Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The HDFC Bank has become carbon neutral by which year?
A)
2031-32
B)
2030-32
C)
2025-28
D)
2023-25

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2031-32

Note : Ahead of the World Environment Day on June 5, the private sector lender HDFC Bank has announced its plans to become carbon-neutral by 2031-32.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2021
 Q .
Which day has been declared as "International Day for the Fight Against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing" by the UN-FAO?
A)
2 June
B)
5 June
C)
7June
D)
15 June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5 June

Note : In December 2017 the UN General Assembly in its annual resolution on sustainable fisheries proclaimed 5 June as the "International Day for the Fight Against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing."

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the prestigious 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards?
A)
Murad Osmann
B)
Thomas Vijayan
C)
Sudhir Shivaram
D)
Auditya Venkatesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thomas Vijayan

Note :

Kerala-based Thomas Vijayan, who is now settled in Canada, has won the 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards for his photo of an Orangutan clinging to a tree. The photograph is titled ‘The World is Going Upside Down’.
 
Vijayan was adjudged as the overall winner of the competition from over 8,000 entries for Nature TTL Photographer of the Year 2021, which carries a grand prize of 1,500 pounds (Rs.1.5 lakh). Nature TTL is the world’s leading online nature photography resource.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2021
 Q .
Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari has been appointed as the next Vice Chief of the Air Staff. He will succeed whom to take over the charge from July 2021?
A)
Arjan Singh
B)
Karambir Singh
C)
Harjit Singh Arora
D)
Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harjit Singh Arora

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed ace fighter pilot Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the next Vice Chief of the Air Staff. Chaudhari will replace incumbent Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora who will superannuate on June 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2021
 Q .
The Government of India has extended the validity period of the TET qualifying certificate. What is the new validity period of the certificate?
A)
10 Years
B)
15 Years
C)
20 Years
D)
Lifetime

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lifetime

Note : The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has announced that the validity period of the Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate has been extended from the present 7 years to lifetime.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Environment Day 2021?
A)
Ecosystem Restoration
B)
Air Pollution
C)
Time For Nature
D)
Beating Plastic Pollution

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ecosystem Restoration

Note : The theme for World Environment Day 2021 is "Ecosystem Restoration".

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2021
 Q .
Which bank in India has tied with SWIFT to launch 'SWIFT gpi Instant', for cross-border inward payments?
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
SBI
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI Bank

Note : The ICICI Bank has tied up with Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications to offer the facility called 'SWIFT gpi instant', for cross border inward payments.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 7, 2021
 Q .
The Iranian Navy's largest warship Kharg has sunk in which Gulf after a fire?
A)
Persian Gulf
B)
Gulf of Oman
C)
Gulf of Kutch
D)
Bay of Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gulf of Oman

Note : The Iranian Navy’s largest purpose-built warship, Kharg, caught fire and sank in the Gulf of Oman. The Kharg was considered the flagship of the Iranian Navy. The sinking took place after a string of fires and disasters across Iran.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
 Q .
Which state has announced 33% of reservation of girls in engineering college & medical college?
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Goa
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar

Note : The Bihar government has proposed to reserve 33 per cent seats for girl students in medical and engineering colleges across the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the book "All You Need is Josh: Inspiring Stories of Courage and Conviction in 21st Century India"?
A)
Anirudh Shah
B)
Babul Supriyo
C)
Supriya Paul
D)
Amitav Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Supriya Paul

Note : The book titled "All You Need is Josh: Inspiring Stories of Courage and Conviction in 21st Century India" written by Supriya Paul has been released.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021