Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Election Commission of which country has organised ‘International Virtual Election Visitors Programme’?
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

Election Commission of India is organizing a three-day International Virtual Election Visitors Programme.
In the context of the ongoing Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections, the programme is being organised for Foreign Election Management Bodies and Organizations. Delegates from over 40 countries across the world are invited.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
In which city, the ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’ facility has been inaugurated under PRASHAD Scheme?
A)
Guruvayur
B)
Mysore
C)
Varanasi
D)
Velankanni

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guruvayur

Note :

Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel has recently inaugurated Tourist Facilitation Centre at Guruvayur, Kerala under PRASHAD Scheme, virtually.
The Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in 2014-15. It aims for the integrated development of those specified pilgrimage and heritage destinations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation launched "Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO" initiative?
A)
BMC
B)
DTC
C)
DMC
D)
DMRC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DMC

Note : In Uttrakhand, Dehradun Municipal Corporation (DMC) has launched an initiative named Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO to fight against the menace of plastic waste and contain the spread of Covid-19. It has distributed Five thousand face masks in exchange for plastic waste

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country's President John Pombe Magufuli won 2nd term?
A)
Brazil
B)
Norway
C)
Germany
D)
Tanzania

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tanzania

Note : The President of Tanzania, John Pombe Magufuli has been sworn for a second five-year term. He took the oath of the office on 05 November 2020. Magufuli won 84% of the total votes in elections held on October 28. He was elected as the fifth President of Tanzania and is in office since 2015. CHADEMA party candidate Tundu Lissu took the second position.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who promulgated Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind today promulgated the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 to further amend Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996. The Ordinance aims to ensure that all the stakeholders get an opportunity to seek unconditional stay of enforcement of arbitral awards where the underlying arbitration agreement or contract or making of the arbitral award are induced by fraud or corruption.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Where did PM Modi chaired CCEA approved Rs 1,810 crore investment for hydropower project?
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : On Wednesday, a proposal has been approved by Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) to invest an amount of Rs 1,810 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I hydropower project on river Satluj, located in the districts of Shimla and Kullu in the state of Himachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Syska Group announced whom as its new brand ambassador?
A)
Rajkummar Rao
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Shahid Kapoor
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajkummar Rao

Note : Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG) company Syska Group, has roped in actor Rajkummar Rao as the new face of the brand. Rao will work closely with the company to promote the Syska products across LED and fan segments. The partnership will also see Syska Group launch a new ad campaign with Rajkummar focusing on LED and fans.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF)?
A)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
B)
Rajiv Mishra
C)
Dilip Rath
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dilip Rath

Note : National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Chairman, Dilip Rath has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF). He has been associated with IDF for the last 10 years as Member Secretary of Indian National Committee and as a member of the Standing Committee on Dairy Policy and Economics.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who partnered with Digit Secure and HDFC Bank for global-first live deployment of PCI certified Tap to Phone card acceptance solution?
A)
NPCI
B)
Rupay
C)
VISA
D)
MasterCard

Correct Answer : Option (C) - VISA

Note : VISA, the global leader in payments technology, today announced the first successful live deployment of a PCI certified Tap to Phone card acceptance solution, in partnership with Digit Secure and HDFC Bank. Delivery Plus is the first merchant to go live with HDFC Bank as an acquirer. This solution enables merchants to securely accept contactless card payments in seconds through an app on their NFC-enabled Android smartphones, and without having dedicated card acceptance devices. In line with the 'Make in India' goal of local innovation, Digit Secure is the first company based in Asia Pacific to receive PCI security certification for deploying this technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who became new MD and CEO of ONGC Videsh?
A)
Sudhanshu Trivedi
B)
AK Gupta
C)
Arun Kohli
D)
Deepak Chahar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Deepak Chahar

Note : AK Gupta, the new Managing Director and CEO of ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) took charge. Before this, he was Director (Operations) of the company. Gupta was also the Head of New businesses in Marketing in ONGC and Head Business development in ONGC Videsh, both for the domestic and international markets. He has handled commercial negotiations with alliance partners, regulators, customers and National Oil Companies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021