Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who among the following received the Dr Kalam Smriti International Excellence Award 2019?
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Tofail Ahmed
C)
Sheikh Hasina
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sheikh Hasina

Note : Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina received the Dr Kalam Smriti International Excellence Award 2019 in Dhaka. The award citation lauded Prime Minister Hasina for her vision of a peaceful and prosperous South Asia, free of tension, conflicts and terrorism. The award has been instituted in the memory of former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam. The award is given every year to honour statesmen or leaders who have shown excellence in respective fields to achieve the best for their countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Name the Indian Snooker, who won bronze medal in the World Under-16 Snooker Championship 2019 held in Tyumen, Russia.
A)
Ranveer Duggal
B)
Anuja Thakur
C)
Manan Chandra
D)
Subhash Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ranveer Duggal

Note : In the International Billiards Snooker Federation's (IBSF) World Under-16 Snooker Championship 2019 held in Tyumen, Russia, Ranveer Duggal, aged 15 from Chandigarh, clinched bronze medal. He is a student of IX standard at St Stephen's School, Sector 45, Chandigarh.He was the youngest player at the age of 6 to play in national pool championship in Ludhiana, Punjab in 2011.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
What was the theme of 2019 Engineers Day for the year 2019?
A)
Role of Engineers in a Developing India
B)
Engineering Challenges for Knowledge Era
C)
Engineering for change
D)
Digital Transformation: A New Industrial Revolution

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Engineering for change

Note : The 52nd Engineers Day was celebrated in India on September 15, 2019 under the theme "Engineering for change". It was also celebrated in SriLanka and Tanzania while others countries celebrate this day on other dates. It was 1st observed on 1967.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following became the first state in July 2019, to amend DMF(District Mineral Foundation) rules?
A)
Punjab
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Manipur
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh

Note : Chhattisgarh became the first state in July 2019, to amend DMF rules. The new rule mandates the inclusion of 10 Gram Sabha members directly from mining-affected areas in the DMF Governing Council (GC).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Who will replace Jack Ma as Executive Chairman of Alibaba in 2019?
A)
Liu Chuanzhi
B)
Wang Jianlin
C)
Ren Zhengfei
D)
Daniel Zhang

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Daniel Zhang

Note : Daniel Zhang, Alibaba's CEO, will replace Jack Ma as Executive Chairman of the group.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
FIFA Women's U-17 World Cup, 2020 will be held in _______
A)
Argentina
B)
Russia
C)
Brazil
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : FIFA Women's U-17 World Cup, 2020 will be held in India from Nov 2- Nov21.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Every year 16 September is observed as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. The Theme of the year 2019 is;
A)
32 Years and Healing
B)
Caring for all life under the sun
C)
Ozone and climate: Restored by a world united
D)
Keep Cool and Carry On: The Montreal Protocol

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 32 Years and Healing

Note : The United Nations observes 16 September every year as International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. The ozone layer is a fragile shield of gas which protects the Earth from the harmful portion of the rays of the sun and thus help in preserving life on the planet. Theme of the day for 2019: 32 Years and Healing. The theme for this year celebrates over three decades of remarkable international cooperation to protect the ozone layer and the climate under the Montreal Protocol. The Montreal Protocol has led to the phase-out of 99 per cent of ozone-depleting chemicals in refrigerators, air-conditioners and many other products.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has revised the service charges for deposits, cash withdrawals, non-maintenance in Average Monthly Balance(AMB) from October 1, 2019?
A)
Canara Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note : The State Bank of India(SBI) has announced revision in charges of deposits and withdrawals that will be effective from October 1, 2019. The new revision is applicable to cash withdrawals, non-maintenance in Average Monthly Balance(AMB) and deposits.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which country won the maximum number of medals in Track Asia Cup 2019?
A)
Italy
B)
Spain
C)
India
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : India won Track Asia Cup 2019. India topped the medal tally with 10 gold, 8 silver and 7 bronze medals. Uzbekistan finished overall second with 4 gold and 3 silver while Malaysia secured third place with 4 gold and 1 silver

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following pair awarded with Visitor's award 2019 under the category "Research in Biological Sciences"?
A)
Partima and Asad Ullah Khan
B)
Shaon Ray and Deshdeep Sahdev
C)
Neeraj Sharma and Pradeep Goyal
D)
Ashutosh Sharma and Shekhar C. Mande

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Partima and Asad Ullah Khan

Note : Visitor's award which is constituted since 2014 to create healthy competition among central universities, is provided under four categories in research field. They are, Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences Physical Sciences Biological Sciences and Technology Development. ii. Joint award: This year(2019) the award in the field of research in Biological science is jointly awarded to Dr.Partima and Prof. Asad Ullah Khan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021