Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What percentage of GST is likely to be uniformly levied on online gaming by a panel of state finance ministers?
A)
20%
B)
24%
C)
28%
D)
30%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28%

Note :

The ministerial panel formed for casinos, race courses and online gaming under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime is likely to reiterate its earlier stance of a uniform 28 per cent tax rate for the three categories, irrespective of whether it is a game of skill or chance.
 
* The final call about the valuation mechanism, however, will be taken by the GST Council as the GoM members have differed on whether it should be levied on the platform fee or the entire amount paid by the participants.
 
* The panel, which met on Tuesday (22nd November 2022), is likely to fall back on the initial report presented before the GST Council in June. This would imply a hike in tax rates for online gaming, as online gaming platforms currently pay 18 per cent GST on platform fee alone, and not on the full value including prize money.
 
* The online gaming industry grew exponentially during the Covid-19 pandemic. Online gaming currently contributes more than Rs 2,200 crore of GST, as per a recent study by EY and Assocham. As per a KPMG report, the online gaming sector would grow to Rs 29,000 crore by 2024-25 from Rs 13,600 crore in 2020-21.
 
What has the GoM discussed?
 
Most states in the GoM are learnt to have converged in favour of a 28 per cent tax rate, but they differ on the valuation mechanism. While West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh support taxing the total value, Goa has recommended a tax on the entry point for casinos..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2022
 Q .
Which Company has won the tender to build a 300-megawatt (MW) coal-fired power plant in Botswana on November 2022?
A)
Tata Steel Ltd
B)
Hindalco Industries
C)
Jindal Steel & Power Ltd
D)
Reliance Industries Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jindal Steel & Power Ltd

Note :

Botswana has picked India's "Jindal Steel & Power Ltd" as the preferred bidder in a tender to build a 300 megawatt (MW) coal-fired power plant, a notice from its energy ministry showed on Monday(21st Nov 2022).
 
It is the only fossil fuel-based power plant the Southern African country plans to procure in the next 20 years.
 
Four companies were initially short-listed for the contract but one pulled out leaving Jindal, African Energy Resources and Minergy in a three-way race.
 
Botswana has over 200 billion tonnes of coal resources and despite recent pressure on coal due to climate change, the diamond-dependent country is pressing ahead with monetising its coal for economic development.
 
"The contract (is) for the design, finance, construction, ownership, operation, maintenance and decommissioning at the end of its economic life ... of a 300MW net greenfield coal-fired power plant in Botswana as an Independent Power Producer."
 
Jindal will finance construction of the plant and recoup its investments from selling electricity to the Botswana Power Corporation (BPC) under terms to be negotiated between the two parties..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
 Q .
Rasna's founder Areez Khambatta when did passes away?
A)
19th Nov 2022
B)
20th Nov 2022
C)
21st Nov 2022
D)
22nd Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 19th Nov 2022

Note :

Areez Khambatta, the man behind the iconic home-grown beverage Rasna, passed away in Ahmedabad due to cardiac arrest on Saturday(19th Nov 2022) at the age of 85.
 
Khambatta, the son of Phiroja, was the second generation to join the business in 1962. The orange-coloured drink gained popularity in the 80s at a time when the Indian beverage market was dominated by carbonated beverage brands such as Limca, Gold Spot, and Thums Up.
 
The drink today is not only available across a million households, but is also exported to 60 countries. Rasna still enjoys a high recall and the brand’s ‘I love you Rasna’ campaign of the 80s and 90s still resonates in the minds of people.
 
The company was started in the 1940s and initially only sold concentrates and was a business-to-business (B2B) player. It later went on to cater to the business-to-consumer (B2C) market, initially sold under the brand name Jaffe and distributed only within Gujarat. In the late 1970s, Jaffe was relaunched as Rasna.
 
When Khambatta joined the business, he continued to run it (Pioma Industries) both as a B2B and a B2C entity.
 
The brand was sold in a Rs 5 pack, advertised as a concentrate that could be converted into 32 glasses of the orange flavoured drink, costing a mere 15 paise per glass.

“Khambatta started India’s original start-up by creating the world-famous Rasna brand, which today also quenches the thirst of millions of Indians at an affordable price point of Rs 1,” the company said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
 Q .
Which country highest court ruled on 21st Nov 2022 that the country's current voting age of 18 was discriminatory?
A)
Canada
B)
New Zealand
C)
Switzerland
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Zealand

Note :

New Zealand's highest court ruled on Monday that the country's current voting age of 18 was discriminatory, forcing parliament to discuss whether it should be lowered.
 
* The case, which has been going through the courts since 2020, was bought by advocacy group Make It 16, which wants the age lowered to include 16 and 17 year olds.
 
* The Supreme Court found that the current voting age of 18 was inconsistent with the country's Bill of Rights, which gives people a right to be free from age discrimination when they have reached 16.
 
* The decision triggers a process in which the issue must come before parliament for discussion and be reviewed by a parliamentary select committee. But it does not force parliament to change the voting age.
 
