Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the World Obesity Day is observed on every year?
A)
March 05
B)
March 04
C)
March 03
D)
March 02

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 04

Note :

Observed on March 4, World Obesity Day is an initiative that is directed towards the eradication of the global obesity crisis. Earlier October 11 was marked as Would Obesity Day. Since 2020, the date has been changed to March 4. To know more about World Obesity Day, let’s know about its theme, history and significance:
 
WORLD OBESITY DAY 2022 THEME : ‘Everybody Needs to Act’ is the theme for World Obesity Day 2022. In 2021, ‘Everybody Needs Everybody’ was the chosen theme and the campaign that year turned out to be a huge success.
 
HISTORY : World Obesity Day was celebrated for the first time in 2015. World Obesity Federation, a non-profit body that works in close collaboration with WHO and Lancet Commission on Obesity organises this day annually.

Source : News18


  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Who have created a biodegradable nanoparticle an alternative to chemical-based insecticides?
A)
IIT Patna
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Kanpur

Note :

Researchers from theIndian "Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur" have developed a biodegradable nanoparticle that can be used as an alternative to chemical-based pesticides and help farmers protect their crops from bacterial and fungal infections.
 
Coined Biodegradable Carbonoid Metabolite (BioDCM), the nanoparticle can remain active at low concentration and can be as effective as pesticides without having any negative impact on soil and health of consumers. IIT Kanpur claims it acts fast as it is applied in bioactive form and can withstand high temperature.
 
According to IIT Kanpur, the nanoparticle has been developed in collaboration with C. Kannan and Divya Mishra from ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, and R Balamurugan and Mou Mandal from the School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad.
 
Abhay Karandikar, director, IIT Kanpur points out, "as the problems faced by the farmers are multifold, our efforts also have been relentless to enrich the whole ecosystem of farming. Nanoparticles would lessen the worries of crop infection and give a boost to crop yield."
 
A June 2021 report by the United Nations’ Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) said that every year farmers across the world lose up to 40% of crops to insects and diseases, resulting in an estimated loss of $290 billion to the global economy..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has been launches "Stree Manoraksha Project" aiming to improve mental health of women?
A)
Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD)
B)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
C)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)
D)
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions (MPPGP)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MoWCD

Note :

The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) on Wednesday(2nd Mar 2022) launched the ‘Stree Manoraksha Project’ in collaboration with NIMHANS Bengaluru with an aim to improve the mental health of women in India.
 
The project would focus on building on capacity building of OSC (One-Stop Center) functionaries on the tools and techniques as to how to handle the cases of women approaching the One-Stop Centres, particularly the women who have suffered violence and distress with due sensitivity and care.
 
Dr Prabha, Head of NIMHANS said that the One-Stop Center has done an excellent job during the COVID period. At present, more than 700 One-Stop Centers are being run in the country. The people working in these one-stop centres will also be trained to operate the Self Defense Shaheed Women Helpline properly and counsel them properly.
 
The one-stop centre provides assistance to women in medical, legal, and crime-related matters. This advanced training program will also be given in all those regional languages in which they want it to be easy for them to understand. NIMHANS has also created a website regarding this which has many things related to training.
 
The project which has been outlined meticulously by NIMHANS based on the requirements projected by the Ministry will be imparted in two formats. One format will focus on basic training for all OSC functionaries including the security guards, cooks, helpers, caseworkers, counsellors, centre administrators, paramedical staff etc.
 
The second format will emphasise on the advanced course which focuses on varied components relating to multi-generational implications and lifetime trauma in case of violence against women; guiding principles and challenges in managing trauma in case of sexual violence; assessment of mental distress, disorders and suicidal tendency and ethical and professional principles in counselling, said a statement by the Ministry of Women and Child Development..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)__________ and National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) conduct OCEANS 2022 for the first time.
A)
Patna
B)
Bombay
C)
Madras
D)
Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madras

Note : Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras and National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, are jointly conducted OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition, the bi-annual event for global marine researchers, technologists and engineers, students, and policymakers. It is being in India for the first time and coordinated by the Department of Ocean Engineering, IIT Madras, on behalf of the Institution of Electrical and Electronics Engineering Ocean Engineering Society (IEEE OES) and Marine Technology Society (MTS). The conference is being held in a hybrid model.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Who is tied up with Intel India to boost AI readiness among high school students?
A)
Department of Atomic Energy
B)
University Grants Commission
C)
Department of Science and Technology
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Science and Technology

Note :

‘Building AI Readiness among Young Innovators’, a program by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, in partnership with Intel India, was launched on the occasion of National Science Day on 28th February 2022 by Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology(I/C), Government of India.
 
The program aims to build digital readiness among the students from classes 6 to 10, enrolled under DST’s INSPIRE-Awards MANAK scheme. The flagship program of DST reaches out to students pan India with an aim to create a culture of creativity and innovative thinking. Intel’s commitment to promoting AI readiness in India is in synergy with the Government’s vision of leveraging AI to make India a leader in the field while utilizing the technology to address its socio-economic challenges.
 
The program will bring both these together and seek to build an AI-ready generation by empowering the students with the knowledge and skills to leverage AI in an inclusive way. Launching the program Dr Singh said, “Scientists must be classified in three categories as per age – the first one being children below 15 years. Every day, we come across incredible innovations by young minds. We must catch them young and provide them mentorship and opportunities to experiment and explore.”
 
Recognising the Government of India’s persistent efforts towards building an integrated approach of utilizing science and innovation for a sustainable future, Dr Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, said, “Over the last few years, we have seen substantial expansion in these foundational areas, particularly in the growth of our Central Universities, IISER, IIT and AIIMS. All these places have managed to attract talented researchers, students and faculties and these are an important set of opportunities which our young demographic now have.”
 
