Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which states have signed an agreement to resolve a border issue in six disputed districts?
A)
Gujarat and Uttarakhand
B)
Assam and Meghalaya
C)
Uttar Pradesh and Punjab
D)
Nagaland and Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam and Meghalaya

Note :

Assam and Meghalaya on Tuesday(29th Mar 2022) decided to end their five-decade-old border dispute in six of the 12 contested locations that often raised tensions between the two states, with Union Home Minister Amit Shah calling it a “historic day” for the Northeast.
 
The agreement was signed in the presence of Shah by Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya Himanta Biswa Sarma and Conrad Sangma respectively.
 
The pact will resolve the protracted dispute in six of the 12 places along the 884.9 km border between the two states.
 
“It is a historic day for the Northeast,” Shah said at the function held at the Ministry of Home Affairs here.
 
The home minister said, with the signing of the agreement, 70 per cent of the border dispute between the two states has been resolved and hoped that a solution will be found for the remaining six locations soon.
 
“This inter-state boundary settlement will usher in a new era of peace, harmony and progress in Assam and Meghalaya. I want to assure our sisters and brothers of Northeast that Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led central government will leave no stone unturned in fulfilling their aspirations,” he said.
 
Shah said it was another milestone towards fulfilling the prime minister’s resolve of a peaceful and dispute-free Northeast.
 
He also said the agreement amplifies cooperative federalism and provides a road map for resolution of other boundary disputes between states.
 
Assam shares a 2743 km boundary with Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and West Bengal. It is locked in border disputes with Nagaland, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
 Q .
Government of India has announced a new Central Sector Scheme ‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ (RAMP). What is the total outlay of the scheme?
A)
USD 1000 million
B)
USD 937 million
C)
USD 886 million
D)
USD 808 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USD 808 million

Note : The scheme called ‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ (RAMP) is a World Bank assisted Central Sector Scheme to improve the performance of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSME). It would commence in FY 2022-23. The total outlay for the scheme is  Rs.6,062.45 crore (USD 808 Million).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
 Q .
Which day is observed as the International Transgender Day of Visibility (TDOV) all over the world?
A)
March 30th
B)
March 31st
C)
April 1st
D)
April 21nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 31st

Note :

To recognize the resilience and accomplishments of the transgender community, around the world, March 31st is celebrated as Transgender Day of Visibility. The aim of the day is to celebrate the trans people, raise awareness about the struggles that they face, and advocate for more protected rights and empower the community.
 
Here are some of the other things that you must know about the day:
 
Who Founded Transgender Day Of Visibility?
In 31st March 2009, the day was founded by Rachel Crandall, a U.S. based transgender activist.
 
 
Motto and Aim Of The Day : Rachel Crandall founded the day with a motto to bring a day of ‘visibility’ for the transgender community and raise awareness against the discrimination that transgender people face in their day-to-day life.
 
When Did The Day Gained Popularity?
The day gained popularity when in 2014, the day was observed by activists in Ireland and Scotland, while in 2015, when many transgender people took part in the event by participating in social media campaigns. They successfully made the day go viral by posting selfies and personal stories. In 2021, US President Joe Biden officially proclaimed March 31, 2021, as a Transgender Day of Visibility, proclaiming in part, “I call upon all Americans to join in the fight for full equality for all transgender people.” The White House also published this proclamation; which made Joe Biden the first American president to issue a formal presidential proclamation recognizing the Transgender Day of Visibility.

Source : Swachhindia NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian Cricketer was ranked as the most valued celebrity for the 5th consecutive time in 2021?
A)
M S Dhoni
B)
KL Rahul
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virat Kohli

Note :

Virat Kohli has emerged as the most valued celebrity in India for the fifth(5th) year in a row, topping the Duff & Phelps Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021 despite seeing a dip in his brand value to $185.7 million last year from a high of $237.7 million in 2020.
 
The annual report explained that brand Kohli faced a decline following the cricketer’s resignation from the ODI (One Day International) and T20 captaincy and “associated exchanges” with the Board of Control for Cricket in India and recent on-field outcomes. “However, we believe that with the reduced workload after stepping down from captaincy, Kohli can focus now on what he is known for — his batting – and continue his journey on becoming the world’s best batsmen,” it added.
 
The report also said that with the right on-field performances, brand Kohli might be able to manoeuvre through the speculative tracks ahead.
 
