Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI)?
A)
Karnam Bedi
B)
Arvind Singh
C)
Rajesh Singh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arvind Singh

Note : Senior IAS officer Arvind Singh has appointed as the chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the full form of ATVM?
A)
Automatic Ticket Vendor Machine
B)
Automatic Tellor Vending Machine
C)
Automatic Ticket Vending Machine
D)
Automated Ticket Vending Machine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Automatic Ticket Vending Machine

Note : The Central Railway launched One Touch ATVM for fast ticketing at 42 suburban stations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which state's block Panchayat has won the prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar for 2019?
A)
UP
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Kerala's Nedumangad block panchayat won the prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar for 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who has become the fist Indian man to win a Wushu World Championships gold in Shanghai in men's 48 kg Sanda?
A)
Praveen Kumar
B)
Arti Saha
C)
Rakesh Singh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Praveen Kumar

Note : Praveen Kumar becomes the first Indian man to win a Wushu World Championships gold in Shanghai in men's 48 kg Sanda.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who among these won the 7th season of Vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019?
A)
Bengal Warriors
B)
Telugu Titans
C)
Dabang Delhi
D)
Haryana Steelers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengal Warriors

Note : In the final of 7th season of Vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019, Bengal Warriors won their first title by defeating Dabang Delhi by 39-34 in Ahmadabad, Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has won the DigiDhan Mission Digital Payments Award 2018-19?
A)
HDFC
B)
YES Bank
C)
SBI
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (B) - YES Bank

Note : YES Bank won the DigiDhan Mission Digital Payments Award 2018-19 for the Overall Performance in Digital Payments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which actor has joined hands with UNICEF and Ministry of Women and Child Development for benefits of children?
A)
Akshay Kumar
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Vicky Kaushal
D)
Ayushmann Khurrana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ayushmann Khurrana

Note : Actor Ayushmann Khurrana joins hands with UNICEF and Ministry of Women and Child Development to raise awareness against sexual abuse of children.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as secretary of the department of investment and public asset management (DIPAM)?
A)
T.V.Mittal
B)
Radhesh Singh
C)
Tuhin Kanta Pandey
D)
Anil Kumar Khachi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tuhin Kanta Pandey

Note : The government has appointed Tuhin Kanta Pandey as secretary of the department of investment and public asset management (DIPAM).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following badminton pair win the mixed doubles title at the Egypt International 2019 in Cairo, Egypt?
A)
Venkat Gaurav and Juhi Dewangan
B)
Navaneeth Bokka and Sahithi Bandi
C)
Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat
D)
Utkarsh Arora and Karishma Wadkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat

Note : Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat win the badminton mixed doubles title at the Egypt International 2019 in Cairo, Egypt.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who is the 1st women scientist from ISRO to stay at Antarctica for 403 days?
A)
Mangala Mani
B)
T.S.Joshi
C)
Ruhil Verma
D)
Sunita Prakash

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mangala Mani

Note : Mangala Mani is the 1st women scientist from ISRO to stay at Antarctica for 403 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021