Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is 'International Day of Non-Violence' is observed on every year?
A)
29th September
B)
30th September
C)
1st October
D)
2nd October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2nd October

Note :

The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2nd October, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, leader of the Indian independence movement and pioneer of the philosophy and strategy of non-violence. The day is observed to spread the message of non-violence through public awareness and education.

It is commemorated with the hope of building a culture of peace, tolerance, understanding and non-violence. “Say No to Violence” is the essence of this day. Mahatma Gandhi was born on October 2, 1869. This year, Gandhi Jayanti will mark the 153rd birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
 
Definition of Non-Violence : The principle of non-violence — also known as non-violent resistance — rejects the use of physical violence in order to achieve social or political change. Often described as “the politics of ordinary people”, this form of social struggle has been adopted by mass populations all over the world in campaigns for social justice.
 
There are three main categories of non-violence action :
 
* protest and persuasion, including marches and vigils;
* non-cooperation; and
* non-violent intervention, such as blockades and occupations.
 
International Day of Non-Violence History : In January 2004, Iranian Noble Laureate Shirin Ebadi proposed the idea for the special day. Her idea was amenable to many Indian National Congress leaders, who later called upon the United Nations to adopt the plan in 2007. Congress leader and then Minister of State for External Affairs, Anand Sharma, went ahead and introduced the resolution in the General Assembly on behalf of 140 co-sponsors.
 
The leader of the Indian Independence Movement, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, served as an inspiration for social change and civil rights across the world. On June 15th, 2007, the United Nations General Assembly passed a resolution to designate October 2 as International Day of Non-Violence.
 
According to the UN website, “the resolution reaffirms ‘the universal relevance of the principle of non-violence and the desire ‘to secure a culture of peace, tolerance, understanding and non-violence”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the M777 Ultra Light Howitzer, consider the following statements:
 
1. The M777s are a key component of the army’s field artillery rationalisation plan (FARP), cleared in 1999.
 
2. It has a range of up to 300km.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

The Indian Army is inducting the M777 Ultra Light Howitzer on the northern borders.
 
* In the next five years, the Army’s Regiment of Artillery will see major force accretion with the induction of several guns, including indigenous ones. 

* It includes the Dhanush, Sharang, M777 Ultra Light Howitzer (ULH), additional K9-Vajra howitzers and the Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS).

M777 Ultra Light Howitzer
 
* The M777s are a key component of the army’s field artillery rationalisation plan (FARP), cleared in 1999.

* The 155 mm/39-caliber M777 howitzers have a range of up to 30km, but it is capable of striking targets at ranges of more than 40 km in some areas where the geography allows the shells to fly in rarefied air.

* Built with titanium and aluminum alloys, the howitzers weigh 4,218 kg.

* In contrast, 155mm towed guns weigh twice as much.

* The Indian Air Force’s CH-47F Chinook helicopters can carry the howitzers as underslung load for swift deployment in high-altitude areas.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF), consider the following statements:
 
1. It aims to fund R&D in rural-specific communication technology applications and form synergies among academia, start-ups, research institutes, and the industry to build and develop the telecom ecosystem.
 
2. The Scheme aims to promote technology ownership and indigenous manufacturing, create a culture of technology co-innovation, reduce imports, boost export opportunities and creation of Intellectual Property.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) recently launched Telecom Technology Development Fund scheme.
 
* Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) aims to fund R&D in rural-specific communication technology applications and form synergies among academia, start-ups, research institutes, and the industry to build and develop the telecom ecosystem.

* Additionally, the Scheme aims to promote technology ownership and indigenous manufacturing, create a culture of technology co-innovation, reduce imports, boost export opportunities and creation of Intellectual Property.

* Under the scheme, USOF is also targeting to develop standards to meet countrywide requirements and create the ecosystem for research, design, prototyping, use cases, pilots, and proof of concept testing, among others.

* The scheme entails grants to Indian entities to encourage and induct indigenous technologies tailor-made to meet domestic needs..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
Burkina Faso is a landlocked country in:
A)
Africa
B)
Asia
C)
Europe
D)
South America

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Africa

Note :

Burkina Faso witnesses second coup of the year.
 
