Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Padma Shri awardee, Sushovan Bandyopadhyay when did passes away?
A)
27th July 2022
B)
26th July 2022
C)
25th July 2022
D)
24th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th July 2022

Note :

Sushovan Bandyopadhyay famous as Bengal’s ‘one rupee doctor’ passed away on Tuesday(26th July 2022) in a Kolkata hospital. Bandyopadhyay was 84.
 
He had been suffering for about two years from kidney related ailments.
 
A doctor and a politician, Bandyopadhyay treated patients for close to 60 years. He had treated people for just one rupee and is fondly known as ‘Ek Takar Daktar’ (one rupee doctor).
 
He was awarded the Padma Shri in 2020. The same year his name was recorded in the Guinness World Records for treating the maximum number of patients. 
 
He is an ex-MLA from Bolpur seat and had contested on Congress ticket in 1984. He was a member of Trinamool Congress in the past and was its Birbhum district president but had later quit the party..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
 Q .
How many new wetlands of international importance has India designated on 26th July 2022? and total number of Ramsar sites in the country to 54.
A)
5
B)
6
C)
7
D)
8

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5

Note :

India has designated five(5) new wetlands of international importance, taking the total number of Ramsar sites in the country to 54.
 
The new sites are :

* Karikili Bird Sanctuary, Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest & Pichavaram Mangrove in Tamil Nadu,
* Pala wetland  in Mizoram
* Sakhya Sagar in Madhya Pradesh.
 
On the occasion of World Wetlands Day on 2 February, India added Khijadia Wildlife Sanctuary in Gujarat and Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary in Uttar Pradesh to the list of Ramsar sites in India.
 
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav had then said the government is taking affirmative action, involving communities and citizens, in halting and reversing wetlands degradation and loss.
 
Before the addition of Bakhira and Khijadia Wildlife Sanctuary, Uttar Pradesh’s Haiderpur wetland made it to the list of Indian wetlands of international importance.
 
As per the Ramsar Convention on wetlands report, the wetlands are disappearing three times faster than forests, with 35% of the wetlands lost from 1970-2015.
 
The alarming situation demands urgent attention as 40% of the world’s plant and animal species breed in wetlands. The wetlands are also vital feeding and breeding grounds for migratory birds.
 
The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands, an international treaty, aims at the conservation and sustainable use of wetlands. Named after the city of Ramsar in Iran, the convention was signed in 1971..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
 Q .
When the "International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem" is observed on every year?
A)
27th July
B)
26th July
C)
25th July
D)
24th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th July

Note :

International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is observed every year on July 26 to raise awareness of the importance of mangrove ecosystems as “a unique, special and vulnerable ecosystem”. Mangroves contribute to the wellbeing, food security, and protection of coastal communities worldwide. Moreover, they support rich biodiversity and act as a habitat for fish and crustaceans. 
 
Mangrove” is a combination of the Portuguese wordMangue” and the English wordgrove”. Mangroves are salt-tolerant plants of tropical and subtropical intertidal regions of the world. The specific regions where these plants occur are termed as ‘mangrove ecosystem’. These are highly productive but extremely sensitive and fragile. Besides mangroves, the ecosystem also harbours other plant and animal species.
 
Significance of the day : The goal of the day is to promote sustainable management, conservation and utilisation of mangrove ecosystems and to bring attention to the significance of these ecosystems as unique, special, and vulnerable ecosystems.
 
History of the day : The UN Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization’s (UNESCO) General Conference established the day in 2015. On this day in 1998, a Greenpeace worker named Hayhow Daniel Nanoto passed away from a heart attack while participating in a sizeable demonstration to restore the mangrove wetlands in Muisne, Ecuador..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
 Q .
Who has given the organisation permission to begin conducting business as an NBFC to Piramal Enterprises?
A)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B)
Union Public Service Commission
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
Securities and Exchange Board of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has allowed Ajay Piramal-led Piramal Enterprises Ltd (PEL) to start a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) without accepting public deposits.
 
"We wish to now inform you that the Reserve Bank of India under Section 45 IA of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, has granted Certificate of Registration to the company to commence the business of non-banking financial institution without accepting public deposits. The said license was received by the company today(27th July 2022) i.e. July 26, 2022," the company said in a regulatory filing.
 
Back in 2021, the company made an application to the RBI for an NBFC license..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
 Q .
Who is unveils anthem 'Vanakkam Chennai' for 44th International Chess Olympiad?
A)
Ilaiyaraaja
B)
Yuvan Shankar Raja
C)
Anirudh Ravichander
D)
A. R. Rahman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - A. R. Rahman

Note :

The 44th International Chess Olympiad, the world’s biggest chess event, will be held at Poonjeri Village in Mamallapuram from 28th July 2022 to 10th August 2022. The venue is a UNESCO heritage site, located about 50 kilometres from Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
 
The prestigious chess tournament has generated tremendous buzz on social media. The hype around the event is growing with each update on social media.
 
Last week, megastar Rajinikanth released the teaser video of the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. Now A. R. Rahman has released the full music video for the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. The music video is titled Vanakkam Chess Chennai.
 
Directed by Vignesh Shivan, the music video features chief minister MK Stalin, grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand, and music maestro AR Rahman, who has composed and sung the theme song. The music video also features director Shankar’s daughter as a Bharatanatyam artiste. The terrific music video has been praised by netizens for showing the culture of Tamil Nadu impressively..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
 Q .
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will to lay foundation stone of Headquarters Building of IFSCA in which state on 29th July 2022?
A)
Karataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) on July 29, 2022. 
 
