Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country recently tested an airborne high-power laser that can shoot down drones?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Israel
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note :

Israel has successfully tested an airborne high-power laser that can shoot down drones mid-air. The Laser was mounted on a civilian plane and it successfully shot down several drones in a recent test over the Mediterranean Sea.
Israel already has a sophisticated air defense system, which had 90 per cent interception rate against thousands of rockets fired from Gaza during the recent 11-day war.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal, developed by National Informatics Centre, Mines Informatics Division?
A)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
B)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pralhad Joshi

Note : Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal &Mines has launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal, developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC), Mines Informatics Division.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Supreme Court on June 22, 2020 indicated that it would allow Rath Yatra in which state?
A)
Odisha
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note : The Supreme Court on June 22, 2020 indicated that it would allow Puri's Rath Yatra, which is scheduled to start from tomorrow. The Apex court stated that it cannot micro-manage the rituals and left it to the wisdom of state, the Centre and temple management to deal with that issue. The SC bench headed by Chief Justice S A Bobde was informed by the Odisha government that it will coordinate with temple management and the Centre to make things smooth during Rath Yatra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
EXIM Bank extended a Line of Credit of how much to the Government of the Republic of Nicaragua for the reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital?
A)
USD 20.10 million
B)
USD 30.10 million
C)
USD 40.10 million
D)
USD 50.10 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 20.10 million

Note : Export-Import(EXIM) Bank on behalf of the Indian Government, extended a Line of Credit(LOC) of USD 20.10 million to the Government of the Republic of Nicaragua for the reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Union Ministry is to set up ’Divyangta Khel Kendras’?
A)
Home Affairs Ministry
B)
Law and Justice Ministry
C)
Sports and Youth Affairs Ministry
D)
Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry

Note :

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot announced that the Ministry has decided to establish five ’Divyangta Khel Kendra’ in different parts of country.
He also added that Ahemdabad City is identified to open one of such facilities. The Minister was participating in ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Central Government notified to set up a Coastal Zone Management Authority in which southern state?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note :

The Union government has issued a gazette notification to set up the Karnataka Coastal Zone Management Authority. under provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
This 15-member body would protect and improve the quality of the coastal environment. Its target is preventing and controlling environmental pollution in the Coastal Regulation Zone in Karnataka.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Approximately how many people have received Rs 65,454 crore in financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package?
A)
12 crore
B)
32 crore
C)
42 crore
D)
62 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 42 crore

Note : More than 42 crore poor people have received Rs 65,454 crore in financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package. As part of Rs 1.70 lakh crore relief package, the government on March 26 announced free foodgrains and cash to women, poor senior citizens and farmers to mitigate hardship faced due to the lockdown.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What was the theme of International Day of Yoga 2020?
A)
Yoga for Health - Yoga in Life
B)
Yoga for Health - Yoga at Home
C)
Yoga for Corona - Yoga in Life
D)
Yoga for Everyone - Yoga at Home

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yoga for Health - Yoga at Home

Note : The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated annually on 21 June since 2015, following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014. The theme of International Day of Yoga 2020 is "Yoga for Health - Yoga at Home".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the nickname of 66-million-year-old egg (second-largest egg in the world) found in Antarctica's Seymour Island?
A)
The Thing
B)
The Egg
C)
The Rock
D)
The Sphere

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Thing

Note : Scientists have finally resolved the mystery behind the 66-million-year-old fossil egg found in Antarctica's Seymour Island. The fossil, which looks like a deflated American football, was kept in a Chilean museum and was nicknamed The Thing. After much research and analysis, scientists have said that the egg belongs to an extinct giant sea lizard or snake that lived alongside the dinosaurs. According to the researchers, the millions year old fossil egg, measuring 29 cm by 20 cm (8 inches by 11 inches), is the second-largest egg in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Competition Commission of India approved the acquisition of Metso Oyj's minerals business by which company under section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002?
A)
Outotec Oyj
B)
Fresnillo
C)
Barrick Gold
D)
Newmont Mining

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Outotec Oyj

Note : The Competition Commission of India approved the acquisition of Metso Oyj's minerals business by Outotec Oyj under section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002. The proposed combination is subject to changes made by the parties, under Regulation 25 (1A) of the Competition Commission of India (procedure relating to business transactions related to combinations) Regulations, 2011.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021