Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has inaugurated the international conference on Consciousness at NIMHANS, Bengaluru on 22nd Sep 2022?
A)
Tarun Gogoi
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sarbananda Sonowal

Note :

Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated (22nd Sep 2022) the international conference on Consciousness at NIMHANS, Bengaluru.

Theme 2022 : Exploring Consciousness- From Non- Locality to Non- Duality: The Man- Machine Debate

The conference is organized by India Foundation and NIMHANS and supported by Ministry of Ayush.
 
On this occasion, Shri Sharbananda Sonowal said, “India is endowed with a tradition of spiritual inquiry closely connected to the study of nature and life, which developed into the sciences of Ayurveda and yoga.

India is an ideal meeting ground for pioneering research in the field of consciousness studies, in relation with the quest for attaining and maintaining health and wellbeing in the mind and in the body at the individual and social level.”
 
The conference will bring together some of the most eminent researchers and inventors in the areas of physics, biology, neuroscience, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, quantum computing and allied fields as well as scholars and spiritual teachers of the major Indic Spiritual and psychological disciplines and doctrines.
 
Earlier in the day the Minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence project in the Department of Integrative Medicine, NIMHANS, Bengaluru as part of “AYURSWASTHYA YOJANA”, a flagship programme under Ministry of Ayush. The Centre of Excellence (CoE) will strengthen competencies of Ayush professionals in Education technology, Research & innovation and others..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
Who has inaugurated 3rd edition of the Lok Manthan programme at Srimanta Sankardeva Kalakshetra in Guwahati?
A)
Droupadi Murmu
B)
Jagdeep Dhankhar
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jagdeep Dhankhar

Note :

Vice President "Jagdeep Dhankhar" has inaugurated (22nd Sep 2022) 3rd edition of the Lok Manthan programme at Srimanta Sankardeva Kalakshetra in Guwahati.

Theme of 2022 biennale is Lokparampara (Lok traditions).

* Kerala Governor, Arif Muhammad Khan will be the Chief Guest at the concluding session (24th September).

* Lokmanthan : It is an occasion where artists, intellectuals, and academicians are come from different parts of the country converge and brainstorm on the questions that haunt the society..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation has announced how many billions in financial aid to address poverty and social inequalities?
A)
USD 1.27 billions
B)
USD 1.49 billions
C)
USD 1.73 billions
D)
USD 1.96 billions

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 1.27 billions

Note :

The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation has announced fresh financial assistance totalling USD 1.27 billion to address poverty and social inequalities at the end of its two-day event that saw the participation of over 300 young change-makers from across the globe.
 
The announcement on the financial commitment came over a week after the Foundation in its annual Goalkeepers report noted that nearly every indicator of the UN sustainable development goals are off track for achieving them by 2030.
 
Despite these challenges, the report highlighted opportunities to accelerate progress by investing in long-term solutions and innovative approaches to entrenched issues, including poverty, inequality, and climate change.
 
The Foundation said on Tuesday(20th Sep 2022) that the funding will address overlapping global crises that have reversed the progress already made toward achieving the UN sustainable development goals (Global Goals).
 
The two-day Goalkeepers event at the Lincoln Center in New York coincided with the annual session of the UN General Assembly.
 
"This week has underscored the urgency of the challenges we face, and the promise of sustainable solutions that save and improve lives," said Mark Suzman, Gates Foundation CEO..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
Which state government has decided to withdraw 'Cattle Control Bill' in September 2022?
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note :

The Gujarat government is scheduled to table a proposal in the state legislature on Wednesday(21st Sep 2022) to withdraw the controversial “The Gujarat Cattle Control (Keeping and Moving) in Urban Areas Bill, 2022” on the first of the two-day assembly session.
 
It will also table an amendment to the Gujarat Control of Terrorism and Organised Crime Act, 2015, which proposes three amendments, including definition of “organised crime”.
 
In view of the upcoming state assembly elections, the BJP government has been under intense pressure to withdraw the Bill passed six months ago.

The Minister of State for Urban Development and Urban Housing, Vinod Moradiya, is scheduled to formally inform the Speaker about Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat’s move to return the Bill and ask the government to reconsider it.
 
Thereafter the minister is expected to table a proposal for withdrawal of the Bill on the first day of the two-day session of the assembly that will be last gathering of the legislators before the elections. Despite opposition by Congress MLAs, the Bill was passed by the Gujarat government on March 31, 2022, the last day of the budget session.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
Who has been honoured with the 2023 Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics for multiple discoveries in theoretical computer science and mathematics?
A)
Gary Miller
B)
Michael Sipser
C)
Daniel A. Spielman
D)
Nikhil Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Daniel A. Spielman

Note :

Daniel A. Spielman has been honoured with the 2023 Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics for multiple discoveries in theoretical computer science and mathematics.

