Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Former President of Kashi Vidwat Parishad, Sanskrit scholar Padmashree 'Acharya Ramayatna Shukla' when did passes away?
A)
19th Sep 2022
B)
20th Sep 2022
C)
21st Sep 2022
D)
22nd Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 19th Sep 2022

Note :

Mahamahopadhyay Padmashree Professor Ramyatna Shukla, President of Kashi Vidya Parishad, was admitted to the ICU on Monday evening. His health was not keeping well for the past several days. Professor Ramnarayan Dwivedi, General Secretary of Kashi Vidyaparishad, said that he breathed his last at around 6 pm on Monday(19th Sep 2022). His age was 92 years.
 
Vice Chancellor of Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya Prof Hareram Tripathi said that Padmashree Prof. We are all shocked and saddened by the news of the sudden demise of Ramyatna Shukla, this information is extremely sad.
 
(काशी विद्वत्परिषद् के अध्यक्ष महामहोपाध्याय पद्मश्री प्रोफेसर रामयत्न शुक्ल को सोमवार की शाम को आईसीयू में भर्ती कराया गया था। विगत कई दिनों से उनका स्वास्थ्य ठीक नहीं चल रहा था। काशी विद्वत्परिसषद् के महामंत्री प्रोफेसर रामनारायण द्विवेदी ने बताया कि सोमवार शाम करीब छह बजे उन्होंने अंतिम सांस ली। उनकी आयु 92 वर्ष थी।
 
सम्पूर्णानन्द संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो हरेराम त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि व्याकरण शास्त्र के अति विशिष्ट विद्वान,काशी विद्वत परिषद के अध्यक्ष पद्मश्री प्रो. रामयत्न शुक्ल के आकस्मिक निधन की सूचना से हम सभी स्तब्ध और मर्माह्त हैं यह सूचना अत्यंत दुखद है।)
 
About the Acharya RamYatna Shukla :
* Acharya RamYatna Shukla, born on 15th January 1932 in Bhadohi district, Uttar Pradesh (UP), was a scholar of Sanskrit grammar and played an important role in conserving ancient and Sanskrit texts.
 
* He was the founder of UP Nagkoop Sastrath Samiti and Sanatan Sanskriti Samvardhan Parishad, which are engaged in the uplifting of Sanskrit language and moral values of society.
 
* He also served as the Head of Department (HOD) and Dean at Sampurna Nand Sanskrit University, Varanasi, UP.
 
* He served as the Principal, Lecturer, Reader and Visiting Professor of prominent institutes of India such as Banaras Hindu University (BHU) in Varanasi(UP), French Institute of Indology in Puducherry, Lal Bahadur Shastri University in New Delhi.
 
Awards : He was honoured with more than 25 awards including the Keshav award, Vachaspati Award, and Vishwabharti award. He has been conferred the title of “Mahamahopadhye”. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2021 for his immense contribution in social work. He has authored several books and research papers. One of his key publications is “Vyakaran Darshne Shristi Prakriya Vimarsha”..

Source : Amarujala

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
When is World Rhino Day is observed on every year?
A)
September 20
B)
September 21
C)
September 22
D)
September 23

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 22

Note :

Every year World Rhino Day is observed on September 22. The day plays an important role in raising awareness to save the rhino species. The horns of rhinos are being hunted for various medicinal purposes. This is one of the reasons for the slow extinction of this species. It also brings various groups together to save endangered species and conserve them in zoos and wildlife sanctuaries. There are a total of five species of rhino, which are white, black, greater one-horned, Sumatran and Javan rhinos.
 
World Rhino Day History : The day first came into effect in 2010 by Lisa Jane Campbell and Rhishja Cota. In the year 2011, Lisa started looking for collaborations to plan ahead for World Rhino Day. The goal behind celebrating this day is to highlight the five species of rhino to be saved from any kind of illegal practices done by human beings.
 
World Rhino Day is celebrated both online and offline across the world. Therefore, it became a global event and was observed all over the world.
 
World Rhino Day significance : The significance of this day lies in spreading awareness about critically endangered species and how they need help to be preserved. Many organisations unite on this day to work towards the goal of taking care of all the five species of Rhinos in Africa and Asia.
 
World Rhino Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year's World Rhino Day is Five Rhino Species Forever..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
According to the Credit Suisse Global Wealth Report 2022, Global wealth up what percent Year on Year(YoY) at $463.6 trillion in 2021?
A)
7.6%
B)
8.5%
C)
9.8%
D)
10.9%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.8%

Note :

Global wealth totalled $463.6tn at the end of 2021, a rise of $41.4tn (9.8%),  the report said. Wealth per adult grew by $6,800 (8.4%) during the course of the year to reach $87,489, close to three times the level recorded at the turn of the century.
 
Ultra High net worth : The ranks of the global “ultra high net worth” (UHNW) individuals swelled by 46,000 last year to a record 218,200 as the world’s richest people benefited from “almost an explosion of wealth” during the recovery from the pandemic. The number of UHNW people – those with assets of more than $50m (£43.7m) – jumped in 2021 as the super-rich benefited from soaring house prices and booming stock markets, according to a report by investment bank Credit Suisse. The number of people in the UHNW bracket has increased by more than 50% over the past two years. The huge increase in wealth of the richest 0.004% of the world’s adult population comes as billions of low- and middle-income people – many of whom saw their savings wiped out during the pandemic – struggle to cope with soaring food and energy prices.
 
