Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is World Philosophy Day observed on every year?
A)
Third Thursday of November
B)
Third Friday of November
C)
Third Saturday of November
D)
Third Sunday of November

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Third Thursday of November

Note :

The third Thursday of every November is celebrated as World Philosophy Day. It falls on November 17 this year(2022). In 2005, it was designated an International Day by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). It wasn’t always that, though. November 21, 2002, marked the inaugural World Philosophy Day.
 
On this day, UNESCO aimed to increase public knowledge of philosophy and how important it is for connecting the present to the past, the present to the future, and both.
 
World Philosophy Day History : In 2002, World Philosophy Day had its inaugural observance. After that, UNESCO decided that it was important to formalise the celebration of philosophical contemplation globally in 2005.
 
The Records of the General Conference, 33rd session, Paris, 2005, were released by UNESCO in a 726-page multilingual programme and meeting record two years later, in 2007. It highlighted the value of philosophy among young people and as a discipline in observance of World Philosophy Day. By observing World Philosophy Day, the UNESCO General Conference sought to make philosophy more widely known, particularly among educators.
 
World Philosophy Day 2022 Significance : The purpose of celebrating World Philosophy Day is to inspire individuals to learn about philosophy and develop their philosophical discourse. The study of philosophy is essential for improving our understanding of the world. It is also a step in the direction of international cooperation and harmony. The proximity of World Philosophy Day to International Tolerance Day doesn’t seem to be a coincidence at all.
 
The day also teaches us the value of investigating, researching, and studying both historical and contemporary events. This can give us a window into the world of the future and teach us how to meet our issues in a more effective way.
 
World Philosophy Day 2022 Theme : The themes and disciplinary structuring disciplines of anthropology, natural sciences (the non-human), post-colonialism, technology issues, gender, trash, fictional inventions, the perspective of a long period, and the cosmos have all been considered in the development of this event. It is scheduled to take place from November 16 to November 18, 2022, in Room II of the UNESCO headquarters in Paris.
 
The theme for the 2022 World Philosophy Day is ‘The Human of the Future’. UNESCO along with Le Fresnoy – National Studio of Contemporary Arts has organized a symposium and exhibition..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
 Q .
Which country becomes the world's second largest producer of steel?
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

Union Minister of Steel "Jyotiraditya Scindia" has said that India has made remarkable progress in the steel sector in the last 8 years. He said, the country which was earlier a net importer of the steel has now become a net exporter.

The Minister was addressing the Steel Conference of State governments in New Delhi 15th Nov 022. Mr. Scindia informed that  India has also moved from 4th largest producer of steel to the second largest producer of steel at global scale.
 
Speaking about the growth of steel consumption in the country, the Steel Minister added that the per capita steel consumption grew from 57.8 kilogram to 78 kilogram, registering a growth of  50 per cent in the last 8 years.

In case of installed capacity of steel, the country has moved from 100 million tonnes a year to almost 150 million tonnes. Mr. Jyotiraditya Scindia also informed that the country has registered a tremendous growth in the steel production..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
 Q .
When is "International Student's Day" observed on every year?
A)
November 18
B)
November 17
C)
November 16
D)
November 15

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 17

Note :

International Students' Day is celebrated on November 17 every year. The day aims to emphasise the value of education for all students.
 
International Students' Day commemorates the storming of the University of Prague by Nazis in 1939 and the students who were subsequently killed and sent to concentration camps.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
 Q .
The first edition of the Global Media Congress is taking place in which city?
A)
Delhi
B)
Paris
C)
Abu Dhabi
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abu Dhabi

Note :

The launch edition of the Global Media Congress (GMC) opened 15th Nov 2022 in Abu Dhabi and is taking place between November 15 to November 17, 2022. Under the patronage of Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Presidential Court.
 
The conference-cum-exhibition Congress is organised by ADNEC Group in partnership with Emirates News Agency (WAM).
 
The three-day event, taking place under the theme “Shaping the Future of the Media Industry”, sees participation from more than 1,200 media sector pioneers, specialists, and influencers from six continents in the globe, with more than 30 debates and workshops featuring more than 162 globally renowned speakers..

Source : Theprint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Vice-President of Meta India on 17th Nov 2022?
A)
Leena Nair
B)
Nikesh Arora
C)
Arvind Krishna
D)
Sandhya Devanathan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sandhya Devanathan

Note :

Meta (formerly Facebook) on Thursday(17th Nov 2022) announced the appointment of Sandhya Devanathan as the Vice President of Meta India, as several key executives leave the company in recent days. She will start her new role on January 1, 2023, and will report to Dan Neary, Vice President, Meta APAC.
 
Devanathan will be a part of the APAC leadership team and will move back to India to lead the country’s organisation and strategy.
 
“Sandhya has a proven track record of scaling businesses, building exceptional and inclusive teams, driving product innovation and building strong partnerships. We are thrilled to have her lead Meta’s continued growth in India,” said Marne Levine, Chief Business Officer, Meta.
 
Devanathan will focus on bringing the organisation’s business and revenue priorities together to serve its partners and clients, while continuing to support the long-term growth of Meta’s business and commitment to India, said the company.
 
She joined Meta in 2016 and helped build out the Singapore and Vietnam businesses and teams as well as Meta’s e-commerce initiatives in Southeast Asia.
 
In 2020, she moved to lead gaming for APAC which is one of the largest verticals for Meta globally..

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
 Q .
When is 'International Day of Tolerance' celebrated every year?
A)
November 16th
B)
November 17th
C)
November 18th
D)
November 18th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 16th

Note :

Every year on November 16, people worldwide mark International Day for Tolerance. As the name suggests, the UN promotes tolerance by fostering mutual understanding among cultures and people.

