Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been conferred the Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour) in September 2022?
A)
Swati Piramal
B)
Nita Ambani
C)
Mamta Dalal
D)
Priti Adani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Swati Piramal

Note : Swati Piramal, Vice Chairperson, Piramal Group has been conferred the Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour).

The highest French civilian award comes in recognition of Piramal’s outstanding achievements and contribution in the fields of business and industry, science, medicine, art and culture, both nationally and internationally.

In 2006, she was also awarded the Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite (Knight of the Order of Merit), France’s second highest civilian honour.

On the recognition, Swati Piramal said, “I am truly humbled to be conferred the Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur. This honour is also a recognition of the efforts by my colleagues at Piramal, both in India and internationally, across trade and business, science, arts, and culture. The recognition motivates us to work towards further strengthening bilateral relations between the two nations. Piramal group has a long relationship with France, both in arts and culture and in business. I am confident that the recognition will take our partnership to even greater heights in the coming time.”

Piramal is also the recipient of the Padma Shri, one of the highest civilian honours of India..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
International Week of Deaf People 2022 is observed on?
A)
17 September 2022 to 23 September 2022
B)
19 September 2022 to 25 September 2022
C)
21 September 2022 to 27 September 2022
D)
23 September 2022 to 29 September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 19 September 2022 to 25 September 2022

Note : Every year, the full week ending on the last Sunday of September is observed as the International Week of the Deaf (IWD). In 2022, IWD is being observed from September 19 to 25 September 2022.

The theme of the 2022 International Week of Deaf People is “Building Inclusive Communities for All”. It is an initiative of the World Federation of the Deaf (WFD) and was first launched in 1958 in Rome, Italy to commemorate the month when the first World Congress of the WFD was held.

International Week of the Deaf History : On 19 December 2017, the UN General Assembly declared 23 September as the International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL). The resolution was proposed through the Permanent Mission of Antigua and Barbuda to the UN, following an original request by the World Federation of the Deaf (WFD). There were 97 UN Member States including Canada voted for the adoption of the resolution as co-sponsors. The choice of 23 September commemorates the date the WFD was established in 1951. The objective of the IDSL is to raise awareness on sign languages and strengthen their status of sign languages.

The IDSL takes place on the last full week of September as part of the International Week of the Deaf (IWDeaf), which was recognized and celebrated by the WFD in 1958. The IWDeaf is celebrated through various activities by respective Deaf communities in Canada and around the world. These activities call for the participation and involvement of various stakeholders including families, peers, governmental bodies, professional sign language interpreters, and Disabled Person Organizations (DPOs).

Daily themes :
* Monday 19 September 2022: Sign Languages in Education
* Tuesday 20 September 2022: Sustainable economic opportunities for deaf people
* Wednesday 21 September 2022: Health for All
* Thursday 22 September 2022: Safeguarding deaf people in times of crisis
* Friday 23 September 2022: Sign Languages Unite Us!
* Saturday 24 September 2022: Intersectional Deaf Communities
* Sunday 25 September 2022: Deaf Leadership for Tomorrow

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated the District Disabled Rehabilitation Centers (DDRC) on 18th Sep 2022?
A)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Dr. Virendra Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Virendra Kumar

Note :

Union Social Justice and Empowerment minister "Dr. Virendra Kumar" virtually inaugurated 9 model District Disability Rehabilitation centres(DDRC). The minister was inaugurating 9 DDRCs which had been upgrading to model DDRCs
 
The nine DDRCs include : Badaun, Pilibhit, Barielly, Balaghat, Golaghat, Ahmedabad, Amravati, Kullu and Rampur
 
Spread across the country DDRCs have been providing effective rehabilitation services to the persons with disabilities(PwDs) for the last two decades.

To improve their services the Department of Empowerment of Persons With Disability in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Government of India has conceptualized the model DDRC model. 
 
The Model DDRCs will act as milestone in providing quality rehabilitation services to PwDs while setting an example for newer DDRCs to come in future..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
In 2022, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) will complete how many years of its formation?
A)
20th
B)
18th
C)
16th
D)
14th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18th

Note : NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority) will observe its 18th Formation Day in September 2022. Earlier in 2005, the Government of India enacted the Disaster Management Act, which envisaged the creation of the National Disaster Management Authority.

It is headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and State Disaster Management Authorities are headed by respective Chief Ministers..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly, consider the following statements:
 
1. The theme of the 77th UNGA is 'A Watershed Moment: Transformative Solutions to Interlocking Challenges'.
 
2. The L-69 Group consists of developing countries from Asia, Africa, Latin America, Caribbean and Small Island Developing States, focused on reforms of the UN Security Council.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar arrived in New York last night to participate in the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly
 
During his visit to New York on the first leg of his US tour, Dr Jaishankar will lead the India delegation for the High Level Week at the United Nations General Assembly. 
 
The theme of the 77th UNGA is 'A Watershed Moment: Transformative Solutions to Interlocking Challenges'.
 
In keeping with India’s strong commitment to reformed multilateralism, the Minister will host a Ministerial meeting of the G4 - India, Brazil, Japan, and Germany - as well as participate at the High Level Meeting of the L-69 Group on 'Reinvigorating Multilateralism and Achieving Comprehensive Reform of the UN Security Council'. 
 