The occasion is also likely to be graced by Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs; Shri Kanubhai Desai,  Minister of Finance and Energy, Government of Gujarat; Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad.
 
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of IFSCA Headquarters building, launch the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX) and NSE IFSC-SGX Connect, the details of which have been covered in Press Release issued by IFSCA on July 25, 2022..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
 Q .
Which govt launch measures to achieve complete digital literacy in state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Government has decided to launch measures to achieve complete digital literacy in the State. Addressing a school programme in Thiruvananthapuram, Chief Minister "Pinarayi Vijayan" said, the initiative is  to make the people, especially children aware of the traps and threats in cyberspace.

He pointed out that smartphones had become part of everyone's daily life and a significant tool for online education in post -Covid period.

Children cannot be kept away from digital space for ever but their safety and security should be ensured through awareness, the Chief Minister said..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2022
 Q .
When do we celebrate "Kargil Vijay Diwas" every year?
A)
27th July
B)
26th July
C)
25th July
D)
24th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th July

Note :

Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated on July 26 every year to celebrate India's victory over Pakistan in the Kargil war in 1999. The war, fought at high altitudes, showcassed the gallantry of our country's jawans and to honour their sacrifice, Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed every year. Kargil war was a result of Pakistani forces occupying positions on the Northern Kargil District in Ladakh in 1999. Needless to say, the Indian Army was determined to gain back control of the occupied area and as history as its witness, they did. 
 
Here's are some important facts you should know about Kargil Vijay Diwas :
 
* Initially, the Pakistan army did not admit to their involvement in the war and blamed Kashmiri militants for the occupation. However, statements by then Prime Minister of Pakistan Nawaz Sharif and then Pakistan Army Chief of Army Staff Pervez Musharraf clearly indicated their involvement in the war.
 
* To understand this war better, one needs to know the events that transpired before it. In 1990s, there were rising tensions betweem India and Pakistan owing to the militant activities in Kashmir. Another reason was that both the neighbouring countries were conducting nuclear tests in 1998.
 
* In order to come to solve this issue, India and Pakistan had signed the Lahore Declaration in February 199. This showed that they were willing to look for a mutually accepted solution when it came to Kashmir.
 
* While this was happening, Pakistani Armed Forces were secretly sending troops to India's side of LOC. 
 
* Unfortunately, Indian troops were not aware of the scale of the Pakistani infitration and assumed it to be small-scale. When India did realise the gravity of the situation, the Indian Army sent 20,000 troops for Operation Vijay against Pakistan. 
 
* As history has it, India was successful in evicting the Pakistani troops from its territory as the war ended on July 26. This momentous day came to be known as Kargil Vijay Diwas. It should be noted that 527 soldiers sacrificed their lives for the country during the war.

How is Kargil Vijay Diwas celebrated?
Traditionally, the Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated all across the country. The Prime Minister of India is known to pay tribute to the martyrs at Amar Jawan Jyoti at the India Gate every year. There is a Kargil War memorial as well in Dras on the foothills of Tololing Hill. It was built by the Indian Army and honours the soldiers who lost their lives during the war. Interestingly, the gateway of the memorial has a poem named 'Pushp Kii Abhilasha' inscribed on it and the names of the martyrs are also inscribed on the Memorial Wall there..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has become the first Bangladeshi to scale the second highest mountain peak K2 in Pakistan?
A)
Wasifa Nazreen
B)
Nawang Gombu
C)
H. P. S. Ahluwalia
D)
Harshvardhan Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wasifa Nazreen

Note :

Mountaineer Wasifa Nazreen became the first Bangladeshi to scale the second highest mountain peak K2 in Pakistan. She climbed the 8611 metres or 28,251 feet high K2 mountain peak and returned to the base camp on Friday(22nd July 2022). A summit is technically complete when the climber returns back to the base camp from the peak. 
 
On completing this historic task, the 39-year-old mountaineer Wasifa paid tribute to all the known and unknown martyrs of Bangladesh from the language movement to the liberation war. She encouraged her countrymen to take inspiration from the past and never give up. From the summit of the world’s most dangerous mountain, Wasifa thanked everyone who helped her in this and congratulated Bangladesh by saying, ‘Happy 50th Bangladesh, here’s to the next glorious 50’.
 
Earlier, while entering the summit to K2, Wasifa wrote on her Facebook page, ‘When the time comes for me to exit the planet, please rejoice in knowing I lived or aspired to live….my life free from society and other people’s judgment. I made my own rules. My mind is free. I live under no captivity. And I wish for each of you to live with the same FREEDOM. May all beings be free.’
 
Wasifa Nazreen climbed Mount Everest in 2012. She is the second woman from Bangladesh to do so..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has released three books published by Directorate of Publications Division?
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anurag Thakur

Note :

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting "Shri Anurag Thakur" today released three books published by Directorate of Publications Division. Upon release the Minister presented the first copy of the books to President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in presence of Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, President-elect Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

The three books are :
 
* Moods, Moments and Memories - Former Presidents of India (1950-2017) A Visual History
* First Citizen - Pictorial Record of President Ram Nath Kovind's Term
* Interpreting Geometries - Flooring of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Source : PIB
 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022