Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is 'World Patient Safety Day' is observed on every year?
A)
16th September
B)
17th September
C)
18th September
D)
19th September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 17th September

Note :

World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on 17th September to create awareness about different safety measures that should be taken to ensure patient safety.
 
The day is celebrated to create global awareness about patient safety, increase or enhance public engagement in patient safety, and create action plans to overcome the issues of patient harm.
 
On the World Patient Safety Day, patients, caregivers, doctors, healthcare workers, healthcare leaders, and health advocates participate in different events with the aim of raising awareness about the importance of patient-centric care to encourage patient safety on global level.
 
World Patient Safety Day 2022 Theme and Slogan :  Every year, World Patient Safety Day is observed under a specific theme. This year, the theme of World Patient Safety Day 2022 is ‘Medication Safety’ along with the slogan ‘Medication Without Harm’ with a call to action to 'Know, Check & Ask'. Medication errors and unsafe medication practices can lead to severe patient harm, disabilities, and deaths. The incidence of medication errors have drastically increased especially in the post-pandemic era. To create public awareness about the risks associated with unsafe medication practices and medication errors, World Health Organization (WHO) has selected the aforementioned theme for World Patient Safety Day 2022...

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
 Q .
How many African cheetahs are coming from 'Namibia' to 'Kuno National Park' in Madhya Pradesh on 17th September 2022?
A)
4
B)
8
C)
10
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(17th Sep 2022) released Eight Cheetahs - brought from Africa’s Namibia - in the Kuno National Park of Madhya Pradesh. The arrival of the big cats in India - which has been dubbed as “historic,” considering Cheetahs went extinct in 1952 in the country - coincides with PM Modi’s 72nd birthday celebrations countrywide.
 
Five of the eight cheetahs are female, between 2 and 5 years of age, and three are males between 4.5 and 5.5 years of age. After a Boeing 747-400 aircraft landed in Gwalior at around 7:55 am on Saturday morning, the big cats were taken to the national park on Air Force choppers.
 
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat, a statement from his office highlighted..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
 Q .
Tennis Star And Former Davis Cup Captain Naresh Kumar when did passes away?
A)
9 September 2022
B)
11 September 2022
C)
14 September 2022
D)
16 September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14 September 2022

Note :

Naresh Kumar, an international tennis star, died at 93 following a brief illness attributed to age-related complications on Wednesday, 14 September 2022. he is born on December 22, 1928.
 
The former Indian Davis Cup captain is survived by his wife Sunita, two daughters and a son. Kumar went on to make his mark in Indian tennis after Independence. He reached the final of the then Northern Championships, now Manchester Open, in England in 1949. He later made it to the Indian Davis Cup team in 1952 and represented India for eight consecutive years.
 
He was among the generation of Indian players who performed exceptionally well at a global scale. Having made it to the singles main draw at Wimbledon for nine consecutive years, his best performance was in 1955 when he reached the pre-quarterfinals. In 1958, he reached the third round of the French Open in 1958.
 
Kumar did well in the doubles and reached the Wimbledon quarterfinals in 1953, 1955, and 1958..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
 Q .
Where does India rank in Global Crypto Adoption Index 2022?
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th

Note :

A Chainalysis 2022 Global Crypto Adoption report has revealed that for the second consecutive year, Vietnam is ranked first in cryptocurrency adoption with an overall index ranking of 1.000, and India stood at 4th with an index score of 0.663.
 
Interestingly, the report cited that overall crypto adoption has slowed down worldwide in the bear market, but remains above pre-bull market levels. "Our data shows that global adoption has levelled off in the last year after growing consistently since mid-2019," says Chainalysis in a blog post.
 
HIGHLIGHTS : 
* India stood at 4th in Global Crypto Adoption Index
* Vietnam is ranked first in cryptocurrency adoption
* China re-entered the top ten of the Chainalysis index this year

Crypto Rank in India 2022

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2022
 Q .
The Union Cabinet on 14th Sep 2022 cleared the proposal to notify several tribal communities under the Scheduled Tribes (ST) category in how many states?
A)
5 States
B)
6 States
C)
7 States
D)
8 States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5 States

Note :

The Union Cabinet on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) cleared the proposal to notify several tribal communities under the Scheduled Tribes (ST) category in Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh.
 
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda told media persons after the Cabinet meeting that these proposals were lying pending for several years.
 
Basically due to spelling errors and similar sounding names of several communities, these could not be brought under the ST category for a very long time, he added.
 
* Narikoravan and Kurivikkaran community of Tamil Nadu

* Betta-Kuruba community as a synonym of Kadu Kuruba of Karnataka

* Gonds, along with its five sub-castes, in Bhadohi district of Uttar Pradesh

* Hatti community living in Himachal’s Sirmour area

* Brijjia community and 11 other tribes from Chhattisgarh..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
 Q .
Former Cabinet Minister of Malaysia, 'Tun Dr. S. Samy Vellu' when did passes away?
A)
7th Sep 2022
B)
10th Sep 2022
C)
13th Sep 2022
D)
15th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th Sep 2022

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed grief over the passing away of former Cabinet Minister and first Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardee from Malaysia, S. Samy Vellu who died at the age of 86 on Thursday(15th Sep 2022).
 
