Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What percentage hike in Dearness Allowance (DA) has been approved by the Union Cabinet under the 7th Pay Commission with effect from July 1, 2022?
A)
3%
B)
4%
C)
5%
D)
7%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4%

Note :

Ahead of Diwali and Dussehra 2022, the Dearness Allowance (DA) hike announcement for Central Government Employees has been made by Union Cabinet 28th Sep 2022. Employees will get an additional 4% interest with effect from 1 July 2022.

The effective new rate of DA now would be 38%.
 
The rate of Dearness Relief (DR) has also been increased by 4% to 38% for Central Government Pensioners. The Government has decided to increase the DA rate of Central Government employees by 4%.

The additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to central government employees and pensioners will be provided with effect from July 1, 2022. The DA/DR hike will benefit about 41.85 lakh central government employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
 
For the last several weeks, Central Government Employees were expecting the Union government to increase their Dearness Allowance (DA) rate by 4%.

The employees of the Central Government will now get 38% of their basic salary as DA. The decision on the DA hike was taken by the Government during the meeting of the Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
Which company founder, Nikhil Kamath (36), with a wealth of Rs 17,500 crore, has topped a self-made rich list of individuals under 40 years?
A)
Zerodha
B)
Ola Electric
C)
Flipkart
D)
Razorpay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zerodha

Note :

IIFL Wealth and Hurun India on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022) released the IIFL Wealth Hurun India 40 & Under Self-Made Rich List 2022, a ranking of the self-made entrepreneurs with a wealth of INR 1,000 Cr, aged forty years and under from India.
 
* Bengaluru- based Nikhil Kamath (36)  of "Zerodha company" topped the list of 40 and under 40 self-made rich list for 2022 with a net worth of Rs 17,500 crore.

* Co-founder of Confluent, a streaming data technology company, Neha Narkhede aged 37 is the youngest self-made woman entrepreneur in India.

* At 19, Zepto’s Kaivalya Vohra is the youngest self-made entrepreneur on the list.

Bhavish Aggarwal, the founder of Ola, came in second place (Rs 11,700 crore), and Divyank Turakhia of Media.net in third place (Rs 11,200 crore).
 
Kaivalya Vohra, the 19-year-old co-founder of Zepto, the instant grocery app, is the list's youngest self-made entrepreneur, while Indian-American Neha Narkhede, co-founder of Confluent, a streaming data technology company, is the list's youngest self-made woman entrepreneur. Her fortune is valued at Rs 4,700 crore, and she ranks tenth on the list.
 
Wealth calculations are a snapshot of 30th August 2022 and 47 of the 53 entrepreneurs reside in India. India’s Silicon Valley, Bengaluru has the highest number of IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich Listers aged under 40.
 
This list follows from the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2022 released on 21st September 2022..

Nikhil Kamath

Source : Sakshi

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
Veteran Congress leader, 'Jayanti Patnaik' when did passes away?
A)
25th Sep 2022
B)
26th Sep 2022
C)
27th Sep 2022
D)
28th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 28th Sep 2022

Note :

Four time Congress MP and first chairperson of National Commission for Women (NCW), Jayanti Patnaik passed away at a hospital in Bhubaneswar on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022) evening. She was 90.
 
* The wife of former Odisha CM and ex-governor of Assam JB Patnaik, Jayanti was rushed to a private hospital at around 8pm after she developed complications.
 
* She died at the hospital. She is survived by son Prithvi Ballav Patnaik and two daughters.
 
* Jayanti was elected from Cuttack and Berhampur Lok Sabha constituencies in 1981, 1984 and 1998.
 
* She was nominated to Rajya Sabha in 1996.
 
* She was also the first chairperson of NCW and second chairperson of All India Mahila Congress.
 
* Born on April 7, 1932, Patnaik completed her graduation in sociology from Shailabala Women’s Autonomous College in Cuttack.
 
* She did her post-graduation from Tata Institute of Social Science (TISS), Mumbai..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
When is World Maritime Day is observed on every year?
A)
Last Tuesday in September
B)
Last Wednesday in September
C)
Last Thursday in September
D)
Last Friday in September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Last Thursday in September

Note :

World Maritime Day Every year on the final Thursday in September, which falls on 29th September this year(2022), people around the world commemorate World Maritime Day to recognise the hard work of those who work in the maritime industry.

The English team ‘maritime’ originates from the Latin word ‘maritimus,’ which means ‘of the sea.’ The day sheds light on the role seafarers, service agents, and marine officials play in our personal life. Sea life is undoubtedly challenging given the strain of working long hours for uncertain compensation and being away from home.
 
