Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
International Cricket Council (ICC), reportedly lost nearly ____ millions in online scam 2022.
A)
$4.5 Millions
B)
$3.2 Millions
C)
$2.5 Millions
D)
$1.8 Millions

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $2.5 Millions

Note :

The global governing body of cricket, the International Cricket Council (ICC), reportedly lost nearly $2.5 million in online scam 2022. The incident of phishing, which originated in the US, took place last year (2022).
 
* The ICC was repeatedly cheated by the scamster not once, not twice, but four times. Surprisingly, the authorities at the ICC's Dubai office did not have a clue that they were being cheated until Thursday (19th Jan 2023).
 
* It is reported that the scamster from the US acted as a vendor of the ICC and emailed the cricket body's CFO for a payment from an email id that was apparently similar to the ICC.
 
* The loss of $2.5 million is significant, as it is equivalent to four times the grant an Associate member with ODI status earns every year from the ICC. An ICC associate nation earns $500,000 to $1 million per year from ICC grants...

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
 Q .
Who to replace Jacinda Ardern as New Zealand prime minister?
A)
Jan Tinetti
B)
Andrew Little
C)
Ashley Bloomfield
D)
Chris Hipkins

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chris Hipkins

Note :

Chris Hipkins, who played a significant role in New Zealand's response to the COVID-19 pandemic, is set to replace Jacinda Ardern as prime minister after emerging on Saturday (21st Jan 2023) as the only candidate to lead the ruling Labour Party.
 
Hipkins, 44, is expected to be confirmed as leader at a meeting of Labour's 64 lawmakers, or Caucus, on Sunday (22nd Jan 2023), succeeding Ardern, who made a surprise announcement on Thursday that she had "no more in the tank" to lead the country and would step down...

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
 Q .
With reference to the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, consider the following statements:
 
1. It works under the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
 
2. It is a statutory body.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both (1) and (2)
D)
Neither (1) and (2)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both (1) and (2)

Note :

Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) distributed live Bee Colonies, Bee-keeping equipment and 200 Bee-Boxes to the trained beneficiaries at Sulia at Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka under the RE-HAB Project, an initiative under the Honey Mission Programme of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

* Under the Project RE-HAB, “Bee-fences” are created by setting up bee boxes in the passage ways of elephants to block their entrance to human habitats.

* The boxes are connected with a string so that when elephants attempt to pass through, a tug or pull causes the bees to swarm the elephant herds and dissuade them from moving further.

* It works under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

* It is a statutory body established under the Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act, of 1956.

* The KVIC is charged with the planning, promotion, organisation and implementation of programmes for the development of Khadi and other village industries in the rural areas in coordination with other agencies engaged in rural development wherever necessary...

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
 Q .
With reference to the Mahabali frog, consider the following statements:
 
1. It is endemic to the Eastern Ghats.
 
2. It is categorized as a Near Threatened species under the IUCN Red List.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both (1) and (2)
D)
Neither (1) nor (2)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 Only

Note :

Recently once again a proposal for assigning the official tag for the Mahabali frog to come up before the State Wildlife Advisory Board which was recommended by the Kerala Forest Department.
 
* The Mahabali frog is also known as the pignose frog.

* It is endemic to the Western Ghat.

* Habitat : These frogs prefer loose, damp and well-aerated soil close to ponds and ditches or streams.

* Specific Traits of this frog

*  Unlike other frogs, it has very short hind legs, which do not allow it to leap from one spot to another.

* It buries itself all through the year and surfaces only one day to lay eggs.

* Conservation Status 

* IUCN - Near Threatened

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
 Q .
Which one of the following countries does not have a land boundary with Egypt?
A)
Syria
B)
Sudan
C)
Libya
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Syria

Note :

Egyptian President Abdel-Fattah al-Sisi is India’s Chief Guest for Republic Day 2023 celebrations.
 
Key Facts about Egypt :
 
Location : Egypt is a transcontinental country situated in northeastern Africa and the Sinai Peninsula in Western Asia (Middle East).

