Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Satish Gujral, who recently passed away, belongs to which profession?
A)
Artist
B)
Director
C)
Actor
D)
Architect

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Architect

Note : Renowned artist and architect Satish Gujral passed away on 26 March. He was 94-years old. He died due to illness. PM Narendra Modi condoled his demise. Satish Gujral was an architect, painter, muralist, sculptor and graphic artist. He was admired for his creativity and determination with which he overcame many adversities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which city has become the 1st city in India to use drones to sanitize the city?
A)
Delhi
B)
Gwalior
C)
Indore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore

Note : Indore has deployed drones to sanitize city areas against the coronavirus scare and has become the 1st city in India to use drones to sanitize the city. The Indore Municipal Corporation has hired two drones for that purpose. It is a first-of-its-kind attempt with which crowded areas are being sanitized with the help of drones. Vegetables markets and streets of the Indore are being sprayed with sodium hypochlorite and bio-clean. These drones take off with 16 litres of chemicals in each flight and return after 30 minutes having sprayed chemicals in an area spanning 8-10 km.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Nemai Ghosh, who recently died belongs to which profession?
A)
Photographer
B)
Boxer
C)
Actor
D)
Writer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Photographer

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian football Player has been named by FIFA for its campaign to combat COVID-19?
A)
Sunil Chhetri
B)
Pritam Kotal
C)
Anirudh Thapa
D)
Sahal Abdul Samad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunil Chhetri

Note : The World Governing body FIFA (Federation Internationale de Football Association or International Federation of Association Football) has selected Indian Football Captain Sunil Chhetri among 28 other stars for its campaign. The campaign is to combat COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has banned the production and sale of pan masala during the 21-day lockdown?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Sikkim
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Uttar Pradesh state government has imposed a ban on the production and sale of pan masala during the 21-day lockdown imposed across the country. The move comes in the wake of the coronavirus outbreak.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
What amount has been allocated under the Global Humanitarian Response Plan by the United Nations to fight against COVID-19?
A)
1 billion USD
B)
2 billion USD
C)
5 billion USD
D)
7 billion USD

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 billion USD

Note : On March 25, 2020, the United Nations launched Global Humanitarian Response Plan to fight against COVID-19. The organization has allocated 2 billion USD to implement the plan. The plan has been launched in 51 countries of Africa, South America, Middle East and also Asia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the biofortified wheat variety developed by Agharkar Research Institute?
A)
HS 420
B)
HD 2380
C)
UP 1109
D)
MACS 4028

Correct Answer : Option (D) - MACS 4028

Note : Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) Scientists have developed a biofortified wheat variety MACS 4028. The new wheat variety shows high protein content.The wheat variety developed by the ARI scientists show high protein content of about 14.7%

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Common hypersonic glide body (C-HGB), a first unarmed prototype of a hypersonic missile capable of carrying nuclear warheads belongs to which country?
A)
China
B)
Poland
C)
USA
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note : In a major development, the United States (US) Navy and Armyhas successfully tested its common hypersonic glide body (C-HGB), a first unarmed prototype of a hypersonic missile capable of carrying nuclear warheads. The test was carried out at the Pacific Missile Range Facility in Kauai, Hawaii and was monitored by Missile Defense Agency (MDA) of US Department of Defence i.e. The Pentagon.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Madhya Pradesh?
A)
Iqbal Singh Bains
B)
Keshni Anand Arora
C)
Anil Kumar Khachi
D)
Parimal Rai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iqbal Singh Bains

Note : Iqbal Singh Bains was appointed as Madhya Pradesh (MP) Chief Secretary by the newly-sworn Chief Minister (CM) Shivraj Singh Chouhan of the state. He was the successor of CS M Gopal Reddy.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Global Network Resiliency Platform has been launched by which organization?
A)
ITU
B)
IMF
C)
WHO
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ITU

Note : The International Telecommunications Union (ITU) launched a "Global Network Resiliency Platform" to help global networks remain "safer, stronger and more connected" during the COVID-19 crisis.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021