Malaysian politician Samy Vellu served as Minister of Works from June 1983 to June 1989 and again from May 1995 to March 2008. He held the post of Minister of Energy, Telecommunications from June 1989 to May 1995.
 
He also served as the Minister of Works and Public Amenities from September 1979 to June 1983 and was the Member of Parliament (MP) for Sungai Siput from September 1974 to March 2008.
 
Samy Vellu was appointed as Malaysia’s Special Envoy of Infrastructure to India and Southern Asia, with ministerial rank, on 1 January 2011..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
 Q .
Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) has selected whom as the new President for 2022-23?
A)
Govindarajan
B)
Vinod Aggarwal
C)
Chandrasekaran
D)
Vikram Pawah

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vinod Aggarwal

Note :

The Executive Committee of Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), has appointed Vinod Aggarwal, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles Ltd (VECV) as it’s new President for 2022-23.
 
Aggarwal, who was the Vice President of SIAM succeeds Kenichi Ayukawa, Executive Vice Chairman and Whole Time Director, Maruti Suzuki India, the apex body of the Indian automotive industry, said in a statement.
 
The election for new office bearers was conducted during the Executive Committee Meeting, which was held after SIAM’s Annual General Meeting on Thursday(15th Sep 2022).
 
The members of SIAM also elected Shailesh Chandra, Managing Director, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles and Tata Passenger Electric Mobility, as the Vice President of SIAM for 2022-23..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
 Q .
India's first Lithium Cell Manufacturing plant is launched in which state of India?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

The Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, "Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar" will visit India’s first lithium cell manufacturing facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, 16th Sep 2022.
 
This state-of-the-art facility has been set up by the Chennai based Munoth Industries Limited with an outlay of Rs. 165 crores. The facility is located in one of the two Electronics Manufacturing Clusters set up in the temple town, by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015.
 
The installed capacity of the plant at present is 270 Mwh and can produce 20,000 cells of 10Ah capacity daily. These cells are used in power bank and this capacity is around 60 per cent of India’s present requirement.
 
Cells for other consumer electronics like Mobile Phones, hearable and wearable devices will also be produced.
 
Currently India imports complete requirements of lithium-ion cells primarily from China, South Korea, Vietnam and Hong Kong.
 
The inauguration of this plant will be a step in the direction for realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of making India the global hub of electronic manufacturing, Shri Chandrasekhar said before leaving for Tirupati.
 
Shri Chandrasekhar will also be visiting the Dixon Technologies and United Telelinks facilities located in the two EMCs. He will also address the media after visiting the lithium cell manufacturing facility by Munoth Industries..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian became the world's second richest person on 16th Sep 2022?
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Mukesh Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
N.r. Narayana Murthy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Adani

Note :

Indian billionaire, industrialist and Adani Group's Chairperson Gautam Adani's wealth surged to make him the second richest man in the world, led by a sharp rally in the Adani Group stocks. As per Forbes real-time billionaires list, Adani's net worth stands at $155.7 billion as of September 16, 2022, up by $5.5 billion or nearly 4%.
 
Adani has overtaken Amazon's Jeff Bezos to secure the second richest spot, and now trails Tesla's Elon Musk, who remains the world's richest man with $273.5 billion net worth, as per Forbes' real time data.
 
Adani Group stocks Adani Enterprises, Adani Port and Adani Transmission hit their record highs on the BSE in Friday's(16th Sep 2022) early deals, leading to a surge in the group Chairman's real time net worth. 
 
Adani has added more than $70 billion to his fortune in 2022 (YTD) so far, only one among the world’s 10 wealthiest people to have seen his net worth increase this year. He first overtook Mukesh Ambani as the richest Asian in February, became a centibillionaire in April and surpassed Microsoft Corp.’s Bill Gates as the world’s fourth-richest person last month..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
 Q .
The United States has announced a new 600 million dollar arms package for which country?
A)
Japan
B)
Ukraine
C)
Cambodia
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ukraine

Note :

US President Joe Biden has announced a new 600 million dollar arms package to Ukraine. According to Pentagon, the package includes the High Mobility Artillery Rocket Systems, night vision goggles, claymore mines, mine clearing equipment, 105 mm artillery rounds and 155mm precision-guided artillery rounds.
 
The Pentagon further said that the United States will continue to work with its allies and partners to provide Ukraine with key capabilities to meet its evolving battlefield requirements.

A White House memo sent to the State Department yesterday said that the money will also be used for military education and training. Washington has sent about 15.1 billion dollars in security assistance to the Kyiv government since the start of the Ukraine- Russia conflict..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022