Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is 'World Tourism Day' is observed on annually?
A)
24 September
B)
25 September
C)
26 September
D)
27 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27 September

Note :

World Tourism Day 2022 is celebrated on 27 September, every year. The purpose of celebrating this day is to increase tourism internationally and spread awareness.
 
World Tourism Day was first observed by the United Nations World Trade Organization (UNWTO). Tourism boards of many countries are involved in the celebrations as they launch attractive offers to promote tourism in their cities, states or countries.
 
World Tourism Day Date : Every year, World Tourism Day has been observed on September 27 since 1980. The date marks the anniversary of the adoption of the Statutes of the Organization in 1970, paving the way for the establishment of UNWTO five years later.
 
World Tourism Day Establishment : The UNWTO General Assembly, in its third session (Torremolinos, Spain, September 1979), decided to institute World Tourism Day, commencing in the year 1980. This date was chosen to coincide with an important milestone in world tourism: the anniversary of the adoption of the UNWTO Statutes on 27 September 1970.
 
World Tourism Day Significance : World Tourism Day will be celebrated as the shift towards tourism. It is being recognised as a crucial pillar of development and progress is well underway.
 
World Tourism Day Theme :  The theme of this year is "Rethinking Tourism". The aim is to rethink tourism for development, including through education and jobs, and tourism’s impact on the planet and opportunities to grow more sustainably..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated the Integrated Cryogenic Engines Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru on 27 Sep 2022?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Yashwant Sinha
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

The President, Droupadi Murmu, on Tuesday(27th Sep 2022), inaugurated the integrated cryogenic engine manufacturing facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru.

The ₹208 crore facility was constructed on a 4,500 square metre campus for producing cryogenic and semi-cryogenic engines for ISRO’s launch vehicles.
 
“HAL and ISRO together contribute to strategic defence and development. Both organizations have played a major role in the development of various equipment and programmes which have reinforced the security and development of our country,” said the President.
 
“The facility will cater to the entire rocket manufacturing and assembly under one roof and will boost self-reliance in rocket engine manufacturing for the Indian space program,” said C.B. Ananthakrishnan, chairman and managing director, HAL.
 
 
HAL has already started with the pre-production activities, including the preparation of process plans, drawings, quality plans, and more, and will start realising the modules by March 2023.
 
The chairman says that HAL’s involvement in the development of cryogenic engines is a significant step toward the advancement and modernisation of technology. “Due to the complex nature of cryogenic engines, very few countries could develop the technology. India joined this select group on January 5, 2014,” he added..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
 Q .
Which district for achieving 100% digitization of banking operations?
A)
Leh
B)
Srinagar
C)
Gangtok
D)
Mangan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leh

Note :

The highest-located district in India, Leh has achieved 100 percent digitization of banking operations.

Celebrating the achievement in a meet organized by UT Level Bankers Committee Ladakh, the Reserve Bank of India has felicitated the bankers of the district.

Leh district
has completed the digitization of all the operating banks in a short span of a year(2022).
 
Addressing the bankers, UT Ladakh Advisor Umang Narula said digitization indicates the development of society.  He said, after becoming a Union Territory, massive flow of funds was funneled into the banking system in the region.

He appreciated the banks for faster adoption of digitization, to catch up with the aspirations of the administration and the people for better financial services. 

In 2019, RBI has proposed to make at least one district of every state in the country have 100% digitization of banking operations.

First fully digital banking district of India : Thrissur, Kerala..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar on 26th Sep 2022?
A)
Mr. Sunjay Sudhir
B)
Bandaru Wilsonbabu
C)
Shambhu S. Kumaran
D)
Sanjeev Kumar Singla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bandaru Wilsonbabu

Note :

* IFS officer Bandaru Wilsonbabu, presently joint secretary in the ministry of external affairs, has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar, the MEA said on Monday(26th Sep 2022).
 
* He is presently serving as the joint secretary in the ministry of external affairs.