* "This is history," said Make It 16 co-director Caeden Tipler, adding : "The government and parliament cannot ignore such a clear legal and moral message. They must let us vote."
 
* The group says on its website there is insufficient justification to stop 16 year olds from voting when they can drive, work full time and pay tax.
 
* New Zealand Prime Minister "Jacinda Ardern" said the government would draft legislation to reduce the age to 16, which could then be put to a vote in parliament.
 
* "I personally support a decrease in the voting age but it is not a matter simply for me or even the government, any change in electoral law of this nature requires 75% of parliamentarian support.".

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the President of Kazakhstan?
A)
Azat Peruashev
B)
Serik Sultangali
C)
Nursultan Nazarbayev
D)
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kassym-Jomart Tokayev

Note :

President of Kazakhstan, "Kassym-Jomart Tokayev" (69) has secured a second term in snap presidential election after winning 81.31% of the vote.

* Kazakhastan's Central Election Commission on Monday(21st Nov 2022) said the 69-year-old Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, He came to power in 2019, before that, he has served as acting president after the resignation of president, Nursultan Nazarbayev.

* During his tenure, he had changed the name of capital from Nur-Sultan (2019) back to Astana.

* He has also approved a constitutional amendment to increase the presidential term from five years to seven..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
 Q .
ICAI has hosted the 21st World Congress of Accountants 2022 from 18 November to 21 November 2022 at which city?
A)
Chennai
B)
Bangalore
C)
Lucknow
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

ICAI has hosted the 21st World Congress of Accountants(WCOA) 2022 from 18 November to 21 November 2022 at Jio World Centre, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

The 4-day event was inaugurated by Om Birla (Speaker of Lok Sabha) and attended by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal.

Theme 2022 : “Building Trust Enabling Sustainability”

* WOCA has been organised in every four years since 2002

* WCOA has been held under the auspices of the International Federation of Accountants.

* The keynote speaker Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Corporate Affairs & Finance, said “This conference is happening at the time when the world is at reset and facing lots of challenges. I hope that through this forum our conversations rotate around social, economic, and environmental sustainability, along with exploring the integration of upcoming technologies like Web3, artificial intelligence, cloud, blockchain and data analytics. I am sure the congress will come out with takeaways that will provide solutions that dominate the transparency and accounting problems for India and for several countries.”..

Source : Icai

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
 Q .
Who among the following created the first scientific map of the Atlantic Ocean Floor?
A)
Alice Wilson
B)
Moira Dunbar
C)
Marie Tharp
D)
Florence Bascom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Marie Tharp

Note : Marie Tharp was an American Geologist and Oceanographic cartographer who created the first scientific map of the Atlantic Ocean Floor.

In the 1950s, she collaborated with Geologist Bruce Heezen to produce the map. Her work revealed a more detailed topography and multi-dimensional geographical landscape of the ocean bottom.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the India's first National Centre of Excellence for Green Port & Shipping (NCoEGPS) on 19th Nov 2022?
A)
Sarbananda Sonowal
B)
Tarun Gogoi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sarbananda Sonowal

Note :

Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, "Shri Sarbananda Sonowal" saturday(19th Nov 2022) announced India’s first National Centre of Excellence for Green Port & Shipping (NCoEGPS) a major initiative by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping towards providing greener solutions.

The announcement was made by the Union Minister at the recently concluded “INMARCO 2022” in Mumbai. 
 
The centre aims to develop a regulatory framework and alternate technology adoption road map for Green Shipping to foster carbon neutrality and circular economy (CE) in shipping sector in India.

India intends to increase the share of renewable energy to 60% of the total power demand of each of its major ports from a present share of less than 10%. This will be through solar and wind-generated power..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
 Q .
Which country's Parliament has passed Free Trade Agreement with India on 22nd Nov 2022?
A)
France
B)
Australia
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note :

Australian Parliament has passed the country's Free trade Agreement (FTA) with India Tuesday(22nd Nov 2022), announced Prime Minister Anthony Albanese on his official Twitter handle.

The deals are crucial for Australia to diversify its exports from the troubled Chinese market to India and to forge new bilateral trade relations.
 
Trade Minister Don Farrell said India had demonstrated its commitment to the bilateral economic partnership through the quality of the deal struck.
 
Once implemented, the trade agreement will provide duty-free access to the Australian market for over 6,000 broad sectors of India, including textiles, leather, furniture, jewellery and machinery.
 
Under the pact, Australia is offering zero-duty access to India for about 96.4% of exports (by value) from day one. This covers many products that currently attract 4-5% customs duty in Australia..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022
 Q .
Who has been named the Indian Film Personality of the Year at IFFI 2022?
A)
Nagarjuna
B)
Chiranjeevi
C)
Rajinikanth
D)
Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chiranjeevi

Note : Chiranjeevi was named the Indian Film Personality of the Year during the opening of the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa.

The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting "Anurag Thakur" made the announcement during the film festival.

Megastar Chiranjeevi has starred in over 150 films in Telugu and some in Tamil, Kannada, and Hindi. He is regarded as one of the most successful and influential actors in Telugu Cinema.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2022