In Fundamental Physics:
* Charles H. Bennett, Gilles Brassard, David Deutsch and Peter Shor
* Reason : Discovering the fundamental physics that underlie quantum computation.

Life Sciences:
* Clifford Brangwynne and Anthony Hyman
* Demis Hassabis and John Jumper
* Emmanuel Mignot and Masashi Yanagisawa

Source : Break Through Prize

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
To whom did Jayanta Baruah gave a copy of 'Hemkosh', an Assamese dictionary in Braille version?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi 21st Sep 2022 received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary "Hemkosh" from Jayanta Baruah in New Delhi. Mr. Modi complimented Jayanta Baruah and his team for their efforts.
 
Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, and others were also present..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
Which country will hold the BRICS Chairship in 2023?
A)
India
B)
South Africa
C)
Brazil
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South Africa

Note :

Foreign Ministers from Brazil, Russia, India and China extended their full support to South Africa for its BRICS Chairship in 2023 and also for holding the fifteenth summit.
 
BRICS foreign ministers held their annual meeting on the margins of the 77th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, where the ministers said that they are looking forward to the Standalone Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Foreign Affairs and International Relations in South Africa in 2023.
 
According to the statement released by BRICS, ministers were briefed on the preparations for South Africa's Chairship of BRICS in 2023.
 
The Ministers called for the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in its three dimensions - economic, social and environmental - in a balanced and integrated manner by mobilising the means required to implement the 2030 Agenda.
 
According to the statement, "The ministers welcomed the Transforming Education Summit convened by the UN Secretary-General from 16-19 September 2022.

They reaffirmed that the BRICS countries are committed to implementing the UN Education 2030 Agenda, promoting education accessibility and equity, accelerating the development of quality education and training, encouraging exchanges among the youths, strengthening the cultivation of knowledge on sustainable development, and providing BRICS contributions for global governance."..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
Criminal procedure (Identification) Bill is associated with which Union Ministry of India?
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
Ministry of Law and Justice
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Home Affairs

Note : Ministry of Home Affairs introduced the Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022’. It was passed by both Houses of Parliament recently.

The bill was being brought as the ‘Identification of Prisoners Act, 1920’ became obsolete. The government turned down demands that the Bill should be referred to a Standing Committee for consideration.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
When is the 'International Day of Sign Languages' is observed on every year?
A)
September 22
B)
September 23
C)
September 24
D)
September 25

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 23

Note :

The International Day of Sign Languages is observed every year on September 23 to raise awareness about the importance of sign language and protect the linguistic identity of people who are deaf and others who use sign language.
 
According to the United Nations (UN), sign language is a full-fledged natural language even though it is structurally distinct from spoken languages. Sign languages use visual-manual modality to convey the message.

The Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, an international human rights treaty of the UN, recognises the use of sign languages and gives it equal status to spoken languages. The convention also asks countries to facilitate the learning of sign languages.

International Day of Sign Languages Theme : This year, the theme for International Day of Sign Languages is ‘Sign Languages Unite Us’.

History of International Day of Sign Languages : The day was established after the United Nations General Assembly declared September 23 as the International Day of Sign Languages in 2017. The following year, the International Day of Sign Languages was celebrated as part of the International Week of the Deaf.
 
The date September 23 was chosen to commemorate the day on which the World Federation of the Deaf was established in Rome (September 23, 1951).
 
Significance of International Day of Sign Languages : Observing the International Day of Sign Languages every year is important as it aims to raise awareness about this medium of communication.
 
There are more than 70 million deaf people across the world, as per the World Federation of the Deaf. Among them, over 80 percent reside in developing countries. These people collectively use more than 300 different sign languages.
 
The resolution passed by the UN to establish this day acknowledges the need to provide early access to sign language and quality education in sign language for the growth and development of the deaf individual..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022
 Q .
Which state has notified the country's first 'Dugong Conservation Reserve' in Palk Bay?
A)
Kerala
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The country’s first ‘Dugong Conservation Reserve’ has been notified in Tamil Nadu, the state government said on Wednesday(21st Sep 2022).
 
The move was aimed at conserving the endangered species as it would help protect and improve marine fauna, it said. The reserve has been notified in Palk Bay.
 
The development follows the announcement made by the government in the Assembly in September 2021 that in order to protect the Dugong species and its marine habitats, a conservation reserve would be established in the Palk Bay region off the coast of Tamil Nadu.
 
According to an official release, Dugongs are largest herbivorous marine mammals which primarily thrive on sea grass beds. Conservation of these Dugongs would help protect and improve the sea grass beds which are also the breeding and feeding grounds for many fishes and the marine fauna.
 
Tamil Nadu government after holding extensive consultations with coastal communities including local fishermen, came out with the notification, the release said.
 
“The notification of India’s first Dugong Conservation Reserve in Palk Bay is a proud moment for Tamil Nadu and it is a great milestone in the marine conservation history of the country”..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2022