Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Day of Families 2021?
A)
Families during Covid
B)
Family during Quarantine
C)
Families and New Technologies
D)
Social Distancing for Families

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Families and New Technologies

Note :

In 1993, the UN General Assembly declared that 15 May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families.
The theme of this year’s observance is ‘Families and New Technologies’. It focuses on the impacts of new technologies on the well-being of families.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
A bank mentioned in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act is known as ?
A)
Small Finance Bank
B)
Scheduled Commercial Bank
C)
Co-operative Bank
D)
Foreign Bank operating in India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scheduled Commercial Bank

Note :

A bank mentioned in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act is known as ‘Scheduled Commercial Bank’.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) from the Second Schedule of the RBI Act after it was merged with DBS Bank India Ltd (DBIL) last year.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of a new rare new Super-Earth planet towards the centre of the galaxy discovered by team of Astronomers at the University of Canterbury(UC),New Zealand, led by Dr. Antonio Herrera Martin and Associate Professor Michael Albrow?
A)
OGLE-2019-BLG-0611
B)
OGLE-2018-BLG-0677
C)
OGLE-2015-BLG-0677
D)
OGLE-2012-BLG-0611

Correct Answer : Option (B) - OGLE-2018-BLG-0677

Note : Team of Astronomers at the University of Canterbury(UC),New Zealand, led by Dr. Antonio Herrera Martin and Associate Professor Michael Albrow discovered a new rare new Super-Earth planet towards the centre of the galaxy which is one of the planets similar to the size and orbit compared to the Earth and the work is published in The Astronomical Journal. The rocky planet in question, named OGLE-2018-BLG-0677, is between the size of Earth and Neptune and orbits a star- in the same way that Earth orbits the sun- that is one-tenth the size of the sun. One big difference is that this newly discovered planet has 617-day years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Researchers have found that men seem to be more vulnerable to COVID-19 than women due to the concentration of which enzyme in the blood?
A)
Acetyl cholinesterase
B)
Carboxy polypeptidase
C)
Steapsin (Pancreatic Lipase)
D)
Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2

Note : Researchers have found that men seem to be more vulnerable to COVID-19 than women. It suggested the reason might be related to the concentration of the enzyme Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2 (ACE2) in the blood of men and women. The ACE2 enzyme in blood responds to the novel coronavirus and enables it to infect the human cell. ACE2 is also a receptor present on the surface of healthy cells. The SARS-CoV-2 virus uses this receptor to enter inside cells. ACE2 receptors are present in abundance in the lungs, heart, kidneys, and testes.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Geographical Indications Registry headquartered in Chennai has granted Geographical Indication tag to Arambavur Wood Carvings from which state?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Geographical Indications Registry headquartered in Chennai (Tamil Nadu) has granted Geographical Indication (GI) tag for 4 new products from three states.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Prime Ministers Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) trust has allocated how much fund for fight against COVID-19 pandemic?
A)
Rs.3,100 crore
B)
Rs.3,300 crore
C)
Rs.3,600 crore
D)
Rs.3,900 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs.3,100 crore

Note : Prime Ministers Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) trust has allocated Rs.3,100 crore for fight against COVID-19 pandemic. PM CARES Trust was formed on 27 March 2020. The trust is headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following countries stated recently that it will oppose any attempts by the United States to extend the arms embargo on Iran and reimpose UN sanctions against the Islamic Republic?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Canada
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : Russia stated recently that it will oppose any attempts by the United States to extend the arms embargo on Iran and reimpose UN sanctions against the Islamic Republic. Russian Ambassador to the UN, Vassily Nebenzia expressed very clearly during a video conference that the Trump administration will have a tough time advancing any measures to impose sanctions on Iran in the UN Security Council.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as the new Chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on May 12, 2020?
A)
Divya Mittal
B)
Dinesh Kumar
C)
Manoj Ahuja
D)
Anita Karwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manoj Ahuja

Note : Manoj Ahuja was appointed as the new Chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on May 12, 2020. He will be replacing IAS officer Anita Karwal, who has been appointed as the Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy under Human Resource Development Ministry. Manoj Ahuja is a 1990 batch IAS officer of Odisha cadre. He is currently serving as the Special Director at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration under the Department of Personnel and Training.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the document issued by bank as a proof of payments received from abroad?
A)
FCNR
B)
FIRA
C)
Nostro
D)
Vostro

Correct Answer : Option (B) - FIRA

Note :

FIRA is a document issued by banks to exporters as a proof of payments received from abroad. It is a proof of receipt of export proceeds in foreign currency received from abroad.
American Payment company PayPal has introduced an automated process to obtain the monthly Foreign Inward Remittance Advice (FIRA). It is a cost-free and easy process to download their monthly digital FIRA issued by the bank. This initiative aims to empower Indian MSME exporters.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named as the CEO of the proposed bad bank- NARCL?
A)
S C Garg
B)
Padmakumar M Nair
C)
K Subramaniam
D)
Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Padmakumar M Nair

Note :

Padmakumar M Nair of State Bank of India (SBI) will be the Chief executive officer of National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL).
NARCL, also called as the ‘bad’ bank, is expected to be operational in June 2021. It is a proposed entity for taking over bad loans of lenders, predominantly public sector banks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021