Capital : Cairo

Boundaries :
* The country borders the Mediterranean Sea to the north and the Gulf of Suez and the Red Sea to the east.
* It is bordered by Libya in the west, the Palestinian territory (Gaza Strip) and Israel in the northeast, and Sudan in the south.
* It shares maritime borders with Cyprus, Turkey and Greece in the Mediterranean Sea, and with Jordan and Saudi Arabia in the Red Sea...

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
 Q .
NACO forms Largest Human Red Ribbon Chain in Which Stadium, Odisha on 19th Jan 2023?
A)
Barabati Stadium
B)
Kalinga Stadium
C)
Biju Patnaik Hockey Stadium
D)
Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kalinga Stadium

Note :

The Odisha State AIDS Control Society, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Odisha under the leadership of National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) in coordination with the Department of Sports & Youth Services & Hockey India organized an awareness programme on HIV AIDS by forming the ‘largest human red ribbon chain’ in the East Gallery of "Kalinga Stadium" of Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 19th January 2023. 
 
The spectators in the gallery included 4,800 students from various schools, Red Ribbon Club members from colleges, people from community, and participants from the Mission Shakti Department.
 
As per the recent evidences under the National AIDS Control Programme, Odisha continues to have a low HIV prevalence in the state with an adult prevalence of 0.14% and an estimated 52,108 people living with HIV (PLHIV).

However, only half of the people living with HIV in the state are on the Anti-Retroviral Treatment (ART).

To achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 3.3 of ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2030, awareness generation activities are being strengthened among the general public as well as the High Risk Groups in Odisha about the services offered under the umbrella of National AIDS Control Programme.
 
The chain was formed during the following two matches :
 
* Malaysia vs New Zealand at 01:00 PM
* Netherland vs Chile at 3:00 PM

The moment was witnessed by millions of spectators worldwide through official broadcasting partners such as Star Sports & Disney+ Hotstar through live streaming from 12:30 PM onward.

Along with the formation of ‘largest human red ribbon chain’ in the gallery, Audio Visual materials were scrolled to disseminate the messages related to HIV/AIDS and the National AIDS Toll Free helpline - 1097.
 
This event created a massive impact among 25,000 plus spectators inside the stadium and millions of virtual audiences around the globe through television & Over the Top platforms...

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
 Q .
Who has Signed an Agreement to Set Up Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity?
A)
SAI and RIS
B)
INW and ICD
C)
IPA and RIS
D)
IPA and ITPO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IPA and RIS

Note :

An agreement was signed between the Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) for setting up a Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity.
 
The Memorandum was signed in the presence of the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal.
 
* Sonowal stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is witnessing great changes, particularly in the infrastructure and policy areas.

* Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary (PSW) complimented the IPA and RIS teams for the effort put in for setting up the center.

* He informed that the proposed project of the Transhipment Port at Galathea bay at Greater Nicobar in Andaman & Nicobar Islands will be the future which will be advantageous for the BIMSTEC Nations.

* As a result, the GatiShakti initiative of the Prime Minister will go beyond the shores of India where the neighboring Countries’ ports can also derive benefits.

* Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated that under the leadership of PM Modi, people are witnessing great changes, particularly in the infrastructure and policy areas.

* The whole world is now looking towards India for its leadership in almost all sectors. The Minister also expressed his opinion that RIS should also offer its expertise in Policy Formulations, so that policy decisions can be implemented by the Government in line with the vision of Prime Minister Modi....

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
 Q .
Which edition of Aero India 2023 will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru from 13-17 February 2023?
A)
11th Edition
B)
12th Edition
C)
13th Edition
D)
14th Edition

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th Edition

Note :

Aero India 2023 will be begin from February 2023. The 14th edition will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru from 13-17 February 2023.
 
The biennial airshow would be inaugurated by PM Modi. Being one of the premier aerospace exhibition, Aero India has held 13 successful editions in Bengaluru since 1996.
 
This five-day event will combine a major trade exhibition of the aerospace and defence industries as well as an aerial display by IAF. Besides global leaders and big investors in the aerospace industry, the show will also see participation by think tanks from across the world.
 
As per the Aero India website, a total of 737 exhibitors have registered so far to participate in the 5 day event. Of the 737 exhibitors, 643 are Indian exhibitors, while 94 are from 30 foreign countries.
 
Earlier in 2021, delegates from over 55 countries and more than 540 exhibitors had participated.
 
