Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has allotted over 7.1 crore equity shares to internet major Google for Rs 734 a piece?
A)
Paytm
B)
Tata Play
C)
Bharti Airtel
D)
Reliance Jio Infocomm

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharti Airtel

Note :

Telecom operator "Bharti Airtel" on Thursday(14th July 2022) said it has allotted over 7.1 crore equity shares to internet major Google for Rs 734 apiece.
 
The allotment is part of Google's commitment to invest USD 1 billion with Airtel, which included equity investment in the company worth USD 700 million, about Rs 5,224 crore, Airtel said in a regulatory filing.
 
''The special committee of directors for preferential allotment of the company has at its meeting held today i.e, July 14, 2022, approved the allotment of 71,176,839 equity shares of the face value of Rs 5 each fully paid up, on preferential basis to Google International LLC (Google) at an issue price of Rs 734 per equity share,'' Airtel said.
 
Google made the investment as part of its USD 10-billion India Digitization Fund.
 
Out of the total investment with Airtel, USD 300 million was earmarked for implementing commercial agreements, which include investments in scaling Airtel's offerings that covers a range of devices to consumers via innovative affordability programmes as well as other offerings aimed at accelerating access and digital inclusion across India's digital ecosystem.
 
''Google will hold approxiamtely 1.2 per cent of the total post-issue equity shares of the company-- approximately 1.17 per cent on fully-diluted basis,'' the filing said.
 
Google has also invested Rs 33,737 crore (about USD 4.5 billion) to buy 7.73 per cent stake in Jio Platforms just a couple of days after it made an announcement about the India Digitization Fund..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
 Q .
Who is partnered with an IIT Madras-incubated startup to deploy AI-enabled safety monitoring system?
A)
Vedanta
B)
Hindustan Zinc
C)
Jindal Steel and Power
D)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vedanta

Note :

Metal and oil and gas producer "Vedanta" has teamed up with Detect Technologies, an IIT Madras-incubated startup, to implement safety incident detection by deploying T-Pulse HSSE Monitoring System, based on artificial intelligence (AI), across all its business units.
 
The collaboration is in line with Vedanta group’s commitment to zero harm by implementing AI enabled safety monitoring of workplaces which is a key initiative in its digital transformation roadmap.
 
Vedanta Group CEO "Sunil Duggal" said, “This partnership will further augment Vedanta’s capabilities on technology led safety enablement. Detect Technologies' AI and computer vision solutions will help us enhance our digital safety monitoring across all business units.".

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
 Q .
Who is Launches National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) Platform of Platforms (PoP) to promote trade & marketing of agricultural produce?
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note :

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare "Narendra Singh Tomar" launched the Platform of Platforms (POP) under the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) during the State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers’ Conference in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 14 July 2022.

The agriculture Ministry also released an equity grant of over Rs 37 crore to 1,018 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) that will benefit about 3.5 lakh farmers.
 
PoP for marketing of Agri Produces : The Platform of Platforms under e-NAM intends to promote trade & marketing of agricultural produce wherein farmers will be facilitated to sell the produce outside their state borders.
 
e-NAM integrates the platform of Service Providers as the “Platform of Platforms” this includes :
* Composite Service Providers (Service Providers who provide holistic services for the trading of agricultural produce including quality analysis, trading, payment systems and logistics)
 
* Logistics Service Provider
 
* Quality Assurance Service Provider
 
* Cleaning, Grading, Sorting & Packaging Service Provider,
 
* Warehousing Facility Service Provider, Agricultural Input Service Provider,
 
* Technology Enabled Finance & Insurance Service Provider,
 
* Information Dissemination Portal (Advisory Services, crop forecasting, weather updates, capacity building for farmers etc.)
 
The chain also consists of other services such as e-commerce, international agri-business platforms, barter, private market platforms etc..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
 Q .
Which country has announced that it will open up its airspace to all air carriers?
A)
Qatar
B)
UAE
C)
Israel
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

Saudi Arabia has announced July 14, 2022 opening its airspace to all airlines including the ones from Israel. Following the move, President of the United States "Joe Biden", who is scheduled to visit the country, applauded Saudi Arabia's announcement that it would open its airspace to all air carriers, allowing for more overflights to and from Israel
 
According to the Saudi General Authority of Civil Aviation (GACA), all carriers that meet the country's overflight regulations are now welcome to use the country's airspace, in accordance with international agreements that forbid discrimination between civil aircraft.

The decision will "complement the efforts aimed at consolidating the kingdom`s position as a global hub connecting three continents and to enhance international air connectivity," GACA added in a statement.

Bypassing Saudi Arabian airspace had added to flight times and increased fuel burn on some services to and from Israel. U.S. President Joe Biden welcomed the decision, White House National Security Adviser Jake Sullivan said.

Source : Zeenews

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
 Q .
Which mobile app has UIDAI launched for Aadhaar face authentication?
A)
AadhaarFaceRd
B)
AadhaarFaceDt
C)
AadhaarFaceAu
D)
AadhaarFaceSc

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AadhaarFaceRd

Note :

Aadhaar holders' identities, including their Aadhaar numbers and any demographic or biometric data, can be stored in the Central Identity Data Repository using face authentication, according to the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI). 
 
