Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has resigned as chairman of the Supreme Court's High Powered Committee (HPC) on the Char Dham project?
A)
Gufi Paintal
B)
Raj Babbar
C)
Abhay Chopra
D)
Ravi Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravi Chopra

Note :

Veteran environmentalist "Ravi Chopra" has resigned as chairman of the Supreme Court’s High Powered Committee (HPC) on the Char Dham project. His belief that the HPC could protect this fragile (Himalayan) ecology has been shattered. The Supreme Court on December 14 allowed double-lane widening of roads for the project in view of “security concerns.”
 
In his resignation letter to the secretary-general of the Supreme Court on January 27, Chopra referred to the apex court’s December 2021 order that accepted the wider road configuration to meet defence needs, instead of what the HPC had recommended and the SC accepted in its earlier order in September 2020. In 2018, the project was challenged by an NGO for its potential impact on the Himalayan ecology due to felling trees, cutting hills and dumping excavated material. In 2019, the SC formed the HPC Chopra to examine the issues, and in September 2020, accepted his recommendation on road width etc.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
Who has been inaugurates long Rail-cum-Road Bridge over River Ganga in Bihar?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated the 14.5 km long rail-cum-road-bridge over the Ganga river at Munger in Bihar through video conferencing Friday(11th Feb 2022). The bridge has been constructed on NH 333B at the cost of 696 crore rupees.
 
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar, the NDA government is committed to empowering every city and village of Bihar with better connectivity. He said, one of the major tourist and pilgrimage sites of Bihar, the city of Munger is known for its rich ancient history, culture, education and commerce.
 
He said, with the construction of this bridge, the distance from Munger to Khagaria will be less than 100 km and the distance from Munger to Begusarai will be less than 20 km. He said, there will be a saving of three hours in traveling from Munger to Khagaria – Saharsa and 45 minutes in traveling from Munger to Begusarai – Samastipur...

Source : NewsOnAir

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
ICGS "Saksham", the final ship of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project was recently delivered to the Indian Coast Guard ahead of the schedule. Which company was given the contract to develop the vessels under the project?
A)
Hindustan Shipyard
B)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
C)
Goa Shipyard Limited
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Goa Shipyard Limited

Note : The Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) delivered the 5th and final vessel of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project to the Indian Coast Guard, on February 08, 2022, ahead of contractual schedule. The vessel has been named as ICGS ‘Saksham’. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the President of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for the year 2022-23.
A)
Debashis Mitra
B)
Chatur Nadh
C)
Manikhandhan Swami
D)
Aniket Sunnil Talati

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Debashis Mitra

Note :

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) on Saturday(13th Feb 2022) said Debashis Mitra has been elected as its President for the 2022-23 term.
 
Aniket Sunil Talati has been elected as Vice President of the institute, which has more than 3.40 lakh members and over 7 lakh students, according to a release.
 
They took charge on Saturday(13th Feb 2022).
 
Mitra, who is serving his third term in ICAI Council, has been in the accounting profession for more than 34 years. Apart from being a Chartered Accountant, he is also a Cost Accountant and a Company Secretary.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
Centre has approved to continue the Scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) till 2025-26. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme for five years?
A)
Rs. 26,275 crore
B)
Rs. 27,275 crore
C)
Rs. 28,275 crore
D)
Rs. 29,275 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs. 26,275 crore

Note : The Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. Total Central financial outlay for five years is Rs. 26,275 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
The Which Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26?
A)
US Government
B)
UK Government
C)
Australian Government
D)
Indian Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Government

Note :

The Central Government of India on Sunday(13th Feb 2022) announced the approval of the umbrella scheme for modernization and improvement of police forces in states and Union territories for five more years. The ministry of home affairs said in a statement that the umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF) has been approved for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The scheme comprises all relevant sub-schemes with a total Central financial outlay of ₹26,275 crore.
 
Under the MPF scheme, provision has been made for internal security, law and order, adoption of modern technology by police, assisting states and UTs for narcotics control and “strengthening the criminal justice system by developing a robust forensic set-up in the country.” The Centre will provide ₹4,846 crore for the modernization of state police forces.
 
The other salient feature of the scheme is to develop operationally independent high-quality forensic sciences facilities for aiding scientific and timely investigation through modernization of resources. The government has approved ₹2,080.50 crore under the central scheme for the modernisation of forensic capacities..

Source : Hindustan Times
 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
On which day is the International Epilepsy Day celebrated every year?
A)
First Monday of February
B)
Second Monday of February
C)
Third Monday of February
D)
Fourth Monday of February

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Monday of February

Note :

International Epilepsy Day is observed every year on the Second Monday of February across the world. In 2022, International Epilepsy Day falls on February 14, 2022. International Epilepsy Day seeks to raise awareness and educate the general public on the true facts about epilepsy and the urgent need for improved treatment, better care, and greater investment in research.
 
The day is organised jointly by the International Bureau for Epilepsy (IBE) and the International League Against Epilepsy (ILAE) to raise awareness about epilepsy and highlight the kinds of problems faced by victims, their friends and family. Epilepsy is a neurological disorder that makes a person go through sudden and recurrent episodes of sensory disturbances.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
The 2022 Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled for May 2022. It will be which edition of the annual event?
A)
15th
B)
16th
C)
17th
D)
18th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17th

Note : The 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled to take place from 29th May to 4th June, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
Military officer Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has taken over as the interim President of which country following military coup?
A)
Benin
B)
Liberia
C)
Burkina Faso
D)
Sierra Leone

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Burkina Faso

Note : In Burkina Faso, the military junta has appointed lieutenant colonel Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba as the interim President of the country following military coup.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
By which year is the Government of India committed to becoming a Net Zero Carbon Emitter?
A)
2050
B)
2070
C)
2080
D)
2100

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2070

Note :

India, the world’s third-biggest emitter of greenhouse gases, has pledged to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. The ambitious commitment, made on 1 November at the high-stakes COP26 climate meeting in Glasgow, UK, brings India in line with other big emitters, including the United States, China, Saudi Arabia and the European Union, which have made similar promises.
 
Although scientists welcome the offering — which could contribute to the world limiting global warming to 1.5 °C — they also caution that India’s pathway to carbon zero remains uncertain..

Source : Nature

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022