Here's how to book visitor registration / E-Tickets for Aero India 2023 :
 
* Visit the Aero India website i.e aeroindia.gov.in
 
* After this, click on Tickets tab
 
* In the drop down, click on Book tickets
 
* Fill the details required, select the type of ticket required.
 
* As per the type of visitor ticket selected, you can now pay the fees
 
 
Ticket prices for Aero India 2023 :
 
There are three types of visitor ticket available. General Visitor Ticket, air display viewing area (ADVA) Visitor Ticket and Business Visitor Ticket. The General and ADVA ticket is valid for single day and single entry. However, the Business ones is valid for single day with multiple entry.
 
The price ticket for general visitor (for Exhibition and ADVA) is ₹2500 for Indian nationals and $50 for foreign nationals. For ADVA visitor, the price of the ticket is ₹1000 for Indian nationals and $50 for foreign nationals.
 
The Business visitor tickets is priced at ₹5,000 for Indian nationals and $150 for foreign nationals. The charges for all types of passes are inclusive of GST...

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
 Q .
Which incubated firm has developed an Indigenous Mobile Operating System named 'BharOS'?
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT kharagpur
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Madras

Note :

* Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)-incubated firm has developed an Indigenous Mobile Operating System that can benefit India's 100 crore mobile phone users.
 
* Called 'BharOS,' this software can be installed on commercial off-the-shelf handsets. It provides a secure environment for users and is a significant contribution towards 'Atmanirbhar Bharat.'
 
* BharOS provides access to trusted apps from organisation-specific Private App Store Services (PASS). A PASS provides access to a curated list of apps that have been thoroughly vetted and have met certain security and privacy standards of organisations. This means users can be confident that the apps they are installing are safe to use and have been checked for any potential security vulnerabilities or privacy concerns.
 
* BharOS comes with No Default Apps (NDA). This means that users are not forced to use apps that they may not be familiar with or that they may not trust. Additionally, this approach allows users to have more control over the permissions that apps have on their device, as they can choose to only allow apps that they trust to access certain features or data on their device.
 
* BharOS offers 'Native Over The Air' (NOTA) updates that can help to keep the devices secure. NOTA updates are automatically downloaded and installed on the device, without the need for the user to manually initiate the process. This ensures that the device is always running the latest version of the operating system, which includes the latest security patches and bug fixes. With NDA, PASS, and NOTA, BharOS ensures that Indian mobile phones are trustworthy."
 
* BharOS Services are currently being provided to organisations that have stringent privacy and security requirements whose users handle sensitive information that requires confidential communications on restricted apps on mobiles. Such users require access to private cloud services through private 5G networks.
 
* The BharOS was developed by JandK Operations Private Limited (JandKops), which has been incubated by IIT Madras Pravartak Technologies Foundation, a Section 8 (Not for Profit) Company established by IIT Madras. The Foundation is funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, under its National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NMICPS). It aspires to put India on par with those few countries that currently possess such capabilities...

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
 Q .
Which company will launch the IPTV services over Railwire from 26 January 2023?
A)
RailTel
B)
JIO
C)
BSNL
D)
Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RailTel

Note : RailTel, a Mini Ratna PSU under the Ministry of Railways, is launching Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) services to RailWire users in an effort to give significant value-added services to its consumers.

IPTV is a service that uses the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) suite to broadcast television shows and other visual material.

RailTel has teamed with City Online Media Private Ltd. of Hyderabad, a leading IPTV service provider in India, to offer RailWire users IPTV services under the "ULKA TV" brand.
 
Users of RailTel Broadband will get access to IPTV material via the company's "ULKA Mini" mobile app and "ULKA LITE" smart TV app, both of which can be downloaded from the Google Play store.

The greatest video quality available on the market will be delivered by this IPTV service using the most recent 4K technology and HEVC (High Efficiency Video Coding).
 
Chairman & Managing Director RailTel, Sanjai Kumar said, “The OFC network owned by RailTel reaches to over 70% of the population of the country including rural areas. With its Pan India high-capacity network, RailTel is working towards creating a knowledge society at various fronts. Government of India is keen on expansion of broadband cable services across the country, especially rural areas."...

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023