Aim : The day aims at creating public awareness of the dangers of intolerance. The primary goal of establishing this day was to instil in students of educational institutions and the general public the notion that tolerance is a crucial component of society.
 
International Day of Tolerance History : The UN proclaimed 1995 to be the Year of Tolerance and on November 16 of the same year, UNESCO adopted the Declaration of Principles on Tolerance.

* The UN made the decision to establish International Tolerance Day in 1995 as a way to honour Mahatma Gandhi’s 125th birthday that year.
 
* Madanjeet Singh, who later served as the UN’s goodwill ambassador, sponsored the celebrations in 1995. Through his lifelong dedication to promoting tolerance, Madanjeet has made a significant contribution to achieving inter-communal harmony and peace.
 
* In this regard, UNESCO introduced an award to honour individuals for noteworthy achievements in the domains of communication, the arts, science, or any other subject that contributes to the advancement of tolerance, non-violence and universal human rights.
 
International Day of Tolerance Significance : Tolerance and non-violence are essential criteria for cohabitation. The goal of the day is to get people to appreciate the beauty of many viewpoints, ethnicities, faiths, and ideologies while also recognising the cultural diversity that exists. The main goals of this global movement are to promote the behaviour of respecting others’ rights and freedoms and to inform people about the negative repercussions of intolerance.
 
Tolerance is defined as “respect for, acceptance of, and appreciation of the great diversity of our world’s cultures, our forms of expression, and our ways of being human" in the 1995 UNESCO Declaration of Principles on Tolerance.
 
The significance of the day comes from the fact that tolerance is not only a moral requirement but also a contemporary necessity..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2022
 Q .
Which government has implemented Panchayat Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Madhya Pradesh government has implemented the Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act in the state, which aims to preserve the tribal population from exploitation with an active involvement of the Gram Sabhas.
 
* The PESA Act also gives special powers to the Gram Sabhas in Scheduled Areas especially for the management of natural resources.
 
* The formal announcement was made by President Droupadi Murmu at a function organised by state government on the occasion of 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' which marks the birth anniversary of tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda -- in Shahdol district.
 
* The announcement was made in the presence of around one lakh tribal people, including women and youth, who had arrived from different parts of the state to celebrate the occasion.
 
* Madhya Pradesh Governor "Mangu Bhai Patel", Chief Minister "Shivraj Singh Chouhan" along with several tribal ministers from the state and the Centre were present on the occasion.
 
* Addressing the gathering, President lauded the BJP-ruled Madhya Pradesh government for the implementation of PESA Act. She said, she believes that the PESA Act will be used to empower the lives of tribal communities.
 
* Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said it will give more constitutional rights to the tribal people to reap the benefits of natural resources from the forest areas where they live..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2022
 Q .
National Press Day is observed every year on?
A)
November 17th
B)
November 16th
C)
November 15th
D)
November 14th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 16th

Note :

National Press Day is observed on November 16th every year across the country as a day to commemorate the setting up of the Press Council of India, a statutory and quasi-judicial establishment.
 
The Press Council of India started functioning on this day. The day marks the presence of an independent and responsible press in India. The media is known as the fourth pillar of democracy.
 
Despite adverse circumstances, journalists are said to be a mirror of society, reflecting the truth. Symbolic of the freedom of the press and the responsibilities it has towards society, this day also marks the freedom of the press in the country.
 
National Press Day History : On November 16, 1966, the Press Council of India was established to monitor the quality of Indian press reporting. In 1956, India's First Press Commission envisioned a committee to protect journalism ethics and freedom of expression. All journalistic activities are monitored by the Press Council of India in order to maintain credibility.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian state has completely banned the public display of firearms, and songs glorifying weapons?
A)
Haryana
B)
Bihar
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab

Note :

Under fire from the opposition over the law and order issue, the Punjab government on Sunday(13th Nov 2022) banned public display of firearms and songs promoting gun culture and violence.
 
* The state government also ordered a review of arms licenses within the next three months, according to an official order.
 
* Directions were also issued for registration of an FIR against those indulging in hate speech against any community, the order said.
 
* The AAP government has been facing flak from opposition parties for the alleged deteriorating law and order situation in the state.
 
* The state witnessed two major incidentskilling of Shiv Sena (Taksali) leader Sudhir Suri on November 4 and Dera Sacha Sauda follower Pardeep Singh on November 10.
 
* The state's Home department in a missive to police head, commissioners of police and senior superintendents of police said the chief minister had issued directions to take steps to maintain law and order in the state.
 
* According to the order, songs which glorify weapons and violence should be completely banned..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2022
 Q .
Which countries have agreed to enhance partnership in areas such as future ICT, future mobile technologies and digital participation in digital education?
A)
India and Russia
B)
India and Iceland
C)
India and Estonia
D)
India and Finland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India and Finland

Note :

India and Finland have agreed to enhance partnership in areas such as digital partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and digital education.
 
* Both countries also emphasised on having institutionalised joint working groups on areas of mutual interest.
 
* The decision was taken during a meeting between Finland’s Minister of Education and Culture, Petri Honkonen and Minister of Science and Technology, Jitendra Singh in New Delhi.
 
* He was accompanied by a high level delegation which later held a separate meeting with the Indian delegation in the presence of the two Ministers.
 
* Honkonen’s visit comes in the wake of the announcement made by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Finnish counterpart Sanna Marin during a Summit meeting on 16 March last year..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2022