Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Women's Entrepreneurship Day (WED) 2019 is celebrated on which date?
A)
November 16
B)
November 19
C)
November 21
D)
November 25

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 19

Note : Women's Entrepreneurship Day (WED) is a day on which the work of women entrepreneurs is observed and discussed, held on the nineteenth of November of each year. The inaugural event was held in New York City at the United Nations, with additional events being held simultaneously in several other countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who won the men's singles title at ATP Finals-2019?
A)
James Blake
B)
Rafael Nadal
C)
Stefanos Tsitsipas
D)
Dominic Thiem

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Stefanos Tsitsipas

Note : Stefanos Tsitsipas beat Dominic Thiem beat to win the ATP Finals, his fourth career title and third of 2019. The 2019 ATP Finals was a men's tennis tournament played at the O2 Arena in London, United Kingdom, from 10 to 17 November 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which city organized the 12th Urban Mobility India Conference and Expo 2019?
A)
Lucknow
B)
Ranchi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bhubaneshwar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lucknow

Note : 12th Urban Mobility India Conference and Expo 2019 organised in Lucknow. The annual Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference and Expo is a flagship event held under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who won men's singles title at ITTF Challenge Indonesia Open 2019?
A)
Harmeet Desai
B)
Anthony Amalraj
C)
Sanil Shetty
D)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harmeet Desai

Note : Indian paddler Harmeet Desai won wins men's singles title at International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Challenge Indonesia Open 2019 Table Tennis tournament held at Batam, Indonesia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who has been recently hounoured with the Chetana Jubilee National Award-2019?
A)
Sunil Kumar
B)
Resul Pookutty
C)
Gopal Subramaniam
D)
S.P. Balasubramanyam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - S.P. Balasubramanyam

Note : Eminent playback singer S.P. Balasubramanyam and Oscar-winning sound designer Resul Pookutty received the Chetana Silver Jubilee awards at the concluding ceremony of the jubilee celebrations of the Chetana group of media and performing arts institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
The Plenary meeting of Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS)-2019 is to be hosted by which country?
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
UAE
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : The Plenary meeting of Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS) is to be hosted by India between November 18, 2019 and November 22, 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who won the Ghulam Ahmed Memorial Cup-2019?
A)
Asteria
B)
Prince Valiant
C)
Phenomenal Cruise
D)
News O' Star

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Phenomenal Cruise

Note : Phenomenal Cruise (A.A. Vikrant up) won the Ghulam Ahmed Memorial Cup, the main event of the races. The winner is owned by M/s. P. Ranga Raju, K.S.N. Murthy & C. Nanda Kumar and trained by D. Netto.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
The India International Cherry Blossom festival- 2019, was celebrated in which state?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : The fourth edition of the India International Cherry Blossom festival, 2019, was celebrated in Shillong, Meghalaya. The festival was celebrated from 13-16 November 2019. The 2019 festival was jointly celebrated by India and South Korea for the first time.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian has been conferred the the Indian Personality of the Year Award (Sports)-2019?
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
P V Sindhu
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bajrang Punia

Note : Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia has been conferred the Indian Personality of the Year Award (Sports) at the Indo Arab Leaders Summit & Awards 2019 in Dubai.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
"World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims" in 2019 was observed on which date?
A)
14th November
B)
15th November
C)
16th November
D)
17th November

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th November

Note : The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims takes place on 17 th November every year as the appropriate acknowledgment of victims of road traffic crashes and their families. The Day has become an important tool in global efforts to reduce road casualties.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021