Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is assumes charge as KVIC's new chairman(July 2022)?
A)
Kishore Kumar
B)
Pradeep Varma
C)
Vishal Singh
D)
Manoj Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manoj Kumar

Note :

Manoj Kumar has assumed the charge as Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC), an official statement said on Saturday(16th July 2022).
 
His predecessor Vinai Kumar Saxena was appointed the Lt Governor of Delhi on May 23.
 
After taking over as the KVIC Chairman, Kumar said realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat would be his priority while also establishing maximum number of small and micro units and creating self-employment through various schemes of KVIC to achieve the larger goal of self-reliant India.
 
He said KVIC would continue working on the vision of the PM that would make youths job-givers instead of being job-seekers .
 
Kumar, who has worked as Expert Member (Marketing) at KVIC, has a vast experience in the areas of marketing and rural development.
 
He believes that Khadi is spreading like a silent revolution in the country which is being led by the PM, the MSME Ministry stated.
 
The KVIC chairman said he would ensure that the money disbursed by the government reaches directly into the hands of Khadi artisans that would, in turn, pave the way for economic empowerment of the weaker sections of the society particularly the poorest of the poor.
 
He said the KVIC would strive to ensure that every hand gets sufficient work and is fairly remunerated for their works..

Source : Businesstoday

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
 Q .
Which govt announces(July 2022) 'DiCRA' in partnership with 'UNDP'?
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note :

The Telangana State government in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) announced Data in Climate Resilient Agriculture (DiCRA), the latest addition to the Digital Public Goods Registry.
 
Powered by Artificial Intelligence, the platform is geared towards strengthening food systems and food security. IT Minister KT Rama Rao, who was the chief guest at the programme, said: “DiCRA becoming a digital public good is an important milestone in our commitment to open data policy, service delivery to farmers and anticipatory governance to combat the global challenge of food security.”

* With UNDP Accelerator Labs and partner organisations, they are thrilled to support this first-of-its-kind digital commons to promote climate action not only for Telangana but for the entire world, said DiCRA of its cooperation with Telangana’s thriving innovation ecosystem.

* Climate change has multiple effects on agriculture, impacting crop output, nutrient quality, and livestock productivity. DiCRA can distinguish between farms that are highly vulnerable to climate change and those that are climate change-resilient using remote sensing and pattern identification algorithms.

* On the basis of empirical inputs crowdsourced from hundreds of data scientists and citizen scientists on top-performing farms, it specifically uses open-source technology to promote analysis and insights sharing on climate resilience.

* In order to support the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals, DiCRA has now joined more than 100 other digital solutions (SDGs)..

Source : Telangana Today

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
 Q .
What is the Indian rank in Expat Insider Rankings for 2022?
A)
30th
B)
36th
C)
39th
D)
42nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 36th

Note :

Mexico has topped the Expat Insider Rankings for 2022, which was released by the InterNations recently, while India has been ranked on 36th position out of the 52 countries on the list, with a high affordability score.
 
Indonesia is in the second spot while Taiwan, Portugal, Spain, UAE, Vietnam, Thailand, Australia, and Singapore are also among the top 10 countries' top destinations preferred by expats, as per the InterNations.
 
According to the survey of InterNations, expats in Mexico are happy with their personal finance and the ease of settling in. In fact, the country comes first in the local friendliness, finding friends, and culture & welcome subcategories. Expats describe the local residents as friendly and find it easy to make friends among them. Overall, 91 percent of expats are happy with their life in Mexico.
Expat Rank
India, meanwhile, ranked 36 out of the 52 countries. Sandwiched between Egypt (35th) and the UK (37th), expats are mostly happy with the affordability and the availability of health care. However, it was rated as the world’s worst in terms of air quality, second-worst in the environment, and travel and transit facilities...

Source : Timesnownews

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
 Q .
Who has resigned as President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) in 18th July 2022?
A)
Zaheer Abbas
B)
Narinder Batra
C)
Mustafa Kamal
D)
David Morgan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narinder Batra

Note :

Narinder Batra on Monday(18th July 2022) resigned as President of International Hockey Federation (FIH) and also gave up his membership of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).
 
Batra ceased to be President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) when the Delhi High Court, on May 25, struck down the post of ‘Life member’ in Hockey India, courtesy which he had contested the IOA elections and won back in 2017.
 
In three separate letters, Batra officially tendered his resignations from the IOA, IOC and FIH respectively.
 
“Due to personal reasons I submit my resignation from the post of President FIH," Batra wrote to the Executive Board of FIH.
 
Batra’s IOC membership was linked to IOA presidency but his resignation from FIH has come as surprise since in May he had said that he wants to focus on his job in the world hockey body..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
 Q .
Renowned Ghazal Singer Bhupinder Singh when did passes away?
A)
16th July 2022
B)
17th July 2022
C)
18th July 2022
D)
19th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18th July 2022

Note :

Renowned ghazal singer "Bhupinder Singh", known for crooning classics like "Naam Gum Jayega" and "Dil Dhoondta Hai", died on Monday(18th July 2022) due to suspected colon cancer and COVID-19-related complications at a city hospital, his wife Mitali Singh said.
 
During his decades-long journey in the film industry, the singer came to be best known for songs like "Do Diwane Shehar Mein", "Ek Akela is Shehar Mein", "Thodi Si Zameen Thoda Aasman", "Duniya Chhute Yaar Na Chhute" and "Karoge Yaad Toh", among others.
 
