Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who Takes Over As Director (Refineries) Of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) on 1st October 2022?
A)
Govind Kottieth Satish
B)
S Bharathan
C)
Arun Kumar Singh
D)
Rajesh Kumar Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (B) - S Bharathan

Note :

S Bharathan on Saturday(1st October 2022) took over as the new director for refineries at Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL), the nation's third-largest oil refining and fuel marketing company.
 
Prior to taking over as Director (Refineries), Bharathan was Executive Director - Refineries Coordination with an additional charge of R&D, a company statement said.
 
He replaces Vinod S Shenoy, who superannuated on October 31 after being in that position for six years.
 
"Bharathan has wide exposure to the refinery operations of the company and has worked in operations and technical departments of Mumbai and Visakh refinery for over 25 years," the statement.
 
He has also worked in the corporate office on margin management and refinery project process for over 4 years. Further, he is also leading HPCL's Green Research and Development Centre (HPGRDC) in Bengaluru for the last 3 years..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
Which country has changes capital's name from Nur-Sultan back to Astana?
A)
Uzbekistan
B)
Tajikistan
C)
Turkmenistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kazakhstan

Note :

Kazakhstan's president, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev is to restore the former name of the country’s capital, Astana, just three years after he renamed it in honour of his predecessor. Kazakhstan’s president has signed a law limiting presidential terms and reverting to the old name of the Central Asian country’s capital, in the latest step of breaking with the legacy of his predecessor. The bill also reinstated the capital’s name to Astana.
 
The name was changed to Nur-Sultan in March 2019, in honour of outgoing president Nursultan Nazarbayev. President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev signed a bill on 24 Sept limiting presidential mandates to a single seven-year term, a day after parliament approved the measure.
 
* The decision now must now be approved by the state naming commission, after which it will go to the government, which will outline a draft decree for Toqaev’s review and signature.

* Toqaev, who has been distancing himself from his predecessor, has already said he agrees with the name change.
 
* Presidential spokesman Ruslan Zheldibai said on September 13 that the move will be added to a bill of amendments to the constitution currently under preparation.
 
* On September 2, members of the New Kazakhstan parliamentary group proposed changing the current name of the capital to its former name..

Source : The Guardian

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
Who launched 5G services providing high-speed seamless coverage on 1st Oct 2022?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
G. Kishan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" launched the 5G services at a function at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on 1st October 2022. 5G technology will provide seamless coverage, high data rate, low latency, and highly reliable communication.
 
It will also increase energy efficiency, spectrum efficiency and network efficiency. Speaking on the occasion, Mr Modi said that the launch of 5G services is a gift from the telecom industry to 130 crore Indians and a step towards a new era and also the beginning of infinite opportunities.
 
He mentioned that at the time of 2G, 3G and 4G services, India was dependent on other countries for technology but with the launch of 5G services, the country has created a new history. He added that with  5G, India is setting a global standard in telecom technology for the first time.
 
Touching upon the vision of the Digital India programme, the Prime Minister said, the programme has a very big vision of development and its aim is to take the technology to the common people which works for the people and by connecting with the people.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also said, the cost of data is among the lowest in the world. He added that earlier, the cost of 1GB of data was about  300 rupees which has come down to about 10 rupees per GB now. On average, a person in India consumes 14 GB per month which would have cost about  4200 rupees per month in 2014 but now it costs 125 to 150 rupees.
 
5G’s direct contribution to the Indian economy is estimated to be 450 billion dollars over the next 15 years. The earliest applications of 5G will be in sectors with high digital technology maturity, like Industry 4.0, Smart Cities, and FinTech. With the introduction of 5G, India is poised to become a global leader in FinTech..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the 54th national president of Indian American Chambers of Commerce (IACC)?
A)
Shourya Mandal
B)
Chella K Srinivasan
C)
Lalit Bhasin
D)
Rajyalaxmi Rao

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lalit Bhasin

Note :

Noted lawyer Lalit Bhasin has been appointed as the national president of Indian American Chambers of Commerce (IACC).
 
A well - known name in business and social circles Bhasin was the executive vice president of IACC.
 
Bhasin is the 54th national president of IACC, which was set up in October 1968 and is headquartered in Mumbai.
 
He is closely associated with India’s apex business organizations like CII, PHD CCI and served as chairman of its legal committees.
 
Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved 14 projects worth how many crores?
A)
₹1,145 crore
B)
₹1,250 crore
C)
₹1,500 crore
D)
₹1,865 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ₹1,145 crore

Note :

The executive committee of National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved 14 projects at an estimated cost of ₹1,145 crore rupee. The decision was taken at the 45th meeting of the executive committee under the chairmanship of director general G. Ashok Kumar, the Ministry of Jal Shakti said in a statement.
 
These include eight projects of sewerage management in five main stem Ganga basin states - Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal.
 
For sewerage management, four projects in Uttar Pradesh were approved including tapping of Assi drain in Varanasi by constructing a 55 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) and other works costing Rs. 308.09 crore..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022
 Q .
Which region of Kerala has become India's first fully digitally literate panchayat?
A)
Vilappil
B)
Pullampara
C)
Kallara
D)
Kunnathukal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pullampara

Note :

* Pullampara grama panchayat in Thiruvananthapuram has become the first digitally literate panchayat in Kerala
 
* The initiative was launched in August 2021, with the plans to impart digital literacy to all residents of the panchayats under the Digi Pullampara project 
 
* The panchayat has trained 3,174 persons in using digital equipment in the local body in Thiruvananthapuram
 
* A survey was carried out across all wards to identify digitally illiterate people. Out of 3,917 people thus identified, training was provided to 3,300 as the rest were bedridden. 
 
