Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Pulses Conclave 2020 to be held in which state?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Telangana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : The Pulses Conclave 2020 (TPC 2020) has been scheduled to be held from 12-14 February 2020 in Lonavala, Maharashtra. The announcement was made by the India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the nodal body for India's pulses trade and industry on 9 January 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Wings India 2020 is to be held in which city?
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Nashik
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyderabad

Note : Wings India 2020 has been scheduled to be held at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad from 12-15 March 2020. The event is expected to boost aviation. Organized by: The event is organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) to provide a congenial forum to the rapidly changing dynamics of the sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
The highest railway bridge in the world is to be constructed in which state/ UT?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

As a part of the major Udhampur- Srinagar-Baramulla rail link project, which would connect the Kashmir valley with the Indian Railway network, a new railway bridge is to be constructed connecting Bakkal and Kauri. This bridge in the newly formed Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will be the world’s highest railway bridge. The project is expected to be completed by December 2021.
The proposed bridge will be 1.315 km long and will be built 359 m above the river bed. Presently, the highest railway bridge in the world is the Beipan river Shuibai railway bridge of China.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
The Union External Affairs Minister recently launched a book titled ‘PAX SINICA: Implications for the Indian Dawn’. Who is the author of the book?
A)
Samir Saran
B)
Sumit Agarwal
C)
Sharad Rathore
D)
Samrat Upadhyay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Samir Saran

Note :

The Union External Affairs Minister S. Jai Shankar recently launched the book titled ‘PAX SINICA: Implications for the Indian Dawn’ authored by Dr. Samir Saran. The book was co-authored by Akhil Deo. The book highlights the steps of China during the presidency of Xi Jinping and the key policy measures of China.
Dr Samir Saran is the President of the renowned Asian think tank, Observer Research Foundation. He is also a member of the World Economic Forum’s South Asia advisory board.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state has unveiled a wage subsidy scheme for ventures?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala

Note : Kerala State Government launched a wage subsidy scheme for the first five years for new ventures getting registered from 1 April 2020. The scheme was unveiled by the Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on 9 January 2020 at the Global Investor Summit ASCEND 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 programme will be organized in which city?
A)
Sonipat
B)
New Delhi
C)
Noida
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Seven students from Jammu Division have been selected for the 3rd edition of the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 programme which will be held on 20 January 2020. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be interacting with the students from across the country at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state's government signed MoU with KFW to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming?
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the representatives of a German firm, KFW, in Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming in the state. It comes after the Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed the executive director of Kia Motors India?
A)
Yong S. Kim
B)
Kookhyun Shim
C)
Tae-Jin Park
D)
Kenichiro Yoshida

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tae-Jin Park

Note : Kia Motors India (KMI) has appointed Tae-Jin Park with immediate effect as executive director and chief sales officer to establish the company's position in the utility vehicle space.KMI has established a car manufacturing facility in Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh with an annual production capacity of about three lakh units.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following observatory detected the second merger of neutron stars?
A)
LIGO
B)
GEO600
C)
Fermilab
D)
Brookhaven National Laboratory

Correct Answer : Option (A) - LIGO

Note : The LIGO (Laser Inferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory) detected gravitational waves due to collision of two neutron stars. This is the second time the gravitational waves are being detected.The first neutron star detection was in 2017. However, the second event that was recorded now, is not as strong as the first.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
On 9th January 2020, birth anniversary of Har Gobind Khorana was observed. He won Nobel Prize in Physiology in which year?
A)
1997
B)
1982
C)
1975
D)
1968

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1968

Note : Khurana shared the 1968 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine with Marshall W. Nirenberg and Robert W. Holley for research that showed the order of nucleotides in nucleic acids, which carry the genetic code of the cell and control the cell’s synthesis of proteins. In 1972, he also created the first ever artificial gene.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021