Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which cricket player emerged as the fastest batsman to reach 22,000 international run?
A)
Babar Azam
B)
Steven Smith
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Quinton de Kock

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virat Kohli

Note : Kohli broke Sachin Tendulkar's record and became the quickest batsman to complete 22,000 runs in 462nd innings.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country is set to impose a new competition regime next year to curb dominance of Google and Facebook?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note :

The United Kingdom is set to impose a new competition regime next year to prevent Google and Facebook from using their dominance on smaller firms.
The regime is set to be enforced by a unit within the Britain’s competition regulator, the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA). Google and Facebook accounted for around 80% of 14 billion pounds spent in the country in 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Chandrabhaga beach, which is the venue of the International Sand Art Festival 2020, is located in which state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha is set to celebrate International Sand Art Festival, at its Chandrabhaga Beach starting from December 1, 2020.
The five-day Sand Art Festival festival also coincides with the Konark Festival that is held in the backdrop of the Sun temple in Konark. On account of Covid-19 restrictions, only Indian sand artists will showcase their art using sand, bronze or wood.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state debarred its Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA) and retired IPS officer Lalduhoma, from its state assembly?
A)
Mizoram
B)
Assam
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mizoram

Note :

Mizoram has debarred its Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA) and retired IPS officer Lalduhoma from the state assembly. He was in charge of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi’s security.
In 1988, he was the first Member of Parliament to have been disqualified from the Lok Sabha, under the Anti-Defection Law. At present, the charge on him is despite being elected as an independent candidate, he declared himself as a representative of ZPM.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which new definition was included in the Motor Vehicles Amendment Act, 2019?
A)
Aggregators
B)
Cargo vehicles
C)
Electric Vehicles
D)
Medical Vehicles

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aggregators

Note :

The Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 has been amended by the Motor Vehicles Amendment Act, 2019 to include the definition of the term ‘Aggregator’.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines 2020, to regulate shared mobility services. The ride hailing services require permission from the state governments to start operations, and states will follow the norms specified by the Centre.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Uttar Pradesh cabinet cleared proposal to rename which airport as Maryada Purushottam Sri Ram Airport?
A)
Raebareli Airport
B)
Sultanpur Airport
C)
Gorakhpur Airport
D)
Ayodhya Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ayodhya Airport

Note : Uttar Pradesh Cabinet, led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, cleared the proposal to rename the Ayodhya airport as Maryada Purushottam Sri Ram Airport.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which city emerged as the most connected city in the world?
A)
Tokyo
B)
Dubai
C)
Shanghai
D)
Hong Kong

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shanghai

Note : According to the International Air Transport Association, Shanghai becomes the world's most connected city in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has chaired 19th meeting of SCO council of Heads of Government?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
M. Venkaiah Naidu
C)
S Jaishanka
D)
Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - M. Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Vice President Venkaiah Naidu will chair the 19th meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of Government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry has collaborated with IBM India to up skill members of CSC ecosystem in AI & Cloud?
A)
MEITY
B)
MoES
C)
MHRD
D)
MOFPI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MEITY

Note : Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY) and IBM India have collaborated to establish an education & Skilling ecosystem through Common Services Centre Academy to up skill members of the CSC ecosystem in new age technologies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has started Garbh Sanskar scheme?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh government has decided to adopt RSS-sponsored 'Garbh Sanskar' scheme under which pregnant women will be given 'spiritual therapy'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021