Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Supreme court has upheld that GST shall be imposed on which type of goods, referring as ‘Actionable claims’?
A)
Vaccine
B)
Lottery
C)
Medicine
D)
Two-wheelers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lottery

Note :

The Supreme court on Thursday upheld that the Goods and Service Tax (GST) shall be imposed on the sale of lotteries, betting and gambling.
The Bench also highlighted that the GST Act, 2017 defines the goods to include ‘actionable claims’ and included only three categories of such claims namely lottery, betting and gambling, to levy GST. Actionable claim is the claim for a debt related to any benefit from unpossessed movable property and for which relief can be claimed in civil court.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which establishment Day of DRI has recently been launched by the Union Finance Minister?
A)
57th Foundation Day
B)
60th Foundation Day
C)
63rd Foundation Day
D)
66th Foundation Day

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 63rd Foundation Day

Note : Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharam inaugurated the 63rd founding day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has won national inter school Cryptic Crossword Contest 2020?
A)
Karan Nath and Harsul sagar
B)
Arun Verma and Karan Nath
C)
Vijval Ekbote and Harshul Sagar
D)
V. Krishna Sai Gayatri and Nellore Dharshita

Correct Answer : Option (D) - V. Krishna Sai Gayatri and Nellore Dharshita

Note : The team of V Krishna Sai Gayatri and Nellore Dharshita from the city school won the the grand finale of the eighth editions inter school Cryptic Crossword Contest 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
The first Indian racer who wins the formula-2 grand prix?
A)
Kush Maini
B)
Arjun Maini
C)
Jehan Daruvala
D)
Kumar Ram Narain Karthikeyan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jehan Daruvala

Note : Promising Indian racer Jehan Daruvala created history when he became the first Indian to win a Formula 2 race during the Sakhir Grand Prix.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which company has singed pact with NSIL to launched India's first privet remote sensing satellite?
A)
Pixxel
B)
Blue Origin
C)
Virgin Galactic
D)
Bigelow Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pixxel

Note : Space start-up Pixxel has signed an agreement with State-run NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) to launch the country's first private remote-sensing satellite on an ISRO PSLV rocket in early 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Between which countries Passage Exercise is being organized in Eastern Indian ocean region?
A)
India - USA
B)
India -Russia
C)
India - China
D)
India - Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India -Russia

Note : The navies of India and Russia began a two-day Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the East Indian Ocean Region (IOR).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
‘737 MAX’, which was making news recently, is the airliner of which famous company?
A)
Boeing
B)
Qantas
C)
Air Bus
D)
Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Boeing

Note :

‘737 MAX’ is the best-selling airliner of US-based leading multi-national aerospace company Boeing. It was grounded in March 2019 after two crashes in five months killing a total of 346 people.
The redesigned version of the ‘737 MAX’ airliner has recently staged its first post-grounding flight with media on board. It made a 45-minute flight from Texas to Oklahoma in the US. The flight’s first commercial passenger flight is scheduled in the month-end of December.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country has banned cotton imports from China citing ‘slave labour’?
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States has issued an order to ban the cotton and cotton products from the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps (XPCC), one of the largest producers of China.
The U.S. Customs and Border Protection agency issued “Withhold Release Order” to increase economic pressure on the Xinjiang region. US cites the reason for the ban as ‘slave labour’ of detained Uighur Muslims used by China.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is to finance USD 50 million policy-based loan for Finance Management in which state?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note :

Manila-based Asian Development Bank has signed a USD 50-million policy-based loan for the West Bengal Public Finance Management Investment Programme.
The loan aims to improve financial management and operational efficiencies of the state. A centre for fiscal policy and public finance will be established along with a web-based grievance redressal system for transport corporations and urban local bodies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
India-Suriname Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was held recently. Where is Suriname located?
A)
North America
B)
South America
C)
Europe
D)
Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South America

Note :

Suriname, officially the Republic of Suriname, is a small country on the north-eastern coast of South America. It was previously known as ‘Dutch Guiana’.
The 7th India-Suriname Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was recently held virtually. The JCM was co-chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, V. Muraleedharan and his counterpart in Suriname.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021