Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which ministry launched by 'Nai Chetna' Gender Campaign?
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Rural Development
C)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Labour and Employment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Rural Development

Note :

‘Nai Chetna’, is a month-long campaign envisioned as a ‘Jan Andolan’ or people’s movement. The ‘Nai Chetna’ campaign is launched by the Ministry of Rural Development and involves sensitizing women, especially in rural areas.

It seeks to enable women to acknowledge, prepare, and take support in situations of comprise.
 
‘Nai Chetna’ Gender Campaign Launched by Ministry of Rural Development :

* The Union Minister described that the ‘Nai Chetna’ campaign focuses on women.

* Women in rural areas are unaware of the various mechanisms available to raise their concerns.

* The campaign has an idea to bring the issue of gender-based violence into focus and make women aware of their rights and the mechanism available to help redress their grievances.

* The ‘Nai Chetna’ campaign was launched on the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against women on 25th November 2022.

* The campaign aims to raise awareness about the institutional mechanisms available for women to fight gender-based violence..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed to the Thuringia state Christian Democratic Union (CDU) party presidium in Germany?
A)
Gurjit Singh
B)
Sujatha Singh
C)
Parvathaneni Harish
D)
Gurdeep Singh Randhawa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurdeep Singh Randhawa

Note :

Berlin Gurdeep Singh Randhawa, an Indian-origin German citizen has been appointed to the Thuringia state Christian Democratic Union (CDU) party Presidium.

It is the first time that an Indian-origin German national has been appointed to a state presidium in Germany by the CDU.
 
Randhawa has been an active member of the CDU and has worked for the party for several years. Notably, the Christian Democratic Union is a political party in Germany and Friedrich Merz has been federal chairman of the CDU since 31 January 2022.

Earlier in August, Gurdeep Singh Randhawa was elected as the first representative of the Indian community in Germany.
 
As a representative of the Indian community, Randhawa’s work was to make the concerns of the Indian community heard. His task was also to encourage Indians to become politically active. Randhawa continues to have business ties with India and is also involved in humanitarian work, especially for the rights of Sikhs and the people of Punjab.
 
After being appointed as the first representative of the Indian community in Germany in August, Gurdeep Singh Randhawa said, “It is important to me that there is genuine togetherness in society. This also applies to the different cultures and origins that are united in our country.”.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2022
 Q .
Which India's Public Service Broadcaster is hosting the 59th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) General Assembly 2022?
A)
Prasar Bharati
B)
All India Radio
C)
Disney Star
D)
Republic Bharat TV

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prasar Bharati

Note :

Prasar Bharati (India’s Public Service Broadcaster), is hosting the 59th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) General Assembly 2022.

* The conference began in New Delhi on 25th of November and will continue till 30th Nov 2022.
 
* The theme of this year’s assembly is Serving the People : Media’s Role in Times of Crisis. The event coincides with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark the 75th year of the India’s Independence.  
 
* The ABU is a nonprofit, professional association of the broadcasting organizations of Asia and pacific region.
 
* Briefing media in New Delhi 26th Nov 2022, Prasar Bharati CEO, Gaurav Dwivedi informed that around 300 international delegates from 40 countries representing 50 organizations are participating in the event..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
 Q .
India retained the lead as a top tourism market of which country in 2022?
A)
Thailand
B)
Malaysia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Maldives

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maldives

Note :

India has retained its lead as the top tourism market of Maldives in 2022. Close to two lakh Indian tourists visited Maldives in 2022 so far.

The Indian mission in Maldives in a tweet said that India has been the biggest contributer to tourism in Maldives since 2020
 
The High Commission of India in Male also congratulated Maldives on securing World's leading destination title for 2022 at the world travel awards earlier this month..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the "Har Ghar Gangajal project" in Rajgir?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Nitish Kumar
D)
Lalu Prasad Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitish Kumar

Note :

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar launched at 27th Nov 2022 the "Har Ghar Gangajal project in Rajgir".

* It is a unique and ambitious initiative to provide Ganga water on tap in the parched areas of the state.
 
* The scheme will help to harvest the excess water of the  Ganga during the monsoon season.

* The water will be stored in reservoirs in Rajgir and Gaya before being channelled to three treatment-and-purification plants, from where it will be supplied to the public.
 
* Har Ghar Gangajal is part of the Bihar government’s Jal, Jeevan, Hariyali scheme..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
 Q .
Which city to host G20 Finance Ministers meeting in February 2023?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Varanasi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note :

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has said that Bengaluru will host a meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in February 2023 during India’s tenure as the President of the G20 grouping.

* The Minister was speaking at the Vananam Startup Inclusivity Summit in Bengaluru, 26th Nov 2022.
 
* Mr Sitharaman has asked the Start ups to utilise this event to showcase their profile to the visiting international guests. The Finance Minister said, different cities in India have been selected to host G-20-related meetings 2023.
 
* Speaking about other issues, the Minister said, rapid growth in digital transactions has ushered in transparency and empowered customers. She said, every month an average of digital transactions of six billion dollar are taking place in India now..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
 Q .
Which is the first Indian state to get Jio 5G services in all districts?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Reliance Jio True 5G has been rolled out across all districts of Gujarat. This doesn’t mean that every corner of the state will offer 5G speeds. However, the True-5G coverage is available in all 33 district headquarters of Gujarat.