Burkina Faso is a landlocked country in West Africa, bordered by Mali to the northwest, Niger to the northeast, Benin to the southeast, Togo and Ghana to the south, and the Ivory Coast to the southwest.

It was previously called Republic of Upper Volta.

Its capital and largest city is Ouagadougou.

The country owes its former name of Upper Volta to three rivers which cross it: the Black Volta (or Mouhoun), the White Volta (Nakambé) and the Red Volta (Nazinon)..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
When is World Vegetarian Day is celebrated on every year?
A)
September 30
B)
October 1
C)
October 2
D)
October 3

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 1

Note :

World Vegetarian Day is celebrated on 1 October every year to promote a vegetarian diet and raise awareness about the health and humanitarian benefits of a vegetarian lifestyle.
 
There are various benefits of being a vegetarian as well that we will be discussing in the later part of the article. Let's go though the history, significance, quotes, and posters for World vegetarian day 2022.
 
World Vegetarian Day History : World vegetarian day was founded by the North American Vegetarian Society (NAVS) in 1977 to raise awareness about the benefits of a vegetarian diet and also encourage people to save animal lives.
 
The International Vegetarian Union also endorsed the day in 1978. The beginning of October month also kickstarts the 'Month of Vegetarian Food'. It is an event initiated by the International Vegetarian Union to promote the health benefits of plant-based diets and products.
 
World Vegetarian Day 2022 Significance :

* World Vegetarian day emphasizes the importance of vegetarianism on the environment. Vegetarianism not only saves animals but also helps conserve fossil fuels which is 780 percent more efficient than meat production.
 
* This day also reminds us of the benefits of vegetarian and plant-based foods on the body. A plant-based diet is richer in fiber, folic acid, vitamins C and E, magnesium, unsaturated fat, and tons of phytochemicals resulting in lower cholesterol, reduced risk of heart disease, lower blood pressure, and a healthier weight.
 
* This day also helps erase the misconception that vegetarian food is not delicious or is tasteless and bland. Vegetables can be turned into various scrumptious dishes. Just have a look at the multiple recipes o the internet..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
When is 'International Day of Older Persons' celebrated every year?
A)
September 28
B)
September 29
C)
September 30
D)
October 1

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 1

Note :

October 1 is observed as the International Day of Older Persons across the globe. The day was introduced by the United Nations General Assembly with an aim of honouring the contribution of older persons and looking into the problems that they face.

Older people make significant contributions to society via volunteer work, passing on experience and knowledge, and assisting their families with different responsibilities.
 
International Day of Older Persons 2022 Theme : This year, the theme for the International Day of Older Persons is “Resilience of Older Persons in a Changing World.”
 
International Day of Older Persons History and Significance : The United Nations General Assembly passed a resolution on December 14, 1990, to establish October 1 as the International Day of Older Persons. The day came into being after the Vienna International Plan of Action on Ageing initiative, which was adopted by the World Assembly on Ageing in 1982.
 
The UN General Assembly in 1991 approved the United Nations Principles for Older Persons. Later in 2002, the Second World Assembly on Ageing embraced the Madrid International Plan of Action on Ageing. It was done to address and understand the opportunities and challenges faced by the older generation in the 21st century and to promote the development of a society for all ages..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
Who was unanimously elected as Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)'s Chairman of the Board of Governors on 29th Sep 2022?
A)
V. Vidyavathi
B)
Subhash Kamath
C)
N S Rajan
D)
Mettu Govinda Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - N S Rajan

Note :

N S Rajan, Director of August One Partners LLP was unanimously elected as Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)’s Chairman of the Board of Governors on Thursday(29th Sep 2022). 
 
Saugata Gupta, Managing Director & CEO, Marico Limited, was elected Vice-Chairman, while Shashidhar Sinha, Chief Executive Officer at IPG Mediabrands India, was appointed Honorary Treasurer at the board meeting following the 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of ASCI.
 
Arun Srinivas, Director of GMS India (Meta), and Virat Tandon, Group CEO of Lintas India, were both appointed to the board at the meeting.
 