Actor Ranveer Singh bettered his brand equity and climbed a spot higher to the second spot with a brand value of $158.3 million. Swapping positions with him, fellow actor Akshay Kumar slipped to number three with a brand value of $139.6 million.
 
At fourth position is another movie star, Alia Bhatt, the youngest celebrity in the top 10 and now the most valued brand ($68.1 million) among female Bollywood actors.
 
The resilience of cricketing legend M S Dhoni’s brand was reaffirmed in 2021, a year that saw a huge spike in his value ($61.2 million) from $36.3 million in 2020. He occupied the fifth position..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
 Q .
When is World Bipolar Day observed?
A)
March 30th
B)
March 31st
C)
April 1st
D)
April 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 30th

Note : World Bipolar Day is observed on March 30th to spread awareness about the mental health disorder that affects people all over the world. The day is marked on the birth anniversary of world-renowned Dutch painter Vincent Van Gogh who lived with bipolar disorder his whole life. Bipolar disorder is a condition under which the person experiences extreme mood and energy changes which further hampers the capability of functioning normally.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
When will the Supreme Court of India start fully physical hearings?
A)
4th April 2022
B)
3rd April 2022
C)
2nd April 2022
D)
1st April 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th April 2022

Note : The Supreme Court of India will start fully physical hearing of cases from 4th April 2022. This was announced by Chief Justice of India "N V Ramana" on March 30th. He said that the court will provide advocates virtual hearing if they ask for such options.


The Supreme Court on Wednesday said it will resume full-fledged physical hearing of cases from April 4th, 2022 after a gap of more than two years, when it switched to virtual hearing due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
 
Chief Justice NV Ramana said the court will resume physical hearing 4th April 2022 onwards. "Monday onwards, we are opening fully, physically," he said.
 
The Chief Justice added that on Monday and Friday, the court will provide links to the advocates for the virtual hearing, if they ask for it.
 
Supreme Court Bar Association president Vikas Singh appreciated the decision to resume physical hearing. "The Bar expresses its gratitude for the decision," said Singh..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
The Dearness Allowance for central government employees has been hiked by how much percent?
A)
3%
B)
4%
C)
5%
D)
6%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3%

Note :

On Wednesday(30th Mar 2022), the Central Government decided to increase the Dearness Allowance (DA) by 3% for government employees. With this 3% hike, the DA for central government employees has been increased from its previous 31% to 34% now. The decision was taken at a Cabinet Meeting of the Union government. 
 
The increase in the Dearness Allowance will provide relief to central government employees at a time when fuel prices are witnessing a surge along with increasing inflation..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
When is Rajasthan Foundation Day observed?
A)
March 27th
B)
March 28th
C)
March 29th
D)
March 30th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 30th

Note : Rajasthan Foundation Day is observed on March 30th to commemorate the formation of the state. Rajasthan was formed on March 30, 1949 when Rajputana was merged into the Indian Union. Rajasthan is the largest state in India by area, covering 10.4 percent of India's total geographical area. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Which country hosted BIMSTEC Summit 2022?
A)
India
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Thailand
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note : The BIMSTEC Summit 2022 was hosted in a hybrid mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC on March 30, 2022. Sri Lankan President chaired the 5th BIMSTEC Summit with the virtual participation of leaders of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Thailand. Myanmar's Foreign Minister represented the nation physically at the summit.

The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC)  : 

BIMSTEC
was initially formed with four member states- Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and Thailand on June 6, 1997. BIMSTEC was then called BIST-EC (Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, and Thailand Economic Cooperation). It was renamed BIMST-EC in December 1997, following the inclusion of Myanmar.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed Forest Research Institute (FRI) director in Mar 2022?
A)
Manoj Kumar
B)
Tanu Jain
C)
Renu Singh
D)
Ashok Khemka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Renu Singh

Note :

IFS officer Dr Renu Singh has been appointed by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF) as the next director of Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun. She will be the institute's second woman director.
 
An officer of Indian Forest Service of 1990 batch of Madhya Pradesh cadre, Singh joined as FRI director after AS Rawat, director general, ICFRE, handed over his additional charge of director FRI to her on Monday.
 
Before joining FRI as director, Singh was additional managing director of Madhya Pradesh Forest Development Corporation in Bhopal.
 
As a field practitioner, she has vast experience on the implementation of joint forest management practices involving rural communities and addressing their livelihood-related needs.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022