Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Indian city tops in the list of most vulnerable cities to cyberattacks in 2019?
A)
Pune
B)
Chennai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : Quick Heal Security Labs in its report titled "The Annual Threat Report 2019" has disclosed that Mumbai topped the list of 15-city which are more vulnerable to cyber attacks in 2019. The other two cities which followed Mumbai are Delhi and Bengaluru. The report has also revealed that Maharashtra, Delhi and West Bengal which are prone to cyber attacks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following country launched the Gold card visa scheme for expatriates?
A)
UK
B)
UAE
C)
India
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UAE

Note : The UAE has launched a Golden Card visa scheme, a permanent residency scheme, for expatriates. The announcement was made by the country's Vice President and Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai. The scheme is open to investors and exceptional talents such as doctors, engineers, scientists, students and artists as it will grant permanent residency. The scheme will attract greater foreign investment and stimulate the local economy, making it more efficient and attractive for investors. It will also increase the UAE's competitiveness and reaffirms the country's position as a global incubator. It aims to attract wealthy individuals and exceptional talents, a move that could attract more Indian professionals and businessmen to the Gulf nation. The benefits of the permanent residency also include the spouse and children of the cardholder to ensure cohesive social ties.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Which refurbished imported product is allowed in India after receiving certification from Bureau of Indian Standards(BIS)?
A)
Laptops
B)
Tablets
C)
Mobile Phones
D)
Televisions

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mobile Phones

Note : India has allowed the import of refurbished mobile phones or second mobile phones only if they are certified by the Bureau of Indian Standards(BIS).Earlier, the Government of India didn't give its assent to refurbished mobile imports with the fear of dumping and negative effect to Make In India initiative. Mobile operators like Apple had sought the permission with the Government to give nod to the import of second iphones.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following along with XPoSaT has been categorized by ISRO as Defined Missions?
A)
Aditya L-1
B)
Mangalyaan-2
C)
Venus Mission
D)
Lunar Polar Exploration and Exoworlds

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aditya L-1

Note : ISRO has categorized its six Mega Missions (excluding Chandrayaan-B) in two broad categories- Defined Missions: The mission includes XPoSaT and Aditya L-1. Undefined Missions: The missions which are still in the planning stage. These missions are Mangalyaan-2, Venus Mission, Lunar Polar Exploration and Exoworlds.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Name the first black African woman to conquer Mt. Everest in the fourth attempt, recently.
A)
Saray Khumalo
B)
Deshun Deysel
C)
Cathy O'Dowd
D)
Evelina Tshabalala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saray Khumalo

Note : Saray Khumalo aged 47 became the first black African woman to conquer Mt. Everest in her fourth attempt. She climbed the 8,848-metre mountain after three previous attempts as she was affected by bad weather, injury, and tragedy. She was born in Zambia and now is a Johannesburg resident, South Africa. She has also conquered Mount Kilimanjaro in Africa, Aconcagua in Argentina and Mount Elbrus in Russia. She is on a hunt to conquer the highest peaks on each continent. In 2003, South African park ranger Sibusiso Vilane became the first black person to reach the top of Mount Everest. Sir Edmund Hillary and Nepalese Sherpa mountaineer Tenzing Norgay were the first people to scale Mt. Everest on May 29, 1953.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Name the company which becomes the sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association for Asia Cup 2019.
A)
Redbus
B)
Paytm
C)
Olx
D)
Helo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Helo

Note : Helo, India's social media platform became the team sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association (WCA) for Team India for Wheelchair T20 Asia Cup 2019. It was scheduled from May 15 to 18 in Nepal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Name the India's fastest train which has completed 1 Lakh kilometers without missing a single trip .
A)
Shatabdi Express
B)
Vande Bharat Express
C)
Gatimaan Express
D)
Rajdhani Express

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vande Bharat Express

Note : India's fastest train 'Vande Bharat Express' completed 1 Lakh kilometers without missing a single trip. It was flagged off by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi under 'Make In India' Initiative, on February 15, 2019, from New Delhi to Varanasi. This 16 coach train began its commercial run from February 17, 2019.The indigenously-built high-speed train was manufactured by the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai.This high-speed train is expected to replace Shatabdi Express trains soon.The train has facilities like high-speed onboard WiFi, GPS-based passenger information system, touch-free bio-vacuum toilets, LED lighting, mobile charging points, and a climate control system which automatically adjusts to the temperature.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
National Cadet Corps girls team from which state was flagged off to Mt Tenchenkhang, recently?
A)
Assam
B)
Nagaland
C)
Sikkim
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sikkim

Note : National Cadet Corps girls mountaineering expedition team of 20 from Sikkim was flagged off to Mt Tenchenkhang, situated in Western Sikkim. This is the first girls expedition team ever since 1970. This expedition was flagged off by Additional Director General Major General Sanjay Gupta in New Delhi. The expedition team is led by Lt Col Madhab Boro. It constitutes 3 officers (including Medical Officer), 17 Permanent Instructional staff and 20 NCC Girl Cadets from All India NCC directorates.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
This university has developed a new computer program named Flye to develop precision medicine.
A)
University of Sydney
B)
Monash University
C)
Australian National University
D)
University of Adelaide

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australian National University

Note : Flye' a new computer program developed by Australian National University (ANU) can help develop precision medicine. It will be helpful to find out a person's genetic makeup. The research is published in Nature Biotechnology. Flye is a step-by-step procedure for computers to assemble genomes. It will enable the process to be much faster and accurate than the current best practice methods. With the use of long DNA sequences, Flye will improve the reliability of genome assemblies and lead to a range of biomedical applications. A long DNA sequence ranges between 5,000 and 20,000 DNA letters, whereas short sequences are typically 200 letters.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
The 2019 Indo-Myanmar coordinated patrol (IMCOR) begins in ____
A)
Mumbai Port
B)
Kandla Port
C)
Ennore port
D)
Port Blair

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Port Blair

Note : The 2019 Indo-Myanmar coordinated patrol (IMCOR) is taking place from 20 May to 28 May 2019 in Port Blair at Andaman and Nicobar Command. This is the 8th edition of the coordinated patrol (CORPAT) between India and Myanmar. The Indo-Myanmar coordinated patrol IMCOR began on 20th May 2019. For the Opening Ceremony of 2019 edition, Myanmar Navy Ships arrived on 20 May 2019 in Port Blair at Andaman and Nicobar Command. It will be undertaken by Myanmar ships viz. UMS King TabinShweHtee (77C) and UMS Inlay (OPV5D) with Indian Naval Ship, INS Saryu.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021