According to Mitali Singh, herself a noted singer, the veteran artist was admitted to the hospital following a urine infection, wherein he was diagnosed with COVID-19.
 
"He was admitted to the hospital eight to ten days ago as he had some infection in the urine. After tests were performed, he tested positive for COVID-19. He passed away at around 7.45 pm due to suspected colon cancer and had COVID-19".

Born : 6 February 1940
Died : 18 July 2022.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new Managing Director and CEO of National Stock Exchange (NSE)?
A)
Vikramajit Sen
B)
Nandan Nilekani
C)
Chitra Ramkrishna
D)
Ashishkumar Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ashishkumar Chauhan

Note :

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has approved the appointment of Ashishkumar Chauhan as the next Managing Director and CEO of the National Stock Exchange (NSE), the country’s largest stock exchange.
 
Chauhan is currently the MD and CEO of the BSE and his tenure will end in November this year.  He will join in place of Vikram Limaye whose five-year tenure ended on July 15.
 
Chauhan is one of the founders of the NSE where he worked from 1992 to 2000. At the NSE, he was involved in setting up India’s first fully automated screen-based trading system and first commercial satellite communications network.
 
This is Chauhan’s second tenure in the BSE and under SEBI guidelines, a candidate cannot be appointed as MD & CEO for more than two tenures. BSE is also searching for a new CEO in place of Chauhan..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
 Q .
Which state now the first and only state in the country to have its own internet service?
A)
Kerala
B)
Maharashtra
C)
New Delhi
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on Thursday(14th July 2022) said Kerala has now become the first and only state in the country to have its own internet service.
 
The announcement came in the wake of the Kerala Fiber Optic Network Ltd, an ambitious IT infrastructure project of the government to make the internet accessible to everyone in the state, receiving the Internet Service Provider (ISP) license from the Department of Telecommunications.
 
With this, the project envisaged to bridge the digital divide in the society, can commence its operations.
 
The KFON scheme is envisaged to provide free internet to BPL families and 30,000 government offices.
 
The previous Left government had in 2019 declared internet connection as a basic right and launched the Rs 1,548-crore KFON project..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
 Q .
Which Institute have installed the first-ever Made-in-India Surgical Robotic System, "SSI-Mantra"?
A)
Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute
B)
Gujarat Cancer & Research Institute
C)
The Cancer Institute, Adyar, Chennai
D)
Indian Institute of Science Education

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute

Note :

A leading cancer hospital in Delhi has installed a "made in India surgical robotic system" devised by a new-age medical technology start-up that will make robotic surgery more accessible to patients, according to a statement issued by the company.
 
The system has been set up at the Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute and Research Centre (RGCI), a visionary project of the Indraprastha Cancer Society and Research Centre aimed at providing the best of oncological care to those who need it.
 
The RGCI has installed the "first-ever made in India surgical robotic system, SSI-Mantra, devised by new-age Indian med-tech start-up SS Innovations," the statement said.
 
The ingenious SSI Mantra, "a brainchild of robotic cardiac surgeon Dr Sudhir P Srivastava, will be signifying the beginning of a new era of surgical procedures in India, making robotic surgery accessible and affordable for the people of our country," it said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
 Q .
Former Punjab Speaker Nirmal Singh Kahlon when did Passes Away?
A)
15th July 2022
B)
16th July 2022
C)
17th July 2022
D)
18th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 16th July 2022

Note :

Former Punjab Assembly Speaker and senior Shiromani Akali Dal leader Nirmal Singh Kahlon passed away on Saturday(16th July 2022) after a prolonged illness. He was 79.
 
His son Ravi Karan Singh Kahlon said the last rites will be performed at Dadujodh village near Fatehgarh Churian in Gurdaspur on Sunday(17th july 2022).
 
Considered very close to former Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal, Kahlon was elected MLA from Fatehgarh Churian in 1997 and 2007. Kahlon was the minister for rural development and panchayat in the Akali government from 1997 to 2002.

He was also the Speaker of Punjab Vidhan Sabha from 2007 to 2012. He lost the 2012 and 2017 Assembly elections to Tript Rajinder Singh Bajwa of the Congress. In this year’s Assembly polls, Akali Dal fielded Lakhbir Singh Lodhinangal from Fatehgarh Churian and gave Kahlon’s son Ravi Karan Singh Kahlon the ticket from Dera Baba Nanak. Both lost.
 
The Vigilance Bureau had earlier booked Kahlon for alleged corruption, fraud, forgery, and criminal conspiracy in the purchase of 103 JCB machines in 2002. He, however, was acquitted in 2013.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched 'Repos Pay', a Mobile Electric Charging platform and 'Phy-gital', a Fintech Platform at 'Fuelling India 2022'?
A)
Eknath Shinde
B)
Sanjay Raut
C)
Narayan Rane
D)
Ravindra Phatak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narayan Rane

Note :

Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) "Narayan Rane" launched ‘Repos Pay – a 'Mobile Electric Charging' platform and ‘Phy-gital’ - a Fintech Platform at ‘Fuelling India 2022’ event in Mumbai 15th july 2022.
 
‘Repos Pay’ is a platform where one can order a Mobile Electric Charging Vehicle on app and charge their vehicles. Repos Pay is an innovative financial platform that offers new ways for citizens to get involved in delivering clean energy to doorsteps and reap the benefits of the technologically powered payment solution.
 
 ‘Phy-gital’ is a Fintech Platform that will bring credit to fuel consumers (Buy Now Pay Later) through Technology. The energy fintech platform will facilitate fuel on credit solution for bulk consumers..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022