Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India will surpass China as world's most populous country during which year?
A)
2022
B)
2023
C)
2025
D)
2030

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2023

Note :

* As per the 27th edition of the UN World Population Prospects 2022, India is projected to surpass China as the world’s most populous country in 2023.
 
* With the 1,426 million population, China remains the most populous country in the world in 2022.
 
* India has been recorded 1,412 million population.
 
* The global population will reach 8 billion on November, 2022 that is three times of the population of 2.5 billion in 1950.
 
* By 2050, India’s population will reach 1,668 million..

Source : Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
India sets world record for building longest double-decker bridge in which city?
A)
Nagpur
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagpur

Note :

Another World Record in the Bag! Heartiest Congratulations to Team Maharashtra Metro & Team NHAI on achieving the world record in Nagpur by : - Constructing longest Double Decker Viaduct (3.14 KM) with Highway Flyover & Metro Rail Supported on single column pierssaid Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets.
 
The Minister said constructing Maximum Metro stations (3 Metro Stations) on Double Decker Viaduct in Nagpur, Recognized by Asia Book of Records & India Book of Records, this is indeed a proud moment for the entire country.
 
Shri Gadkari thanked  the incredible Engineers, Officers & Workers who persevered day & night to make this day happen. He said such development is the fulfillment of the promise by Prime MinisterShri  Narendra Modi Government on building world class infrastructure in New India..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Who to be world's first intermodal partner of Star Alliance?
A)
FlixTrain
B)
Trainline
C)
Deutsche Bahn
D)
NS International

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Deutsche Bahn

Note :

A rail network will soon be a member of the world’s largest airline alliance when German national railway company, Deutsche Bahn, boards Star Alliance from August 1, 2022.
 
German mega carrier Lufthansa has for years been issuing multi-modal boarding cards with cities close to busy airports in the country like Frankfurt being served by trains.
 
“As of August 1, Deutsche Bahn (DB) will be the world's first Intermodal Partner of Star Alliance. With this, DB and the aviation industry are sending another strong signal for the environment-friendly evolution of the travel industry.

Under the new cooperation, DB customers and passengers of Star Alliance member airlines will be able to start or end their journey comfortably on the environment-friendly train. Germany is the first market and DB is the world's first partner in the new Star Alliance initiative,” the Alliance said in a statement..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Who wins the Mrs Universe Divine Crown in South Korea(2022)?
A)
Pallavi Singh
B)
Rashmi Madhuri
C)
Tanvi Kharote
D)
Tejaswini Manogna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pallavi Singh

Note :

Pallavi Singh, from India, has bagged the Mrs Universe Divine Title at the finals held at Yeosu City, South Korea. Pallavi Singh hails from Kanpur. She has made India proud in this contest that saw participation from 110 countries.

This is indeed a proud moment for India. Pallavi Singh was the only contestant from Asia in the Mrs Universe contest. She has demonstrated the strong will and commitment of Indian women to excel in all walks of life.

About Pallavi Singh : Pallavi Singh won the title of Mrs India held in Jaipur in 2020. She then won the title of Mrs Indo-Asia Universe in the Asia-level competition held in Delhi in October 2021. She was the contestant from India and Asia in the Mrs Universe contest, which saw her taking away the crown.
 
In her student life, a graduate of Delhi University, Pallavi Singh was the President of the Students Union of Aurobindo College. After her studies, she received dozens of awards while working in Reliance General Insurance and other institutions in her career.

In 2021, she was also awarded the women in Insurance award at the Indian Business Women Summit 2021, among multiple industries.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Which government has received in- principle nod from the Centre for $300 million school education project which is funded by the World Bank?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

The Chhattisgarh Government has received an in-principle nod from the Centre to go ahead with a $300 million (approximately ₹2,100 crore) school education project the State is negotiating with the World Bank.
 
Confirming this, Principal Secretary (Planning, Economics and Statistics, Implementation of 20pts. Programme, Science and Technology), Alok Shukla said on Thursday(7th July 2022) that the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) under the Union Finance Ministry had given an in-principle approval for the project.

“A team of the World Bank is visiting Chhattisgarh later this month for the first stage of discussion,” Mr. Shukla added.

Loan tenure : 5 years, the state government has to payback this amount over a period of 20 years.

Source : Thehindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2022
 Q .
Which company has signed an agreement with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to create a new joint venture intended to develop helicopter engines?
A)
GE Aviation
B)
MTU Aero Engines
C)
International Aero Engines
D)
Safran Helicopter Engines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Safran Helicopter Engines

Note :

Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) and Safran Helicopter Engines signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to create a new joint venture intended to develop helicopter engines.
 
