Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Recently which anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji was celebrated?
A)
530th
B)
540th
C)
550th
D)
570th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 550th

Note : Air India depicts 'Ik Onkar' on tail of aircraft on Amritsar-Stansted flight to mark 550th birth anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Dev.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Pangong Lake is located in which of the following states?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Sikkim
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The famous and sparkling blue Pangong Lake is situated near Leh-Ladakh in the Himalayas, approximately at the height of 4350 meters.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Administrator of Lakshadweep?
A)
Dineshwar Sharma
B)
Anirudh Singh
C)
Sneha Mahajan
D)
Ramesh Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dineshwar Sharma

Note : Former interlocutor for Jammu and Kashmir Dineshwar Sharma has been appointed as the new administrator of Lakshadweep by President Ram Nath Kovind. A 1976-batch retired IPS officer of Kerala cadre, Sharma served as chief of the Intelligence Bureau (IB) from 2015 to 2017. He was appointed as the interlocutor for Jammu and Kashmir in 2017 during the first term of the Narendra Modi-led government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the gold cart-size robot to be sent by NASA to moon in 2022?
A)
ALEX
B)
VIPER
C)
CARTIS
D)
CEASER

Correct Answer : Option (B) - VIPER

Note : NASA will send a golf cart-sized robot to the moon in 2022 to search for deposits of water below the surface. The VIPER robot will drive for miles (km) on the dusty lunar surface to get a closer look.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Jan Soochna Portal-2019 has been launched by which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note : Jan Soochna Portal-2019 is the public information portal launched by Rajasthan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Odisha inked a Letter of Understanding (LOU) on a drink from tap mission with which organization?
A)
FAO
B)
UNICEF
C)
UNESCO
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNICEF

Note : Odisha inked a Letter of Understanding (LOU) on a drink from tap mission with the United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which state won 2019-20 Vijay Hazare Trophy?
A)
UP
B)
Bihar
C)
Karnataka
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka was crowned the 2019-20 Vijay Hazare Champions as they beat Tamil Nadu by nine wickets in the Vijay Hazare Trophy at Bengaluru.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Britain's Natural History Museum names blind and wingless beetle after which Swedish climate activist?
A)
Greta Thunberg
B)
Robert Walter
C)
Evo Morales
D)
Mokgweetsi Masisi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Greta Thunberg

Note : Britain's Natural History Museum names blind and wingless beetle after Swedish climate activist Greta Thunberg.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who has been awarded the 'Sakharov Prize for Human Rights'-2019?
A)
Ilham Tohti
B)
Malala Yousafzai
C)
Andrei Sakharov
D)
Guillermo Farinas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ilham Tohti

Note : The European Union (EU) Parliament awarded the 'Sakharov Prize for Human Rights' to Uighur intellectual Ilham Tohti (49), who has been jailed and sentenced to life imprisonment in China for "separatism".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Global Bio-India 2019 summit, one of the largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate, will be hosted by which country?
A)
USA
B)
France
C)
Sweden
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : For the first time, India is hosting the Global Bio-India 2019 summit, one of the largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate, in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021