What The Report Said : “The strong rise in financial assets resulted in an increase in inequality in 2021,” the report by Credit Suisse, which helps manage the fortunes of many of the world’s richest people, said. “The rise in inequality is probably due to the surge in the value of financial assets during the Covid-19 pandemic.”
 
Credit Suisse’s Global Wealth Report found that “the recovery of macroeconomic activity in a low interest environment produced exceptionally favourable conditions for household wealth growth during 2021”. Anthony Shorrocks, an economics professor and an author of the report, said there had been “almost an explosion of wealth last year. Probably higher than any other year we have ever recorded”.
 
The Jolt Of Inequality : The increase in wealth has not been distributed fairly. The richest 1% of the global population increased their share of all the world’s wealth for a second year running to 46%, up from 44% in 2020. The number of US dollar millionaires increased by 5.2 million during 2021 to a total of 62.5 million – just under the 67 million population of the UK. Shorrocks said the number of millionaires was becoming so large that it was becoming “an increasingly irrelevant measure of wealth”. More than a third of the millionaires live in the US, which is home to 24.5 million millionaires, or 39% of the world’s total.
 
World Scenario : The number of US millionaires increased by 2.5 million – almost half of all new millionaires minted across the world. “This is the largest increase in millionaire numbers recorded for any country in any year this century and reinforces the rapid rise in millionaire numbers seen in the US since 2016,” the report said.
 
China is in second place, with 10% of the world’s millionaires, ahead of Japan with 5.4%, the UK (4.6%) and France (4.5%). Switzerland was once again named the richest country in terms of mean average wealth per adult at $700,000, ahead of the US at $579,000.
 
However, the inequalities in those countries are highlighted when the median average wealth per adult is examined. Switzerland falls to sixth place with a median wealth of $168,000 and the US drops to 18th place with $93,000. Australia is top of the median wealth table with $274,000. UK adults have a mean wealth of $309,000 (14th place) and a median wealth of $142,000 (ninth place). The country with the biggest jump in mean average wealth was New Zealand, which saw a $114,000 average increase..

Source : Credit-suisse

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
How many members are nominated as trustees of PM CARES Fund on 20th Sep 2022?
A)
6 Members
B)
5 Members
C)
4 Members
D)
3 Members

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 3 Members

Note :

Veteran industrialist Ratan Tata, former Supreme Court judge KT Thomas, and former deputy Lok Sabha speaker Kariya Munda have been nominated as trustees of the PM CARES Fund, the prime minister's office said in a statement.
 
20th Sep 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a meeting of the Board of Trustees of the PM CARES Fund, which was attended by Union Home Minister Amit Shah and Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. Both Shah and Sitharaman are the Trustees of PM Cares Fund.
 
During the meeting, Ratan Tata, Chairman Emeritus, Tata Sons; Justice KT Thomas, former SC judge, and Kariya Munda, former Deputy speaker appointed as the newly nominated trustees of the PM CARES Fund.
 
As per the PMO, the Trust further decided to nominate other eminent persons for the constitution of Advisory Board to the PM CARES Fund. These eminent personalities included: Rajiv Mehrishi, Former Comptroller and Auditor General of India; Sudha Murthy, Former Chairperson, Infosys Foundation, and Anand Shah, Co-founder of Teach for India and Former CEO of Indicorps and Piramal Foundation.
 
Prime Minister said that the participation of new Trustees and Advisors will provide wider perspectives on the functioning of the PM CARES Fund.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
Russian cosmonaut, 'Valery Polyakov' when did passes away?
A)
18th Sep 2022
B)
19th Sep 2022
C)
20th Sep 2022
D)
21st Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 19th Sep 2022

Note :

Cosmonaut Valery Vladimirovich Polyakov, who holds the record for the longest single stay in space, has died at age 80, Russian space agency "Roscosmos" announced Monday(19th Sep 2022).
 
Born on April 27, 1942, the Russian cosmonaut lived and worked in space for a record 437 days in one stint -- orbiting Earth aboard the Mir space station more than 7,000 times between January 8, 1994 and March 22, 1995.
 
Polyakov undertook two space expeditions during his career, with a total duration of 678 days and 16 hours, according to Roscosmos.
 
"His research helped prove that the human body is ready for flights not only to near-Earth orbit, but also to deep space," Roscosmos said in a statement, adding: "We express our deep condolences to the relatives and friends of Valery Vladimirovich."
 
Polyakov trained as a physician, joining the Institute of Biomedical Problems in Moscow in 1971. The following year, he passed his exams to become one of the first doctor-cosmonaut trainees from the institute. He earned a Candidate of Medical Sciences degree in 1976.
 
Polyakov flew his first mission into space in 1988, returning in 1989 after eight months. That year, he was appointed deputy director of the Institute of Biomedical Problems..

