Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which tax on crude Palm oil was recently reduced to 10 per cent?
A)
Customs Duty
B)
Excise Duty
C)
Goods and Services Tax
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Customs Duty

Note :

As per a recent notification by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the basic customs duty on crude palm oil has been cut to 10 per cent and refined palm oil to 37.5 per cent.
This tax cut could make palm oil more attractive than rival soyoil and sunflower oil, which will boost imports and bring down the edible oil prices. This lower tax rate will apply from June 30 to September 30.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which is the biggest air carrier in Saudi Arabia?
A)
Etihad Airways
B)
Qantas Airlines
C)
Emirates Airlines
D)
Saudi Arabian Airlines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabian Airlines

Note :

Saudi Arabian Airlines, owned by the state is the biggest carrier in the kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Others include low-cost carrier Flyadeal sand Flynas.
Recently, Saudi Arabia announced plans to launch a second national airline. This would push the kingdom to the fifth rank globally in terms of air transit traffic. The decision aims to turn the kingdom into a global logistics hub, diversifying from oil.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Asian country was declared Malaria-Free by the World Health Organisation recently?
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
Thailand
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China has been officially certified as ‘Malaria-free’ by the World Health Organization (WHO). It is only the second country in the Asia Pacific region to get the tag, after Sri Lanka in 2016.
China has maintained zero indigenous malaria cases for four consecutive years. In the 1940s, it had an estimated 30 million cases and 300,000 deaths per year.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India released guidelines for outsourcing, targeted at which category of banks?
A)
Cooperative Banks
B)
Foreign Banks
C)
Local Area Banks
D)
Regional Rural Banks

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cooperative Banks

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India released guidelines for co-operative banks to manage risks that could arise from outsourcing of financial services.
As per the guidelines, the bank should retain the core control of outsourced activities and make the outsourcing as per guidelines within six months. It also said the CEO and the senior management of co-operative banks would be responsible for evaluating risks of all outsourcing activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who received the Humanitarian Award at 20th edition of annual BET Awards 2020, for her long standing philanthropic work, including recent COVID-19 relief efforts?
A)
Rihanna
B)
Billie Eilish
C)
Beyonce
D)
Lady Gaga

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Beyonce

Note : 24-time Grammy winner Popstar Beyonce(38 years old) to receive the Humanitarian Award at 20th edition of annual BET Awards 2020, for her long standing philanthropic work, including her recent COVID-19 relief efforts. The event will be held virtually for the 1st time on June 28.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which State has developed India's First Lichen Park as a research centre with over 150 Lichen species?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Kerala
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : The Forest Department of Uttarakhand has developed India's First Lichen Park in Munsyari(Munsiyari), Pithoragarh district, Uttarakhand as a research centre with over 150 Lichen species - Jurassic Era plant which was inaugurated on 27th June 2020, The development process of the 1.5 acres park began in 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What was the theme of 36th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit?
A)
Corona Responsive ASEAN
B)
Active and Responsive ASEAN
C)
Active and Responsible ASEAN
D)
Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN

Note : The 36th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit was held via video conference on the theme "Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN". The summit was chaired by Vietnamese Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc as Vietnam is ASEAN's chair in 2020. The focus of the meet was on COVID-19 response, post-pandemic recovery and further cooperation with partners.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Government will launch the 4th phase of 'Vande Bharat Mission' from which date?
A)
July 1, 2020
B)
July 3, 2020
C)
July 31, 2020
D)
August 3, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (B) - July 3, 2020

Note : The Government will launch the 4th phase of 'Vande Bharat Mission' from July 3, 2020. Under this phase, Air India will undertake 170 flights across 17 countries during July 3 - 15, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
United Nations International Day of the Tropics is observed annually on which day to raise awareness about the challenges faced by the tropical areas?
A)
30th June
B)
29th June
C)
28th June
D)
27th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 29th June

Note : United Nations International Day of the Tropics is observed annually on 29th June to raise awareness about the challenges faced by the tropical areas and the importance of the tropical areas in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
NERAMAC, which was seen in the recent stimulus package, is associated with which sector?
A)
Health
B)
Sports
C)
Agriculture
D)
Tourism

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Agriculture

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) is to be revived with a package of Rs 77.45 crore.

The Minister also announced a credit guarantee scheme worth Rs 1.1 lakh crore for Covid-affected sectors with Rs 50,000 crore out of this for scaling up the healthcare sector. Rs. 23,220 crore more is earmarked for public health with emphasis on paediatric care.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021