Aadhaar holders no longer need to carry physical identification by using Iris and Fingerprint scans by physically visiting their local Aadhaar enrollment centre, as UIDAI has launched a new mobile app named “AadhaarFaceRd" to perform face authentication through mobile app from anywhere and at any time. Through this verification, an Aadhaar holder's real identity is validated and recorded in the databases of UIDAI which was captured at the time of Aadhaar enrolment.
 
Benefits of Aadhaar FaceRD : As per the details provided by UIDAI, through Aadhaar FaceRD Aadhaar holders can use face authentication for various Aadhaar applications such as:
 
* Jeevan Pramaan
 
* Ration Distribution (PDS)
 
* Co-Win Vaccination App
 
* Scholarship schemes
 
* Farmer welfare schemes

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
 Q .
Which nation's Prime Minister 'Mario Draghi' has offered his resignation?
A)
Japan
B)
Finland
C)
Italy
D)
Tanzania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Italy

Note :

Italian Premier "Mario Draghi" offered to step down Thursday(14th July 2022) after a populist coalition ally refused to support a key government bill, but the nation's president rejected the resignation, telling Draghi to see if he can still find a majority in Parliament willing to support him.
 
Draghi's broad unity coalition government — which includes parties from the right, the left, the center and the populist 5-Star Movement — was designed to help Italy recover from the coronavirus pandemic. He took office in February 2021.
 
Hours earlier, Draghi and his government won a confidence vote, 172-39, in the Senate despite the refusal by the 5-Star Movement to back the bill, which earmarked 26 billion euros (dollars) to help consumers and industries struggling with soaring energy prices. But the snub, orchestrated by 5-Star leader Giuseppe Conte, Draghi's predecessor, did its damage..

Source : NPR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
 Q .
What is the name of India's first unique blood group?
A)
AMU Positive
B)
EMM Negative
C)
RHE Negative
D)
SNE Negative

Correct Answer : Option (B) - EMM Negative

Note :

A unique blood group was found in India for first time. This  is also the rarest blood type in the world. It was found in a 65-year-old man from Gujarat who was brought in for a surgery after he suffered a heart attack. However, the doctors could not find a match for his blood type and the surgery had to be postponed.
 
It has been now identified that the man had EMM negative blood group, a unique blood type which cannot be categorised into the existing blood types of ‘A’, ‘B’, ‘O’ or ‘AB’.
 
After the postponement of the surgery, the patient was given medicines to increase his haemoglobin levels. But he got infected with COVID-19 in between and died about a month ago, as per a Times Now report.
 
Then, Prathama Laboratory in Ahmedabad sent the blood sample to a lab in New York for testing. It took a year for the researchers to conclude that the blood group was AB+ blood group with EMM 'negative' frequency. Till then, there were only nine persons in the world to have EMM negative frequency blood type. Now, this man from Gujarat has been added to the list as the 10th person to have this blood type..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
 Q .
7th anniversary of Skill India Mission is being observed on______.
A)
14th July 2022
B)
15th July 2022
C)
16th July 2022
D)
17th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th July 2022

Note :

The 7th Anniversary of the Skill India Mission is being observed 15th July 2022. National Skill Development Mission, which is also known as Skill India Mission, was launched on 15th July in 2015. Skill India is an initiative of the Central Government to empower the youth with skill sets, making them more employable.
 
The programme has numerous benefits and its objective is to enable youth to take up training in order to secure a better livelihood. Over one crore youth are getting trained every year under the Skill India Mission.

Under the Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna, more than one crore 36 lakh young persons have been trained so far. Over 11 lakh 28 thousand candidates have been trained under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalaya Yojana and around seven lakh people got placement..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
 Q .
Who has approved the construction of the Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road new rail line?
A)
Cabinet Committee on Home Affairs
B)
Cabinet Committee on Corporate Affairs
C)
Cabinet Committee on External Affairs
D)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

Note :

The 116.65-km "Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road rail line" gets a nod for construction from the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs at an estimated cost of Rs 2,798.16 crore. “The Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road rail line will boost connectivity and further socio-economic progress. It also fulfills a long-standing demand for improving access to Ambaji,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s said.
 
To be built by the Ministry of Railways, the project will link two states and three religious places and will be completed by 2026-27. The proposed rail line will traverse through the Sirohi district of Rajasthan and Sabarkantha, Banaskantha, and Mahesana districts of Gujarat.
 
Ambaji is one of the 51 ‘Shakti Peeths’ which attract millions of devotees from Gujarat as well as other parts of the country and abroad every year. Mount Abu is the headquarters of the Brahma Kumari community and is frequented by its followers from around the world.
 
The construction of this railway line will facilitate easy travel for millions of devotees. Those visiting the temple of Ajitnath Jain (one of the 24 Tirthankaras) at Taranga Hill will generate direct employment for about 40 lakh man-days..

Source : Zeenews

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
 Q .
First "E-Waste Eco Park" in India to be built in which city?
A)
Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi Environment Minister "Gopal Rai" convened a joint review meeting with representatives from the Environment Department and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee regarding the construction of an "E-waste eco park", an official statement said.
 
Approximately 21 acres would be used to create India’s first "Ewaste eco park" in Holambi Kalan, a neighbourhood of Delhi, according to Rai.
 
The Delhi State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (DSIIDC), which is the project’s implementing agency, had been constituted as part of an 11-member steering group.
 
Just 5% of the e-waste created in Delhi is adequately recycled, which accounts for over 2 lakh tonnes of the nation’s annual production of electronic garbage..

Source : Indiatimes

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022