Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Department of Science and Technology has set up which centre to fight with COVID-19?
A)
COWACH
B)
CAWACH
C)
CAWAID
D)
COWAID

Correct Answer : Option (B) - CAWACH

Note : The Department of Science and Technology has set up a Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health crisis. The centre is to be established at Rs 56 crores. The The Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) is being established by the DST to support the start-ups. It is to be implemented by SINE, IIT Bombay. The initiative will help identify innovative solutions to address the country's need in diagnostics, ventilators and therapeutics.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Union Health Minister announced that over 50 crore vulnerable and poor citizens are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Who is the Union Health Minister?
A)
Harsha Vardhan
B)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harsha Vardhan

Note : On April 5, 2020, Union Health Minister Harsha Vardhan announced that over 50 crore vulnerable and poor citizens are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following body develops face protection mask for health care professionals handling COVID-19 patients?
A)
DRDO's RCI
B)
BARC
C)
ICMR
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO's RCI

Note : DRDO's RCI (Research Centre IMARAT, Hyderabad) and TBRL (Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Chandigarh) develop face protection mask for health care professionals handling COVID-19 patients.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
When was the Army Medical Corps Raising Day was celebrated ?
A)
March 31, 2020
B)
April 1, 2020
C)
April 2, 2020
D)
April 3, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April 3, 2020

Note : On April 3, 2020, the Army Medical Corps Raising Day was celebrated under the motto Motto: "Survey Santu Nirmaya" The meaning of "Survey Santu Nirmaya" The meaning of "Survey Santu Nirmaya" is "Let all the humans be free from disabilities and diseases".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
According to a US-based research, a combination of reduced morbidity and mortality could make the BCG vaccination a "game-changer" in the fight against novel coronavirus. What is full form of C in BCG?
A)
Corona
B)
Ciclosporin
C)
Calmette
D)
Cytomegalovirus

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Calmette

Note : According to a US-based research, a combination of reduced morbidity and mortality could make the Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccination a "game-changer" in the fight against novel coronavirus. Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccine is a vaccine primarily used against tuberculosis (TB).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state government recently launched "Mo Prativa" programme in collaboration with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Funds)?
A)
Haryana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Odisha
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : The Odisha Government recently launched "Mo Prativa" programme in collaboration with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Funds). The programme has been launched for the children to participate in online competitions such as writing slogans, drawings, short story writing, paintings, etc. Under this programme, children have to upload their works and they will receive certificate every week.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Council of Medical Research approved the use of which of the following machines for conducting COVID-19 tests?
A)
X Ray Machine
B)
Tuberculosis machine
C)
CT Scan Machine
D)
Ultrasound Machines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tuberculosis machine

Note : On April 4, 2020, the Indian Council of Medical Research approved the use of Tuberculosis machine for conducting COVID-19 tests. Currently India is using the RT-PCR (Real time-Polymerase Chain Reaction) testing recommended by the US and approved by FDA. Along with this, the ICMR has recommended the use of Truenat test. The Truenat test is currently used to detect drug-resistant TB.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Air Force recently delivered 6.2 million tonnes of essential medicines to which country under Operation Sanjeevani?
A)
Maldives
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note : The Indian Air Force recently delivered 6.2 million tonnes of essential medicines to Maldives under Operation Sanjeevani. The Indian Air Force airlifted the medicines in Hercules C-130J. The medicines included lopinavir and ritonavir, influenza vaccines. Apart from medicines, the IAF also delivered nebulisers, catheters, urine bags and feeding tubes.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Researchers of biomedical sciences of New York Institute of Technology stated that the countries with policies are less affected by Corona Virus?
A)
Human papillomavirus vaccine policies
B)
Varicella vaccine Policies
C)
Hepatitis B policies
D)
BCG policies

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BCG policies

Note : Researchers of biomedical sciences of New York Institute of Technology say that the countries such as Netherlands, Italy and United States are more severely affected than countries with BCG policies. The Bacilus Calmette-Guerin vaccine that had been administered in India to protect the children against Tuberculosis, according to the study might be a game changer.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The World Bank has funded how much money to India to fight against COVID-19?
A)
1 billion USD
B)
2 billion USD
C)
3 billion USD
D)
4 billion USD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 billion USD

Note : The World Bank has funded 1 billion USD to India to fight against COVID-19. With the COVID-19 cases increasing further, India seeks 6 billion USD from ADB and AIIB.The Indian Economy is to take a major hit with the 21-day lock down.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021