Both the companies will establish a new aero-engine company in India, dedicated to the development, production, sales and support of helicopter engines. One of its main objectives will be to meet the requirements of HAL and Ministry of Defence's future helicopters, including the 13-ton Indian multi-role helicopter (IMRH).
 
HAL and Safran Helicopter Engines already have multiple partnerships, including the Shakti engine, which powers HAL-produced helicopters, including the Dhruv, Rudra and the Light Combat Helicopter (LCH). The Ardiden 1 U variant also powers the new Light Utility Helicopter (LUH). More than 500 Shakti engines have already been produced, said HAL..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2022
 Q .
Former Angolan President José Eduardo Dos Santos when did passes away?
A)
7th July 2022
B)
8th July 2022
C)
9th July 2022
D)
10th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th July 2022

Note :

Angola's former president Jose Eduardo dos Santos, who ruled Africa's second-biggest oil producer for nearly four decades, died on Friday(8th July 2022), the presidency said.
 
The 79-year-old died at the Teknon clinic in Barcelona, Spain, where he was being treated following a prolonged illness, according to the statement.
 
One of Africa's longest serving leaders, dos Santos stepped down five years ago. His rule was marked by a civil war lasting nearly three decades against U.S.-backed UNITA rebels, which he won in 2002, and a subsequent oil-fuelled boom..

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2022
 Q .
Two suspected cases of Marburg virus have been reported by which West African country?
A)
kenya
B)
Guinea
C)
Ghana
D)
Sierra Leone

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ghana

Note :

Two suspected cases of the Ebola-like Marburg virus disease have been detected in Ghana, said the World Health Organization (WHO) on Friday(8th July 2022)
 
WHO said preliminary analysis of samples taken from two patients from Ghana's southern Ashanti region — both of whom have died — turned positive. 
 
The samples have, however, been forwarded for full confirmation to the Pasteur Institute in Dakar, Senegal, which works with the UN health agency.
 
“Preparations for a possible outbreak response are being set up swiftly as further investigations are underway," WHO said, adding that it is deploying experts to support health authorities in Ghana.
 
The two suspected patients had symptoms, including diarrhoea, fever, nausea and vomiting, before dying in hospital..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2022
 Q .
When is World Population Day is observed on every year?
A)
July 11th
B)
July 10th
C)
July 19th
D)
July 8th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - July 11th

Note :

World Population Day is observed every year on July 11th to shift the focus of the world on population issues. Overpopulation has become a critical concern as the world's resources are being used up at an unsustainable rate. The major purpose of World Population Day 2022 is to raise awareness of all the negative impacts that population growth has on the steady development of nature.
 
World Population Day 2022 Theme :  The theme of World Population Day 2022 is 'A World of 8 billion: Towards a resilient future for all- Harnessing Opportunities and ensuring rights and choices for all'. As per this year's theme, there are 8 billion people living today, however, not all of them have equal rights and opportunities. 
 
History : In 1989, World Population Day was established by the Governing Council of the United National Development Programme as an outgrowth of the interest generated by the Day of Five Billion, which was observed on 11th July, 1987. By the time, now it is necessary to generate awareness among the public about the population issues and the impact they have on development and the environment.
 
Several organisations like United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA), governments, and non-governmental organisations organise educational activities and other events on this day.
 
The United Nations General Assembly by resolution 45/216 of December 1990, decided to continue observing World Population Day to raise awareness of population issues and their relations to the environment and development. On 11 July, 1990, the day was first marked in more than 90 countries. Since then, a number of UNFPA country offices and other organisations and institutions commemorate World Population Day in partnership with governments and civil society..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2022
 Q .
Which state has been ranked first in the Delta Ranking for the month of June 2022 under the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jharkhand

Note :

Jharkhand has secured the first position in the Delta Ranking for the month of June 2022 released by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India under the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission. At the same time, while improving the overall ranking, it has succeeded in making its position at the eighth position.
 
MGNREGA Commissioner, "Rajeshwari B" informed that in June 2022, there has been a positive change in the rank of Jharkhand due to the continuous improvement in each of the areas.
 
“The main objective of RURBAN Scheme is to focus on all round development of the region. The emphasis is on economic development and value creation, increasing ENT and basic services as well as construction for irrigation facilities in the State,” she added.
 
Secretary Rural Development Department, Government of Jharkhand, Dr. Manish Ranjan informed that continuous work is being done in RURBAN Mission and regular review of the progress of work is being done at the state level..

Source : Dailypioneer

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2022