The L-69 Group consists of developing countries from Asia, Africa, Latin America, Caribbean and Small Island Developing States, focused on reforms of the UN Security Council..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
'Green Fins Hub', a global digital platform for sustainable marine tourism, is associated with which global institution?
A)
UNEP
B)
UNDP
C)
UNESCO
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNEP

Note :

The United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP), along with UK-based charity Reef-World Foundation, recently launched the Green Fins Hub, a global digital platform they said would give sustainable marine tourism a ‘major boost’.
 
The platform will help diving and snorkelling operators worldwide to make simple, cost-efficient changes to their daily practices by utilising tried and tested solutions, a statement by UNEP said.
 
It would also help them keep track of their annual improvements and communicate with their communities and customers.
 
Green Fins Hub will host two types of membership. One would be digital membership available for diving, snorkelling and liveaboard operations globally.
 
What is Green Fins Hub?
About :
* The Green Fins Hub is the first-ever global marine tourism industry platform.
* It would give sustainable marine tourism a ‘major boost’.
* It is expected to scale up to reach a potential 30,000 operators worldwide from about 700 operators across 14 countries.
 
Significance :
* It is intended to catalyse a seismic shift towards sustainability in the marine tourism sector through Green Fins membership.

* Coral reefs are home to at least 25% of marine life, are the mecca for marine-related tourism, contributing up to 40% or more of the gross domestic product in some island nations. However, they are a most vulnerable ecosystem, especially to climate change with the difference between a global temperature rise of 1.5 or 20C being existential for reefs.

* Increasing accessibility of best practice, knowledge and citizen science through the Green Fins Hub could be a game changer in ensuring a future for coral reefs and other fragile marine ecosystems.

* The platform will help diving and snorkelling operators worldwide to make simple, cost-efficient changes to their daily practices by utilising tried and tested solutions.

* It would also help them keep track of their annual improvements and communicate with their communities and customers.
 
Aim :
* It aims to protect coral reefs through environment-friendly guidelines promoting sustainable diving and snorkelling.
* It provides the only internationally recognised environmental standards for marine tourism and its robust assessment system measures compliance.

Source : Down to Earth

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
Which country has overtaken China to become Sri Lanka's largest bilateral creditor?
A)
Russia
B)
Australia
C)
India
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India has emerged as the largest bilateral lender for Sri Lanka, overtaking China. India has provided a total of 968 million US dollars in loans to the island nation in four months of 2022. In the past five years from 2017-2021, China has been the largest bilateral lender to Sri Lanka.
 
Asian Development Bank (ADB) has been the largest multilateral lender in the past five years and disbursed funds amounting to 610 million dollars in 2021
 
India's Permanent Representative to the UN, Ruchira Kamboj had said that India had provided nearly 4 billion dollars in food and financial assistance to Sri Lanka. On August 22, India handed over 21,000 tonnes of fertilizer to crisis-ridden Sri Lanka.
 
India has been at forefront of extending economic assistance to Sri Lanka as per their requirements and is one of the countries that have provided the maximum amount of assistance in time of need. 
 
Since the beginning of 2022, Sri Lanka has experienced an escalating economic crisis and the government has defaulted on its foreign loans. Sri Lanka is battling a severe economic crisis with food and fuel scarcity affecting a large number of the people in the island nation..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
An evacuation alert has been issued for which country due to Cyclone 'Nanmadol'?
A)
Japan
B)
Taiwan
C)
South Korea
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note : In Japan, millions of people were under evacuation warnings as Typhoon Nanmodol’ brought strong winds and heavy rain to the Southwest of the country after making landfall overnight.

The powerful system weakened since Typhoon Nanmadol arrived around Kagoshima City in the Southwestern region of Kyushu..

Source : BBC

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao has decided to name the new secretariat of Telangana after whom?
A)
A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
B)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
C)
Subhas Chandra Bose
D)
Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar

Note :

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) decided to name the State's new Secretariat, which is under construction, after Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkarr.
 
AIMIM president Asaduddin Owaisi, CPI and CPI(M) welcomed the decision while State BJP president Bandi Sanjay Kumar said Rao should also keep his promise made during the separate Telangana agitation that a Dalit leader would be made Chief Minister of the new State.
 
Following Rao's decision, Chief Secretary Somesh Kumar issued a government order (GO) naming the Secretariat after Ambedkar.
 
It is a matter of pride for Telangana people to name the new Secretariat building after Ambedkar, a CMO release quoted Rao as saying..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the Ramkrishna Mission 'Awakening' Program for students of classes I to V?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

* Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship "Shri Dharmendra Pradhan" launched Ramakrishna Mission’s ‘Awakening’ Programme for students of classes I to V.

* Swami Shantatmanada, Secretary of the Ramakrishna Mission, Delhi; Smt Nidhi Chibber, Chairperson, CBSE and other officials of KVS, NVS and the Ministry were present on the occasion.
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the NEP 2020 is deeply inspired by the philosophy of Swami Vivekananda. From Swami Vivekananda to Sri Aurobindo and Mahatma Gandhi, many of our greats envisioned an education system that is progressive and rooted in our civilizational values to take the country forward. He stated that the social transformation is one of the key goals of education.
 
* Social transformation is one of the key goals of education, and values and wisdom are more important than material wealth.
 
* Ramkrishna Mission has a legacy of imparting applied education.
 
* NEP 2020 emphasizes on creating value-based educational programs for 9th and 12th in addition to creating programs for classes I to VIII.
 
* Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stressed on the point that our education system must be aligned to national priorities.
 
* CBSE will be an advisory framework for encouraging value-based education in schools from Balvatika to Class XII..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022