World Maritime Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year is ‘New technologies for greener shipping’. The need to promote a green transition of the maritime industry into a sustainable future while leaving no one behind is reflected in this year’s theme for the day. It offers a chance to concentrate on the significance of a sustainable maritime industry and the necessity to rebuild better and more sustainably in a post-pandemic world.
 
The 2022 theme will also enable a variety of initiatives to focus on particular issues relating to the promotion of inclusive innovation and the adoption of new technology to aid in the marine industry’s need for a greener transition.
 
World Maritime Day History : A strategy for future sustainable green economic growth in a sustainable manner must include the development of a safe, secure, and effective international shipping industry. More than 80 per cent of world trade is delivered to people and communities via maritime trade.
 
In 1948, the International Maritime Organization (IMO) was founded to oversee the shipping sector. The IMO upholds a thorough structure that covers technological collaboration, environmental regulation, legal recourse, and safety for every member of its workforce. The first World Maritime Day was observed on 17 March, 1978 to commemorate the day on which the IMO Convention came into effect.
 
World Maritime Day Significance : One of the IMO’s top priorities for the upcoming years is the promotion of sustainable shipping and marine development. Therefore, the development and implementation of international standards covering several issues will support IMO’s commitment to providing the institutional framework required for a green and sustainable global maritime transportation system. These issues include energy efficiency, new technology and innovation, maritime education and training, maritime security, maritime traffic management, and the development of maritime infrastructure..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
According to the World Intellectual Property Organization Global Innovation Index 2022, India has reached which rank?
A)
29th Rank
B)
37th Rank
C)
40th Rank
D)
46th Rank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 40th Rank

Note :

India has climbed to the 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index of World Intellectual Property Organization. This is a huge leap of 41 places in 7 years.
 
In a tweet, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said innovation is the buzzword across India. He expressed pride at country's innovators saying India has come a long way and there are even newer heights to scale.
 
Union Commerce and Textiles Minister "Piyush Goyal" in a tweet said, India is innovating Like Never Before. He said, the steady rise testifies that India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi is rapidly emerging as a global innovation hub.
 
The World Intellectual Property Organization 29th Sep 2022 released the Global Innovation Index 2022 in which Switzerland has emerged as the world's most innovative economy for the 12th consecutive year.

Switzerland remains the world’s leader in innovation for the 12th consecutive year. It leads globally in innovation outputs, and specifically in patents by origin, software spending, high-tech manufacturing, production, and export complexity.

The second position was secured by the US followed by Sweden, the UK, and the Netherlands..

Source : News on Air
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2022
 Q .
Archaeological Survey of India has recently found the remains of Buddhist caves, temples in which state?
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The Archaeological Survey of India has found ancient caves and temples, remains of Buddhist structures and mural inscriptions bearing names of cities like Mathura and Kaushambi in old scripts during its recent exploration at Bandhavgarh in Madhya Pradesh, officials said on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022).
 
An ASI team covered nearly 170 sq km falling in the area of the famous Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve that is not accessible to public during the over a month-long exploration of the region which it undertook for the first since 1938, they said.
 
During the exercise held from May 20-June 27, the ASI's Jabalpur Circle also reported many ancient sculptures, including large monolithic sculptures of various avatars of Vishnu like 'Varaha' and 'Matsya', and "board games made in natural caves", officials said.
 
Superintending Archaelogist of the Jabalpur Circle, S K Bajpai, who led the team, shared details and images from the exploration during a media interaction at the ASI headquarters here.
 
"This is the first time ASI has explored Bandhavgah since the 1938 exploration by archaelogist N P Chakravarti. Many structures there were documented, we reported and documented more structures, including ancient caves, temples, Buddhist remains, maths, sculptures, water bodies, mural inscriptions in old scripts like Brahmi and Nagari," Bajpai said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
 Q .
Who has released the report on 4th round of quarterly employment survey (January to March 2022) on 27th Sep 2022?
A)
Bhupender Yadav
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Bhupendrabhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhupender Yadav

Note :

Labour and Employment Minister "Bhupender Yadav" 27th Sep 2022 released the report on 4th round of quarterly employment survey, January to March this year(2022) in New Delhi.

The survey indicates that the overall employement has increased in the last four quarterly survey. The estimated employment has increased from 3.14 crore of the third quarter to 3.18 crore of 4th Quarter.
 
The survey  provides quarterly estimates about the employment and related variables of establishments in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected sectors.

The sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation and Restaurant, Information and Technology and Financial Services.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr Yadav said that the employment is showing an increasing trend in the selected sectors of the economy. He said, the manufacturing sector accounts 38.5 per cent of the total number of workers, followed by Education sector, IT and Health sector. Mr Yadav said, female workers participation reported marginally increase from 31.6 per cent in the third quarter to 31.8 per cent in the 4th quarter report..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
 Q .
Who installed its India's first ground-mounted solar power plant of 3 megawatts (MW) at its Jalgaon manufacturing plant in Maharashtra?
A)
Aisin
B)
Calsonic Kansei
C)
Keihin Corporation
D)
Hitachi Astemo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hitachi Astemo

Note :

Hitachi Astemo has installed its India's first solar power plant at Jalgaon manufacturing plant in Maharashtra. The 3 megawatts (MW) solar power plant will be built in an area of 43301 sqm.
 
The ground-mounted solar power plant will consist of 7128 ground-mounted solar panels and 10 inverters. Hitachi Astemo is a known for the development, manufacture, sale, and service of automotive and transportation components. This solar power plant will embark on its new journey in the field of sustainable energy in India.
 
Hitachi is working to reduce its carbon emissions and become carbon neutral by 2050. With this plant, the company would be able to eliminate close to 4000 tons of carbon dioxide emissions each year. This will be equal to planting around 1,50,000 trees.
 
The installation of 3-megawatt solar power plant is just the beginning of the company's plan in which it will commission additional 1.5 megawatt solar power plant by March 2023
 
 At its Jalgaon plant, the company produces brake systems for 3-wheeler and 4-wheelers. They include manufacturing disc brakes and drum brakes. Along with this the plant is also indulged in foundry operations..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
 Q .
When is 'World Heart Day' is Observed on every year?
A)
27th September
B)
28th September
C)
29th September
D)
30th September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29th September

Note :

World Heart Day Every year on the 29th of September, people all around the world observe World Heart Day as a means to draw attention to the causes of cardiovascular illnesses, their management and how to use the heart for humanity, nature and you.
 
World Heart Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Heart Day 2022 is 'USE HEART FOR EVERY HEART'. With increasing global awareness about cardiovascular diseases and learning to manage the disease. 
 
World Heart Day 2022 Date : World Heart Day will be observed on 29th September 2022 and is one occasion to raise awareness about the rising concerns of heart health, cardiovascular illnesses, the impact of overexercising on the heart and how heart care is of utmost importance.
 
World Heart Day 2022 History : The World Heart Federation and the World Health Organization collaborated to create this international event. Antoni Bayés de Luna, who served as the World Heart Federation's president from 1997 to 1999, had come up with this idea. World Heart Day was originally celebrated on September 24, 2000, and up until 2011, it was marked as the final Sunday in September. It was later decided upon as 29th September, the exact date when international World Heart Day will be observed with more than 90 countries coming together to participate in this world event.
 
World Heart Day 2022 Significance : The ultimate aim of World Heart Day is to direct the attention of the world to the behaviour that can deter individuals from becoming inclined to cardiovascular diseases and also skill people on how to manage the potential risks related to such an eminent organ of the body. The World Heart Federation established this day to raise awareness about the various cardiovascular issues and illnesses that affect the world population today.

Source :  Zeenews

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
 Q .
When is International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is observed on globally?
A)
September 30
B)
September 29
C)
September 28
D)
September 27

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 29

Note :

The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste (IDAFLW) will be observed on September 29. This day assumes huge importance due to the rising food insecurity across the globe. Due to various reasons, domestic food price inflation remains high in several prominent countries. Moreover, the lingering impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic have exponentially increased food insecurity in the most vulnerable regions of the world.
 
According to the World Food Programme, as many as 96 million additional people were pushed into acute food insecurity in 2020 across 54 International Development Association (IDA) countries. The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste seeks to start the debate around cutting food loss and waste (FLW) to mitigate climate change. By minimizing food loss and waste, we can support food security.
 
International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste will be, ‘Stop Food Loss and Waste! For People and Planet.’
 
International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste History : On December 19 2019, the UN General Assembly designated September 29 as the International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste. The UNGA recognised that the observance of the International Day would contribute significantly in raising awareness about reducing food loss and waste. The Food and Nutrition Organization of the UN (FAO) and the UN Environment Programme (UNEP) collaborate in order to facilitate the observance of this Day.
 
International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste Significance : This day makes a clear call to action for public and private entities to work together in order to minimize food loss and waste. According to the United Nations Environment Programme, an estimated 14 percent of the world’s food is lost between harvest and retail. Moreover, an estimated 17 per cent is wasted in retail and at the consumption level.
 
This food loss and waste accounts for 8-10 per cent of the total global greenhouse gas emissions (GHGs). Governments across the world need to collaborate and find a solution to cut food loss and waste. It is worth noting that if greenhouse gas emissions are not controlled, extreme weather events such as droughts and flooding will become more prevalent..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022