* He will be replacing ambassador Abhay Kumar.

* He has also served as the joint Secretary in the Eurasia division.

* Madagascar :
Capital : Antananarivo; Currency: Malagasy ariary
President : Andry Rajoelina; Prime Minister: Christian Ntsay

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
 Q .
Which country have discovered a rare lunar crystal and nuclear power source on near side of the moon?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Germany
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

Researchers in China have discovered a new type of crystal nestled among the volcanic debris of the near side of the moon, as well as a potential fuel source that could help revolutionize the production of clean and efficient energy on Earth.
 
The small, transparent crystal : named Changesite-(Y), after the Chinese moon goddess Chang'e — is more than a billion years old and is as wide as a human hair, according to Global Times, a Chinese state-run news site. In early September, researchers with the International Mineralogical Association confirmed that the tiny moon crystal has a never-before-seen composition and is related to other minerals found only on the moon or in meteors.
 
A new mineral, Changesite-(Y), was discovered from the moon samples retrieved by #China's Chang'e-5 probe, making China the third country to discover a new mineral on moon, China Atomic Energy Authority said on Friday(23rd Sep 2022).
 
Researchers collected the crystal among roughly 4 pounds (1.8 kilograms) of lunar rocks in 2020 during China's Chang'e-5 mission (also named for the aforementioned moon goddess). 
 
These rocks were the first lunar samples to be taken to Earth since 1976, and the first lunar samples ever collected by China, according to Vice. The Changesite-(Y) crystal's discovery marks the sixth new mineral to be identified on the moon, and the first identified by China; the five previous discoveries were made by either the United States or Russia..

Source : Live Science

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
 Q .
Which Ministry has launched the 'Swachh Toycathon' as a part of the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav?
A)
Ministry of Culture
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Note :

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched Swachh Toycathon under the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav on Monday(26th Sep 2022).
 
The competition aims to explore solutions for use of waste in the creation or manufacturing of toys. Secretary, MoHUA, Manoj Joshi, launched the event on MyGov portal and released the toolkit.
 
Addressing the occasion, Joshi said creative minds should come up with innovative solutions that meet the growing demand for toys on one hand and address the impacts of solid-waste on the other.
 
Toys must remain a source of wonder and joy for children launching them on journeys of imagination. Household waste items can be turned into toys that teach children about basic principles of science, said Manish Jain, principal coordinator of Center for Creative Learning, in IIT Gandhinagar.
 
The Center for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar, is MoHUA’s knowledge partner for the initiative. They will be providing support on aspects of pedagogy and creativity.
 
Joint secretary, MoHUA, Roopa Mishra, said there is a comprehensive approach being covered in the initiative as well as the way forward after the competition.
 
The Swachh Toycathon is a national competition for individuals and groups. It is based on three broad themes Like :
 
(i) fun and learn that seeks ideas for design and early prototype of toys from waste at home, workplace and surroundings
(ii) use and enjoy that seeks ideas for design and models of games and play in the park/open spaces made from waste
(iii) new and old that seeks ideas/solutions/working models for circularity in toy industry..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched Virtual Conference 'SymphoNE' to boost Tourism Sector in North East India?
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
G. Kishan Reddy
D)
Bandaru Dattatreya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - G. Kishan Reddy

Note :

Union Minister, G. Kishan Reddy has launched Virtual Conference 'SymphoNE' to boost Tourism Sector in North East India.
 
SymphoNE is the start of a series of dialogues on North Eastern Region's Development Conference comprised of a broad range of Policy Thinkers, Stakeholders & Influencers.
 
The Virtual Conference is being organized on 24th - 27th September 2022, by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region on the occasion of World Tourism Day(27 September).

This two day conference will aim to create a roadmap to showcase the unexplored beauty of North East India & boost the tourism Sector in North Eastern Region.

It would ideate, discuss & formulate the ideas & suggestions by Thought Leaders, Policy Thinkers, Social Media Influencers, Travel & Tour Operators And The Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and State Departments.
 