* Considering that 5G needs a more dense infrastructure than 4G, complete coverage may take more time. 
 
* Reliance pegs Gujarat as its Janmabhoomi and the strategic announcement acts as a dedication to the state. Jio has also announced that it will launch a series of True 5G-powered initiatives across Education, Healthcare, Agriculture, Industry 4.0, and IoT sectors in Gujarat and then extend it across the country. 
 
* So far, Reliance Jio has been made available in Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Chennai, Varanasi, Kolkata, Pune, Gurugram, Noida, Ghaziabad, Bengaluru, Faridabad and Gujarat.
 
* Reliance Foundation and Jio are also coming together in Gujarat for a 5G-powered initiative named ‘Education-For-All’. Under this initiative, the organisation will initially digitize 100 schools in Gujarat.

* The companies have promised to connect the schools with JioTrue5G, a content platform, a teacher & student collaboration platform, and a school management platform. 
 
* Akash M Ambani, Chairman, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, said, “We are proud to share that Gujarat is now the first state to have 100% district headquarters connected with our robust True 5G network. We want to showcase the real power of this technology and how it can impact a billion lives.
 
* Jio users in Gujarat will be invited to Jio Welcome Offer on November 25. They will be able to experience Unlimited Data at up to 1 Gbps+ speeds, at no additional cost.
 
* Jio True 5G uses stand-alone 5G architecture with Zero dependency on 4G network. Considering that Reliance Jio bagged the maximum number of spectrums during the 5G auction earlier this year, it offers the largest mix of 5G across 700 MHz, 3500 MHz, and 26 GHz bands..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
 Q .
Aero India 2023 will be held in which city?
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

The 14th edition of Aero India, Asia's largest aero show, will be held at the Yelahanka Air force Station in Karnataka's Bengaluru from February 13, 2022.
 
* The biennial show, which is held for over five days, will return to its old avatar during the 2023 edition. The 13th edition, which was held in 2021, was reduced to a three-day affair due to Covid pandemic.
 
* The last edition of Aero India was limited for business visitors and was not open to the general public. The event was also one of the first largest hybrid aero show. Delegation from 43 countries along with 530 companies participated in the event.
 
* Hindustani Aeronautic Limited (HAL), the nodal agency that organises defence events in the country, will organise the aero show this year. Since restrictions for international travelers were eased in the country, organisers are expecting that this year's registration will exceed all previous editions...

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
 Q .
__________ has announced 128 winners of the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2019, 2020 and 2021?
A)
Lalit Kala Akademi
B)
Sahitya Akademi
C)
National Archives of India
D)
Sangeet Natak Akademi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sangeet Natak Akademi

Note :

Sangeet Natak Akademi, the national academy of music, dance and drama, New Delhi, on Friday(25th Nov 2022) announced names for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2019, 2020 and 2021 in the field of music, dance, theatre, traditional/folk/tribal music/dance/theatre, puppetry and overall contribution/scholarship in the performing arts.
 
Names of many artists from Odisha and its dance form Odissi were in the list of 128 award winning people
 
For the year 2021, noted theatre director Manoj Pattnaik will get the award for direction. While singer Susmita Das will receive the award under Sugam Sangeet category of music, Bijay Kumar Jena will get it in the category of music for dance.
 
For the year 2020, Rabindra Atibudhi and Trilochana Mohanta will get the award for Odissi dance and Chhau dance respectively. Sutapa Talukdar will receive the award in Odissi dance category for the year 2019.
 
The Akademi has also announced names of artists for the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2019, 2020 and 2021. Vinod Kevin Bachan, Pravat Kumar Swain and Swapnakalpa Dasgupta will get this award under Odissi dance category for the year 2021, 2020 and 2019 respectively. 
 
Others were, Rupak Kumar Parida for Odissi music for the year 2020, Bishwanath Kumbhakar for Chhau dance (2019) and Santosh Kumar Rana for Prahlad Natak (2019)...

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022
 Q .
Who was elected to become the president of the Indian Olympics Association (IOA)?
A)
Mary Kom
B)
Karnam Malleswari
C)
PT Usha
D)
Milkha Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PT Usha

Note :

PT Usha was elected to become the president of the Indian Olympics Association (IOA). The Minister of Law and Justice of India announced on Twitter to congratulate the legendary Indian athletes. PT Usha becomes the first woman president of the IOA.
 
She also expressed her intentions to run for IOA on 26th November 2022. She was the only contender for the election of the top position in the sports organization.
 
PT Usha Become First Women President of Indian Olympic Association :

* PT Usha is one of the most accomplished athletes in India.

* She has won 11 medals including four gold at the Asian Games between 1982 and 1994.

* She also won four gold medals at the Seoul Asan Games in 1986.

* She has participated in 200m, 400m hurdles, and 4×400 relays.

* Umesh Sinha the returning officer for the IOA elections has reported that the process was underway on 25th November 2022.

* PT Usha submitted her candidacy papers for the position of president on 27th November 2022..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2022