Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is to finance USD 50 million policy-based loan for Finance Management in which state?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note :

Manila-based Asian Development Bank has signed a USD 50-million policy-based loan for the West Bengal Public Finance Management Investment Programme.
The loan aims to improve financial management and operational efficiencies of the state. A centre for fiscal policy and public finance will be established along with a web-based grievance redressal system for transport corporations and urban local bodies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
India-Suriname Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was held recently. Where is Suriname located?
A)
North America
B)
South America
C)
Europe
D)
Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South America

Note :

Suriname, officially the Republic of Suriname, is a small country on the north-eastern coast of South America. It was previously known as ‘Dutch Guiana’.
The 7th India-Suriname Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was recently held virtually. The JCM was co-chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, V. Muraleedharan and his counterpart in Suriname.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
India held the inaugural meeting of the Counter-narcotics Working Group (CNWG), with which country?
A)
Japan
B)
United States
C)
Israel
D)
Brazil

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

India and the United States attended the inaugural meeting of the Counter-narcotics Working Group (CNWG), in virtual mode.
Indian delegation was represented by the Deputy Director General of Narcotics Control Board, Ministry of Home Affairs. The two countries also agreed to improve their data sharing operations to fight the production, distribution, and export/import of drugs and related chemicals.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which organization has partnered with Sequoia India to launched Sequoia Spark in association with WEP?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
National Investigation Agency
C)
National Commission for Women
D)
National Human Rights Commission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note : Sequoia India has partnered with Niti Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) to promote women entrepreneurship in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched India's first mobile CNG Dispensing Unit?
A)
Murli Deora
B)
Tarun Kapoor
C)
M Veerappa Moily
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : CNG Dispensing unit was launched by Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who become the 1st Deputy Chief of Army Staff for Military Operations and Strategic planning's?
A)
Lt. Gen Bipin Rawat
B)
Lt. Gen Devraj Anbu
C)
Lt. Gen Paramjit Singh
D)
Lt. Gen Shravan Kumar Patyal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lt. Gen Paramjit Singh

Note : Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) Lt Gen Paramjit Singh is set to become the first Deputy Chief of Army Staff.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry has released the list of India's top 10 police stations 2020 during 55th DGPs & IGPs conference?
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Prime Minister's Office

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Home Affairs

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs released the annual list of India's Top 10 police stations 2020 during 55th DGPs & IGPs conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian bank co-launched a Contactless debit card along with Japan’s JCB International?
A)
Axis Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note :

State Bank of India has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Japan’s JCB International Co to launch new ‘SBI RuPay JCB Platinum Contactless Debit Card’.
This card has a dual interface feature, under which customers can use it for both contact and contactless transactions, both in the domestic market as well as overseas. The card has been launched on the RuPay network.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian PSU has launched the country’s first 100 Octane petrol?
A)
GAIL
B)
HPCL
C)
IOC
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IOC

Note :

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has recently launched the nation’s first 100 Octane petrol. Union Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched the petrol.
The 100-octane petrol also called as XP100 premium petrol will be initially available at select outlet of IOC in 10 cities. The fuel is manufactured at IOC’s Mathura refinery in Uttar Pradesh. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) had earlier launched Octane 99. Higher the octane number of a fuel, higher will be its compression and performance.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
BrahMos Aerospace is a joint venture company set up by Russia’s Mashinostroyeniya and which other company of India?
A)
HAL
B)
BHEL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note :

BrahMos Aerospace is a joint venture company set up by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Mashinostroyenia of Russia.
Recently, Indian Navy test-fired the naval version of BrahMos missile in the Bay of Bengal. The missile was test-fired from a Rajput-class destroyer INS Ranvijay, hitting a decommissioned target ship. Earlier, the Indian Army and Air Force test-fired the missile.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021