Terming as a 'Traveller's Unexplored Paradise', Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji said that "North East India is a rare combination of Scenic Beauty, Unique Cultures and abundant in Natural Resources and Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed towards the rapid and accelerated development of North Eastern Region..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
 Q .
Which government has decided to launch a campaign on women's safety titled 'Hamar Beti Hamar Maan'?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

The Chhattisgarh government on Friday(23rd Sep 2022) announced that it will launch a special campaign for protection and safety of girls and women and provide them essential services.
 
Taking to Twitter, Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel said a campaign called 'Hamar Beti - Hamar Maan' (our daughters, our honour) will be launched, under which women police personnel will visit schools and colleges in all districts and educate girls about their legal rights.
 
“Daughters are our honour and they are the foundation of the state's bright future. A society in which daughters are safe and empowered, that society moves ahead on the path of development," Baghel tweeted.
 
Women police personnel will visit schools and colleges in every district and interact with students to educate them about their legal rights, good touch-bad touch, cyber crimes, molestation and sexual exploitation etc., he said.
 
They will also interact with students and guide them on ways to handle critical situations, he said, adding that students will be taught how to use mobile applications for their safety.
 
Apart from this, the Chief Minister said a special patrolling team of women police personnel will be deployed in girls' schools and colleges and at places frequented by girls and women..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed the director of New Delhi's All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) on 23rd September 2022?
A)
Dr M Srinivas
B)
Dr.Nalini Gupta
C)
Dr.Vinod Kaul
D)
Dr.Randhir Sud

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr M Srinivas

Note :

New Delhi Dr M Srinivas, the dean of Employees’ State Insurance Company (ESIC) Hospital and Medical College, Hyderabad, has been appointed the director of New Delhi’s All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), nearly six months after the tenure of previous director, Dr Randeep Guleria, formally ended.
 
* The announcement of Dr Srinivas’s succession was made through an order issued by the department of personnel and training on Friday(23rd Sep 2022). 
 
* The appointment is for a period of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post, or till attaining the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest, according to the order.
 
* It further stated the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) had given “ex-post facto approval for continuation of Dr Randeep Guleria as Director AIIMS, New Delhi w.e.f. March 25, 2022 for six months, or till joining of the new Director, whichever is earlier.”
 
* Dr Guleria was appointed as director for a term of five years on March 28, 2017. His tenure was extended twice by three months each. Dr Guleria’s second tenure extension was due to end on September 23, 2022.
 
* Dr Srinivas has been a faculty at AIIMS-Delhi in the past. He was a professor in the department of paediatric surgery at the premier institute before joining ESIC Hospital and Medical College in Hyderabad in 2016..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
 Q .
When is International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is observed on every year?
A)
September 25
B)
September 26
C)
September 27
D)
September 28

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 26

Note :

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is observed on September 26 every year. The devastating impact of the 1945 Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombings is well known. This apart, over 2000 nuclear tests have been conducted to date; the last one in 2017, by North Korea. Such tests have caused cancers, birth defects and chronic diseases, among other illnesses in people, and severely damaged the natural world.
 
Though there has been a reduction in the number of deployed nuclear weapons since the peak of the Cold War, an estimated 12,705 nuclear weapons still exist in the world as of 2022, with the United States and Russia, who appear to be on opposing sides, owning most of them.
 
International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons History : The United Nations’ (UN) objective to achieve total nuclear disarmament was underlined in the first resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 1946. Nuclear disarmament was made a priority objective in the first Special Session of the UNGA on disarmament in 1978. The nations which possess nuclear weapons include a doctrine of nuclear deterrence in their security policies.
 
To raise public awareness about nuclear weapons, the UNGA, in 2009, declared August 29 as the International Day against Nuclear Tests. Then, in December 2013, the UNGA declared September 26 as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons to mark the high-level UNGA meeting on nuclear disarmament on September 26 that year..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022