Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Aswatha Narayana bagged a gold medal in the World Skills competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia. He is from which state?
A)
Odisha
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Aswatha Narayana bagged a gold medal in the World Skills competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia. The event was held from 23-27 August. He won by beating 9 other competitors in the event. Along with him Lufeng Zeng from China also won Gold. He set a record by winning the title as this is the first time that an Indian contingent was participating in the tournament.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
GOI has launched a mobile application "Janaushadhi Sugam". Which ministry of the government has issued it?
A)
Ministry of Textiles
B)
Ministry of Sports
C)
Ministry of Commerce
D)
Union Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Union Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers

Note : The application aims to enable people to search Janaushadhi generic medicines and the stores at the tip of their fingers. It will also help analyse product comparison of Generic vs Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has become the India's first female flight commander?
A)
Shalija Dhami
B)
Bhawna Kanth
C)
Sarla Thakral
D)
Avani Chaturvedi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shalija Dhami

Note : Indian Air Force's Wing Commander S Dhami has become the first female officer in the country to become the Flight Commander of a flying unit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which football team has won the 2019 Durand Cup tournament?
A)
Chennaiyan
B)
Mohun Bagan
C)
Gokulam Kerala
D)
New Delhi( Armed Force)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gokulam Kerala

Note : Durand Cup 2019 Gokulam Kerala has beaten Mohun Bagan to win the title.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to present Yoga Awards and how much of AYUSH Commemorative Postal Stamps during the International Day of Yoga, 2019.
A)
17
B)
12
C)
9
D)
5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi present Yoga awards to the winners of PM's Award for Outstanding Contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga, announced during the International Day of Yoga, 2019 at Ranchi. The two winners of the previous year in an event organized by the Ministry of AYUSH at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Prime Minister release 12 commemorative postal stamps to honour eminent scholars, Practitioners and great Master Healers of AYUSH Systems.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
In which country the 45th G7 Summit for the year 2019 was held?
A)
USA
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
UK

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France

Note : The 45th G7 Summit for the year 2019 was held in Biarritz, France from 24 to 26 August, 2019. The next G7 Summit (46th) for the year 2020 will be held in the United States

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Next G-7 summit in 2020 will be held in______
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : The 46th G-7 summit, 2020 will be held in USA.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
NASA has named a rock on Mars in honour of the iconic English band. What is the name of the band?
A)
Metallica
B)
The Jam
C)
The Who
D)
The Rolling Stones

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Rolling Stones

Note : NASA announced that it has named rock on Mars in honour of the iconic English band, The Rolling Stones. The space agency revealing that the "Rolling Stones Rock" was a stone that was sent rolling after NASA's InSight lander touched down on the Mars' surface.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
The bollywood actor who has made it to the 4th position on the Forbes magazine's Worlds Highest-Paid Actors of 2019 is _______
A)
Amir Khan
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Akshay Kumar
D)
Shahrukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Akshay Kumar

Note : National Award-winning actor Akshay Kumar has made it to the fourth position on the Forbes magazine's Worlds Highest-Paid Actors Of 2019 list. According to the list on forbes.com Akshay has raked in $65 million. Hollywood star Dwayne 'Rock' Johnson tops the Forbes list of the 10 highest-paid actors.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Who presides over 49th Foundation Day of BPRD as Chief Guest?
A)
Shri Prakash Javedakar
B)
Shri Suresh Prabhu
C)
Shri Rajnath Singh
D)
Shri Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Amit Shah

Note : Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the 49th Foundation Day of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) as Chief Guest in New Delhi. Minister of State Shri G. Kishan Reddy. The organization contributing in research and development and modernization of police forces. The main aim is to maintain the relevance of an institution for 50 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021