Source : CNN

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
 Q .
Which government has received a loan of $150 million (approx Rs 1,200 crore) from the World Bank to help the state better manage its financial resources and improve access to public services?
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note :

The funds-starved coffers of Punjab government has got a loan of $150 million (approximately Rs 1,200 crore) from the World Bank to help the state better manage its financial resources and improve access to public services.
 
The World Bank, in a statement said it would support Punjab’s efforts to strengthen the institutional capabilities of various government departments, manage fiscal risks and make informed policy choices to support sustainable growth.
 
Punjab at present has a debt of Rs 2.63 lakh crore
 
The state, which was receiving a large chunk of its earnings as GST compensation from the Centre, is set to lose around Rs 16,000 crore annually after the Centre ended its GST remuneration scheme for the states in June 2022. 
 
The state at present is grappling with a challenge to keep itself afloat with the new government splurging on freebies to keep its pre-poll promises.
 
Punjab government will launch new projects with World Bank's assistance to attain its development goals..
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
 Q .
Astana has been announced as the new Capital of which country?
A)
Kazakhstan
B)
Tajikistan
C)
Turkmenistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kazakhstan

Note : Kazakhstan’s Parliament has decided to rename the country’s capital from Nur-Sultan to Astana. The latest decision by Government officials and politicians is a move to distance themselves from the first President of the former Soviet Republic. The Parliament voted to revert to the name Astana by changing the constitution of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
 Q .
Which country's Presidency of the Asia-Pacific Institute of Broadcasting Development(AIBD) has been extended for one more year?
A)
France
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India’s Presidency of the prestigious Asia-pacific Institute of Broadcasting Development, AIBD has been extended for one more year. This was unanimously decided by the AIBD member countries at the two-day General Conference held in New Delhi. Currently, Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharati and Director General of Doordarshan Mayank Kumar Agrawal is the President of AIBD.  
 
The conference was inaugurated by Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur on Monday(19th Sep 2022). Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan also graced the occasion. Secretary of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Apurva Chandra and other officials were also present.
 
The Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD), established in 1977. It is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP) in the field of electronic media development. AIBD currently has 26 countries as full members represented by 43 organizations and 52 affiliate members..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
 Q .
President Draupadi Murmu has approved the appointment of directors of how many Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) on 19th Sep 2022?
A)
6 IITs
B)
7 IITs
C)
8 IITs
D)
9 IITs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8 IITs

Note :

President Murmu on Monday(19th Sep 2022) approved the appointment of Directors for 8 IITs including Palakkad, Tirupati, Dharwad, Bhilai, Gandhinagar, Bhubaneswar, Goa and Jammu.
 
* Professor A Seshadri Sekhar who has been currently engaged with the Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras has been appointed as the director of IIT Palakkad while Professor KN Satyanarayana from IIT Madras has been appointed at IIT Tirupati.
 
* The IIT (BHU) professor Rajiv Prakash has now been appointed as the director at IIT Bhillai and Professor Rajat Moona has been appointed at IIT Gandhinagar.
 
* Other appointments included Professor Pasumarthy Seshu (IIT Goa), Professor Venkappayya R Desai (IIT Dharwad), Professor Shreepad Karmalkar (IIT Bhubaneswar), Professor Manoj Singh Gaur (IIT Jammu)
 
* Earlier on Monday, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan released the Strategic Plan 2021-27 of IIT Madras.
 
* The plan proposed an ambitious growth phase for the Institute and dedicated Mphasis Centre for Quantum Sciences & Kotak-IIT (M) Save Energy Mission.
 
* He also launched the ‘Kotak IITM Save Energy’ Mission, being set up with CSR funding support from Kotak to help MSMEs reduce energy consumption and felicitated the Mphasis team for supporting the growth of the Centre for Quantum Information, Communication and Computing (CQuICC).
 
* He also awarded the diploma certificates to select students of the BSc program in Data Science.
 
* The Minister also inaugurated the indigenous GDI engine developed by IIT Madras and supported by TVS Motor Company and a low-cost vegetable cart incubated at IIT (M). Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V Kamakoti, Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Prof. A Ramesh, Prof. Abhijit Deshpande and students of IIT Madras attended the event..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022
 Q .
How many crores Odisha government has sanctioned for restoration of coastal ecosystem?
A)
Rs 350 crore
B)
Rs 312 crore
C)
Rs 285crore
D)
Rs 261 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 261 crore

Note :

The Odisha government has approved a livelihood action plan worth Rs 261 crore for regeneration of coastal ecosystem and to enhance climate resilience among people living on the coast.
 
The government has decided to implement this community based action plan from the current year till 2026-27. This was decided in the steering committee of Integrated Coastal Management Society (ICZMS) meeting held under the chairmanship of Chief Secretary SC Mohapatra here on Monday.
 
Project Director ICZMS Sushanta Nanda said that interventions would be rolled out from current year and would be completed by 2026-27.
 
The main coastal landscapes to be treated under the project and would include areas like Talsari in Balasore district, Bhitarkanika in Kendrapara district, Bahuda and Chilika in Ganjam district, and Devi Mouth, Chilika in Puri district.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2022