The launch was part of the National Science Day celebrations which marked the culmination of a glorious science week under the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ programme..

Source : Express Computer

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Anubhav is a mobile car showroom launched by which auto company for its rural customers?
A)
Maruti Suzuki
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Ashok Leyland
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Motors

Note :

Tata Motors has launched a mobile showroom (showroom on wheels) named ‘Anubhav,’ to target rural customers by increasing their reach in rural areas and providing them with a doorstep car buying experience. Tata Motors will deploy a total of 103 mobile showrooms across the country, to enhance the Tata Motors brand awareness in rural India.
 
"Anubhav" mobile showrooms :

* A total of 103 mobile showrooms are being deployed across the country to enhance the Tata Motors brand awareness in rural India.

* These mobile showrooms will help existing dealerships offer a doorstep sales experience to customers and assist them with information about Tata Motors’ products.
 
* These mobile showrooms will be operated by dealerships under Tata Motors’ supervision and guidance. All the dealerships will define monthly routes for these vans on which they will ply and cover the targeted village or tehsil.

* These products include a new forever range of cars and SUVs, accessories, avail finance schemes, book a test drive and evaluate existing cars for exchange.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
When did legendary Australian spinner "Shane Warne" passed away of a suspected heart attack?
A)
1st March 2022
B)
2nd March 2022
C)
3rd March 2022
D)
4th March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th March 2022

Note :

Australia cricket legend Shane Warne has died at the age of just 52 after suffering a suspected heart attack, his management have confirmed.
 
In a statement, Warne's management said: "It is with great sadness we advise that Shane Keith Warne passed away of a suspected heart attack in Koh Samui, Thailand today, Friday (4th March 2022).
 
"Shane was found unresponsive in his villa and despite the best efforts of medical staff, he could not be revived. The family requests privacy at this time and will provide further details in due course."
 
He is survived by his three children Brooke, Summer and Jackson.
 
Warne is the greatest leg-spinner of all time, having taken 708 Test match wickets, a figure only surpassed by Sri Lanka's Muttiah Muralitharan.
 
He also took 293 One-Day International wickets and made more than 300 appearances for Australia across all formats.
 
Warne helped Australia win the Cricket World Cup in 1999 and has taken more wickets than any other bowler in Ashes cricket, with 195.
 
Gary Lineker was among those to pay tribute to Warne on social media, writing : "Terribly saddened and shocked to hear the news that Shane Warne has died. The greatest spin bowler of all time. Can’t quite believe it. RIP Shane"..

Source : Mirror

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Legendary cricketer Rod Marsh, who passed away recently, played for which team?
A)
Australia
B)
India
C)
New Zealand
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note :

The cricket world is in mourning after the death of the Australian great "Rod Marsh", aged 74. The former wicketkeeper suffered a heart attack in Queensland last week and was placed in an induced coma before being transferred to Adelaide, where he died on Friday(March 4, 2022).
 
Marsh played the first of his 96 Tests for Australia in 1970 and came to be regarded as one of his country’s finest players, thanks to a combination of athleticism behind the stumps and often explosive batting.
 
His partnership with the fast bowler Dennis Lillee became part of the game’s folklore and the line “caught Marsh, bowled Lillee” became a common entry on international scorecards throughout the 1970s and early 1980s.
 
He called time on his Test career in 1984, hanging up his gloves with what was then a world record of 355 dismissals – 95 off the bowling of Lillee – and 3,633 runs to his name.
 
After retiring as a player, he oversaw the nation’s cricket academy and later became a selector. He spent time in England as the director of the England and Wales Cricket Board’s national academy during a four-year spell between 2001 and 2005, and also oversaw the International Cricket Council’s inaugural world coaching academy in Dubai.
 
In 2009 he was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame, 24 years after being elected to the Sport Australia Hall of Fame. He also became a Member of the Order of the British Empire in 1982...

Source : The Guardian

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
When is National Safety Day observed?
A)
March 4
B)
March 3
C)
March 2
D)
March 1

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 4

Note :

National Safety Day is observed on March 4. The day aims to raise awareness about all safety protocols, including on-roads, workplaces, health and the environment. Various programmes are organised to educate people about the measures and regulations enacted to ensure a safe environment. 
 
2022 National Safety Day Theme : Each year, the day is marked around a theme. For this year,  the theme of National Safety Day is -- “Nurture young minds - develop a safety culture”. The theme, last year 2021, was “sadak suraksha” [road safety].
 
History and Significance : The National Safety Council was formed on March 4, 1966, to generate, develop and sustain a voluntary movement on safety, health and environment (SHE). Seven years later, in 1972, the National Safety Day was observed for the first time on its foundation day. 
 
National Safety Day also aims to develop a proactive attitude toward safety as well as ways to identify workplace dangers and potential hazards..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
When the National Security Day is observed in India?
A)
March 1
B)
March 2
C)
March 3
D)
March 4

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 4

Note :

March 4 is observed as National Security Day in India. It is also known as Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas and is celebrated to honour the National Security Day. The day aims to show gratitude to our security forces which include military, para-military, commandos, police officials, guards, and India’s security forces and to those who maintain peace and security of our country.
 
March 4 marks the day when the National Safety Council of India was established in 1966. The Ministry of Labour under the Government of India took this decision and National Security Day was celebrated for the first time in 1972. National Security Council, the apex agency looks into the country’s political, economic, energy and strategic security concerns which were established by the then Prime Minister of India Atal Bihari Vajpayee on November 19, 1998.
 
In case you didn’t know, India has the third-largest military force. And how can we forget about Operation Rahat, one of the world’s largest civilian rescue operations in India during the Uttarakhand Floods in 2013.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022