Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state has topped the rankings in Health Ministry report card on "Breastfeeding & Infant & Child feeding Practices"?
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Manipur
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manipur

Note : The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has recently released a report card on "Breastfeeding & Infant & Child feeding Practices" with data from the State and UTs on 8th August in New Delhi. In it, Manipur has topped the rankings in the Breastfeeding report card in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which Bollywood star has been felicitated with 'Excellence in Cinema' honour a Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IIFM) 2019?
A)
Shahrukh Khan
B)
Deepika Padukone
C)
Priyanka Chopra
D)
Amitabh Bachhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shahrukh Khan

Note : Shah Rukh Khan will be felicitated with 'Excellence in Cinema' honour at the awards night of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) on 8 August.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which state /UT government has launched a project titled 'Oral History Programme'?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Pune
C)
Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : The project is aimed at collecting oral information from historians and senior citizens.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
The author of the book "Dance of trillions is"____
A)
Leo Tolstoy
B)
David Lubin
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Adam Smith

Correct Answer : Option (B) - David Lubin

Note : In Dance of the Trillions, David Lubin tells the story of what makes money flow from high-income countries to lower-income ones; what makes it flow out again; and how developing countries have sought protection against the volatility of international capital flows.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
The first product to have GI (Geographical Indication) Tag in India?
A)
Litchi(Bihar)
B)
Karnatka Coffe
C)
Sugarcane(Up)
D)
Darjeeling Tea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Darjeeling Tea

Note : Darjeeling Tea is the first product to have GI (Geographical Indication) Tag in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the country's Deep Ocean Mission all about, which is planned to get started by the end of this year?
A)
Improving movement
B)
To explore deep ocean minerals
C)
Purifying Sea Water
D)
Measuring the depth of Oceans

Correct Answer : Option (B) - To explore deep ocean minerals

Note : One of the main aims of the mission is to explore and extract polymetallic nodules. These are small potato-like rounded accretions composed of minerals such as manganese, nickel, cobalt, copper and iron hydroxide.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched Mission Shakti sports initiative?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note : Bollywood actor Aamir Khan has launched a Maharashtra government's initiative "Mission Shakti" at the function in Ballarpur to train athletes from Chandrapur and Gadchiroli for international events like the Olympics. The aim of Mission Shakti is to groom tribal student for an Olympic medal by 2024. The mission is directed towards six sporting disciplines - archery, shooting, volleyball, swimming, weightlifting and gymnastics. The actor also felicitated a team of tribal mountaineers who had recently scaled Mount Everest as part of 'Mission Shaurya'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Name of the former External Affairs Minister and first women chief minister of Delhi who passed away recently.
A)
Sheila Dikshit
B)
Rekha Mahajan
C)
Sushma Swaraj
D)
Sonia Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sushma Swaraj

Note : Sushma Swaraj, former external affairs minister and Delhi's first female chief minister, passed away on August 6, 2019. She was 67. Sushma Swaraj was taken to the AIIMS soon after she suffered from a heart attack.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Name the Indian cricketer who has been conferred with Karthik Bose Lifetime Achievement award.
A)
Ajit Wadekar
B)
Syed Kirmani
C)
Arun Lal
D)
Bishan Singh Bedi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arun Lal

Note : Former Indian opener and Bengal captain, Arun Lal has been conferred with Karthik Bose Lifetime Achievement award of the Cricket Association of Bengal's (CAB's) in Kolkata. He played 16 Test matches and 13 One-Day Internationals (ODIs) for India between 1982 and 1989. He played six seasons for Delhi before becoming a regular feature for Bengal and was a major figure in Bengal's Ranji Trophy triumph in 1989. He was credited with instilling a positive attitude in the team's approach.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry unveiled a draft 'Nation Resource Efficiency Policy'?
A)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
B)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare
C)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D)
Ministry of Environment & Forests

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment & Forests

Note : In order to save the natural resources, the Union environment ministry unveiled a draft 'Nation Resource Efficiency Policy' which suggests the institutional mechanism and a three-year action plan through the principle of 6R and 'green public procurement'. In India, the consumption of fossil fuels, biomass, metal ores and non-metal ores was increased by over 6 times in 45 years, from 1.18 billion tonnes (BT) in 1970 to 7.4 BT in 2015. It is projected to be doubled by 2030 from 2015 level. The 6R stands for Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Redesign, Re-manufacture and Refurbish. It is to procure products with lower environmental footprints such as secondary raw materials and locally sourced materials. The draft suggests to set up 'National Resource Efficiency Authority' (NREA) to develop an action plan with 3 years time-frame, create and maintain database, measure progress and build capacities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021