Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
In context with the new recruitment system to be followed from 2021 for various government jobs, what does CET stand for?
A)
Common Eligibility Test
B)
Central Entrance Test
C)
Central Eligibility Test
D)
Common Entrance Test

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Common Eligibility Test

Note :

As per the recent announcement from Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Jitendra Singh, there shall be a common eligibility test (CET) from 2021 for applicants for jobs in railways, banks and lower levels of Central government jobs.
The Centre is to set up an autonomous National Recruitment Agency (NRA) to conduct this online test. The CET is expected to replace the first level tests conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) and the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state cabinet recently passed an ordinance which seeks to recover losses caused by damage to public property from rioters?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet recently passed the ‘Recovery of Damage to Public Properties Ordinance 2020’ for recovery of losses caused by damage to public property during violent protests.
The decision which was taken in a cabinet meeting headed by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath aims to prevent loss of public property in the state. The damages in the violence shall be recovered from the rioters, as per the ordinance. This comes at the backdrop of several violent protests in the state against Citizenship (Amendment) Act.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Sahitya Akademi award winner Puthussery Ramachandran, who passed away recently, was a poet and scholar in which language?
A)
Kannada
B)
Malayalam
C)
Telugu
D)
Tamil

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Malayalam

Note :

Renowned poet and Malayalam scholar Puthussery Ramachandran recently passed away at the age of 91. He played an instrumental role in making Malayalam getting recognised as a classical language by the union government in 2013.
Ramachandran has won several prestigious awards, including the Sahitya Akademi award, the Ezhuthachchan Puraskaaram in 2015, Kerala Sahitya Akademi award among others. He was also associated with the Communist movement of Kerala.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Chameli Devi Jain Award is an annual award presented to outstanding performers of which field?
A)
Social Service
B)
Politics
C)
Sports
D)
Journalism

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Journalism

Note :

Chameli Devi Jain Award is an annual award which has been presented since 1981 for outstanding performers in the field of Journalism. Chameli Devi Jain was a legendary freedom fighter and community reformer.
This year, the award for outstanding woman journalist was presented jointly to the Journalist of ‘The Wire’- Arfa Khanum Sherwani and a freelance journalist named Rohini Mohan. Arfa was chosen for her reporting from Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh while Rohini was awarded for her investigative coverage on the NRC exercise in Assam.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
The flagship “Ganga Amantran Abhiyan” programme is conducted by which organisation?
A)
Central Water Commission
B)
Ganga Flood Control Mission
C)
National Mission for Clean Ganga
D)
National Water Development Agency

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Mission for Clean Ganga

Note :

National Mission for Clean Ganga which functions under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation-Ministry of Jal Shakti organised its flagship rafting and kayaking expedition programme called “Ganga Amantran Abhiyan”.
The exploratory open-water rafting programme was organised from Devprayag (Uttarakhand) to Gangasagar (West Bengal). The programme which concluded recently allowed people to connect with the river Ganga.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched a mass handwashing campaign called 'Break The Chain'?
A)
Kerala
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala health ministry launched a mass handwashing campaign called 'Break The Chain' to protect self and the community from Covid-19 infection.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Spanish influenza of 1918-19 was caused by which influenza virus?
A)
H1N0
B)
H1N1
C)
H1N2
D)
H1N5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - H1N1

Note : As COVID-19 declared a global health crisis, parallels are being drawn with the Spanish influenza of 1918-19, which is considered the most devastating pandemic in recent history.Spanish flu was caused by an H1N1 influenza virus.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which bank will write-down Additional Tier-1 (AT-1) bonds as part of the SBI-led restructuring package for Yes Bank?
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
ICICI
D)
HDFC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note : Recently, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made a proposal to write-down Additional Tier-1 (AT-1) bonds as part of the SBI-led restructuring package for Yes Bank. AT-1 bonds are a type of unsecured, perpetual bonds that banks issue to shore up their core capital base to meet the Basel-III norms.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
As per the recent notification of the Reserve Bank of India, what is the limit for Urban cooperative banks (UCBs), to lend to a single borrower?
A)
30% of tier-I capital
B)
25% of tier-I capital
C)
20% of tier-I capital
D)
15% of tier-I capital

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15% of tier-I capital

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) the single borrower and group exposure limit for Urban cooperative banks (UCBs) to 15% and 25% of tier I capital, respectively.
This reduction in limit is to mitigate concentration risks arising out of large loans. Existing norms allowed 15% for single borrowers and 40% to group exposures of a bank’s total capital (tier I and tier II capital). The banks will have to bring their existing exposures to the new limits by 31 March 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India issued guidelines for implementation of Ind AS by Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and Asset reconstruction companies (ARCs). What does Ind AS stand for?
A)
Indian Asset Standards
B)
International Asset Standards
C)
Indian Accounting Standards
D)
International Accounting Standards

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Accounting Standards

Note :

The Reserve Bank on Friday issued regulatory guidelines for implementation of Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) by Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and Asset reconstruction companies (ARCs) when they prepare their financial results from FY20.
Indian Accounting Standards is the Accounting standard adopted by companies in India and they are issued under the supervision of Accounting Standards Board (ASB). The Ind AS have been formulated to converge our standards with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021