* Kudumbashree volunteers and students from National Service Scheme units of engineering colleges and higher secondary schools helped in the training programme. 
 
* Most of the trainees were using digital equipment for the first time. They were taught to make voice calls and video calls, WhatsApp, internet banking and popular social media platforms using smartphones
 
* Around 3,174 trainees successfully cleared the evaluation that was conducted afterwards..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
Which state in India has announced to develop the world's largest jungle safari park?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana has decided to hire two international firms to develop the world’s largest jungle safari park spread across 10,000 acres in the Aravalli range of Gurugram and Nuh districts near Delhi.

“The proposed project will be jointly developed by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change and the Haryana government. The Centre will also provide funds to the state for the project,” said Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar.
 
Currently, the largest curated safari park outside Africa is in Sharjah, which was opened in February this year in 2,000 acres
 
The proposed Aravalli park will be five times that size and it will include a large herpetarium (A zoological exhibition space for reptiles and amphibians), aviary/bird park, four zones for big cats, a large area for herbivores, an area for exotic birds, an underwater world, nature trails, tourism zones, botanical gardens and biomes. A foundation will be set up to manage the project, sources said. The government has shortlisted two companies for the area development.
 
Union Minister for Forest, Environment and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav, Khattar and a delegation recently visited the Sharjah Jungle Safari. 
 
Khattar said the NCR region of Haryana has immense potential to be developed into a jungle safari that can give a boost to the tourism sector but also provide job opportunities to the local people..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
Which global payment and technology company is set to launch 'Carbon Calculator' features for Indian consumers?
A)
Visa
B)
RuPay
C)
American Express
D)
Mastercard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mastercard

Note :

Global payments and technology company Mastercard is in talks with Indian banks to roll out its Carbon Calculator feature, which offers consumers an estimated carbon footprint for each of their purchases.
 
“Carbon Calculator is a service that we provide to banks. The personalised carbon footprint tracker can tell consumers the cumulative effect of carbon footprint across a variety of spending categories in a month. We have launched it in many countries and, now, we are in talks with banks in India to roll it out here,” Ken Moore, Chief Innovation Officer, Mastercard.

Key Points : 
* The Mastercard Carbon Calculator will help consumers to become cause-driven.
 
* Mastercard has started the Priceless Planet Coalition, which is a campaign to restore 100 million trees.
 
* The Cabron Calculator will let the consumers see the carbon effect of their purchase.
 
* The Mastercard CIO said that the broadening definition of money, intelligent experience, and ESG-conscious consumer behavior are the three big factors that will influence the next economy.
 
What is Carbon Calculator?
 
Carbon Calculator is a service that will be provided to banks. It is a personalized carbon footprint tracker that can tell consumers the cumulative effect of carbon footprint across various spending categories in a month. It has already been launched in several countries, now it will be launched in India too.
 
Mastercard Carbon Calculator is developed with the collaboration of Swedish Fin-tech Doconomy and it is currently used in 25 countries. The banking partners can also embed the tracking tool in their websites or mobile apps.

Source : The Hindu Businessline
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
How many Top startups in India listed by LinkedIn 2022?
A)
75 companies
B)
50 companies
C)
25 companies
D)
10 companies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25 companies

Note :

LinkedIn, the world’s largest online professional network, 28th Sep 2022 released its 2022 LinkedIn Top Startups List for India, revealing the top 25 startups that have shown resilience in an uncertain market environment, and are continuing to innovate in 2022.
 
To compile this year’s list, LinkedIn looked at platform data from July 2021 to June 2022 across four pillars : employee growth; jobseeker interest; member engagement within the company and its employees; and how well these startups pulled talent from its flagship LinkedIn Top Companies list.
 
Here’s a list of the 25 companies that made it to the LinkedIn Top Startups 2022 India list, in order of ranking :
 
1. CRED
 
2. upGrad
 
3. Groww
 
4. Zepto
 
5. Skyroot Aerospace
 
6. MBA Chai Wala
 
7. Spinny
 
8. The Good Glamm Group
 
9. GrowthSchool
 
10. BluSmart
 
11. ShareChat
 
12. Ditto Insurance
 
13. Simpl
 
14. Rapido
 
15. Classplus
 
16. Park+
 
17. BlissClub
 
18. DealShare
 
19. Ultrahuman
 
20. Living Food
 
21. FamPay
 
22. AgniKul Cosmos
 
23. Stanza Living
 
24. Pocket FM
 
25. Zypp Electric

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
When is 'International Translation Day' is celebrated on every year?
A)
September 30
B)
September 29
C)
September 28
D)
September 27

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 30

Note :

Every year International Translation Day is observed on September 30 to honour the work of translators and language professionals across the world. Translators play a key role in developing and strengthening peace and security among nations by facilitating dialogue, understanding, and cooperation. The purpose of this occasion is to keep the translators motivated in continuing the good work.
 
International Translation Day Theme : The theme for this year’s International Translation Day is ‘A world without barriers’.

International Translation Day History and Significance : This day came into being after the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) passed a resolution on May 24, 2017. The resolution was signed by eleven countries after recognising the importance of the role of language professionals and September 30 was chosen to pay tribute to them as it also coincides with the feast of the Bible translator, St. Jerome. He was a priest belonging to Northeastern Italy who translated the Bible Greek Manuscripts of the New Testament into Latin.
 
We all know how significant it is to understand the languages of other nations for safeguarding cultural diversity and developing peace and cooperation. Without the assistance of language professionals, it would have been very difficult to overcome linguistic boundaries and maintain good communication.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022