Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Indian grabbed the highest rank in India, in the Forbes’ ranking of 100 most powerful women in the world?
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
Roshni Nadar Malhotra
C)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is ranked at 41st rank in the Forbes’ ranking of 100 most powerful women in the world, grabbing the highest place.
HCL Corporation CEO and Executive Director Roshni Nadar Malhotra in the 55th spot and Biocon Founder Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw in the 68th rank. German Chancellor Angela Merkel is placed at the first spot.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
The “Go for Zero” policy, which was seen in the news recently, is associated with which country?
A)
Australia
B)
Germany
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note :

“Go for zero” is a policy proposal released by Grattan Institute, a non-profit think tank that advises the government.
As a part of the policy, the Australian Government introduced several measures with the goal of eventually reaching zero new cases and not just to flatten the curve. As a result, the country passed three weeks without any local transmission of Covid-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation has approved a USD 2.5 million technical assistance to support advanced BioFuel development in India?
A)
Bank Central Asia
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
World Bank
D)
DBS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : Asian Development Bank has approved USD 2.5 million technical assistance to support advanced BioFuel development in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has won 2020 Goldman Environmental Prize ceremony in Asia continent?
A)
Paul Sein Twa
B)
Leydy Pech
C)
Linda Garcia
D)
Ana Colovic Lesoska

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paul Sein Twa

Note : Paul Sein Twa has won 2020 Goldman Environmental Prize ceremony in Asia continent.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has been elected as the Speaker of the British Columbia Legislative Assembly?
A)
Ameenah Gurib-Fakim
B)
Sir Lindsay Hoyle
C)
Pravind Jugnauth
D)
Raj Chouhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Raj Chouhan

Note : Raj Chouhan, an Indian-origin legislator in Canada, has been elected as the Speaker of the British Columbia Legislative Assembly, becoming first from the community to occupy the post.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
For AYUSH product which council has been set up by the government of India?
A)
Medical Council of India
B)
Pharmacy Council of India
C)
AYUSH Export Promotion Council
D)
Ayurvedic Export Promotion Council

Correct Answer : Option (C) - AYUSH Export Promotion Council

Note : In a bid to boost exports of Ayurvedic products, the government is mooting to set up an AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AEPC).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
United Nations has approved to Mark December 27 as which day?
A)
World AIDS Day
B)
National Mathematics Day
C)
Epidemic Preparedness Day
D)
National Consumer Rights Day

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Epidemic Preparedness Day

Note : United Nations General Assembly agreed to 27thDecember will be known as the International Day of Epidemic Preparedness.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
MoHFW has developed which mobile app for COVID-19 vaccination delivery?
A)
GoK Direct
B)
Co-Win
C)
Mahakavach
D)
AarogyaSetu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Co-Win

Note : MoHFW has developed Co-WIN mobile app for COVID-19 vaccination delivery, its digital platform includes a free downloadable mobile application which can help record vaccine data.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Nepal has announced the revised height of which famous peak, as 8848.86 metres?
A)
Mount Everest
B)
Mount K2
C)
Mount Makalu
D)
Mount Kanchenjunga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mount Everest

Note :

Nepal has recalculated the height of the world’s highest peak Mount Everest. The country along with China announced the revised height of the peak as 8,848.86 metres.
This height is almost 86 centimetres higher than the previous measurement done by the Survey of India in 1954. The new height is also four metres higher than the China’s recent measurement. The Nepal-China border passes through the summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian bank has launched a new mobile banking application for customers of all banks, named ‘iMobile Pay’?
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Yes Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Bank

Note :

ICICI Bank has recently launched a new mobile banking application named ‘iMobile Pay’, which can offer payments and banking services to customers of any bank.
Through the app, customers can pay to any UPI (Unified Payments Interface) ID or merchants, pay bills and do online recharges among others. It also enables users to access instant banking services like loans, credit cards, gift cards, travel cards and more.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021