The recently announced ASCI Academy, which plans to move ASCI in the direction of training and awareness development and deep involvement with many stakeholders in the avoidance of problematic advertisements, was just announced by the industry regulator at the AGM.
 
According to ASCI, the academy wants to have an influence at the time of invention rather than just after publishing.
 
Subhash Kamath, the outgoing chairman, will be a member of the board’s Consultative Committee, which among other things fosters the organization’s new projects..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian two-wheeler company has appointed actor Ram Charan as the new brand ambassador on 29th Sep 2022?
A)
Bajaj Auto
B)
Hero MotoCorp
C)
TVS Motor Company
D)
Ather Energy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hero MotoCorp

Note :

World’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer Hero MotoCorp has roped in actor "Ram Charan" its new brand ambassador. The bike and scooter manufacturer made the announcement on Thursday(29th Sep 2022), as the actor debuted with a campaign on Hero’s Glamour XTEC motorcycle. The 125-cc motorcycle's price in India starts from 85,400 (ex-showroom).
 
Hero MotoCorp believes that Ram Charan's popularity as a pan-Indian actor will play an essential role in further strengthening the two-wheeler manufacturer's foothold across the country. Ranjivjit Singh, Chief Growth Officer at Hero MotoCorp, said, “The association with the celebrated Indian actor, Ram Charan marks yet another significant milestone in the journey of one of India’s most popular two-wheeler brands, Glamour."..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
When is International Coffee Day is observed on every year?
A)
September 29
B)
September 30
C)
October 1
D)
October 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 1

Note :

International Coffee Day is observed every year on October 1 around the world. The day is celebrated with the aim of raising awareness for coffee growers and promoting fair trade in coffee.
 
Every year, the world celebrates coffee and recognizes the millions of people involved in the process and are associated with the coffee industry, from farmers to roasters to baristas to coffee shop owners.
 
International Coffee Day History : Around the world, many countries celebrate national coffee days throughout the year. It was decided in March 2014 by the Member States of the International Coffee Organisation (ICO) that International Coffee Day would be celebrated on October 1. This was to create a single day of celebration for coffee lovers around the world.
 
International Coffee Day Significance : Coffee is one of the most beloved beverages in the world. The International Coffee Organization (ICO) brings together governments from exporting and importing countries to work collaboratively to solve the challenges facing the coffee sector. The member governments of ICO represent 98% of world coffee production and 67% of world consumption..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
When is National Pension System (NPS) Diwas is observed on every year?
A)
October 1
B)
October 2
C)
October 3
D)
October 4

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 1

Note :

PFRDA announced that October 1 of each year would be celebrated as National Pension System (NPS) Diwas, kicking off its campaign under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav initiative.
 
The aim was to promote retirement planning for a stress-free and azad retired life.
 
Through this celebration, the pension regulator intends to motivate Indian citizens, whether salaried or self-employed, to plan towards building a cushion for financial security in their golden years.
 
The way to encourage citizens to take on retirement planning as soon as possible is by creating awareness about the benefits of investing in a reliable pension scheme.

"Over a 13-year period, we have given a compounded annual growth of more than 10 per cent -- 10.27 per cent to be precise. Always, we have given investors inflation-protected returns,” stated Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson at PFRDA.
 
Plus, they have the freedom to defer annuity purchases up to the age of 75. Account holders can also choose to exit the scheme prematurely, after 5 years of joining, while the investment choice can be revised up to 4 times within a financial year.
 
Some key benefits offered by NPS are :
 
Simplicity : It is incredibly easy to open an account and receive a Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN). The entire process is digital. This unique number will stay with the account holder in their lifetime.
 
Flexibility : There are various investment options and pension funds to choose from. Plus, investors have the freedom to switch from one investment option to another or one fund manager to another.
 
Portability : With the NPS, you get seamless portability when you change jobs or locations, with hassle-free transfer of the scheme to the new job/location.
 
Power of compounding : This feature allows for wealth creation as each successive interest payment is made on the total funds in the account, rather than only on the initial investment capital.
 
Online access : It is easy to open and manage an account through the online portal. Account holders can also make their contributions to the scheme online..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022