Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is "National Legal Services Day" celebrated on every year?
A)
7th November
B)
8th November
C)
9th November
D)
10th November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th November

Note :

National Legal Services Day is observed on November 9, every year to commemorate the commencement of Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. This act came into force on the same day in 1995.

On National Legal Services Day, legal awareness camps are held to bring awareness to people about the availability of free legal aid. Currently, there are six authorities or institutions that are established to provide free legal aid to poor and weaker sections of society. Here is everything you need to know about the day:
 
Legal Services Day History : The Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 was enacted on October 11, 1987. It came into effect on November 9, 1995.
 
National Legal Services Day was commenced by the Supreme Court of India in 1995. Their aim was to assist and provide free legal help and support to the weaker sections of society. The Supreme Court also wanted to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act.
 
On September 12, 1998, the First Annual Meet of the State Legal Services Authorities (NALSA) was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This meeting was presided over by Dr Justice AS Anand, the then Executive Chairman, NALSA, Justice SB Majmudar, Judge, Supreme Court of India and Chairman, Supreme Court Legal Services Committee, the Members of the Central Authority and the Executive Chairmen and Member Secretaries of the State Legal Services Authorities.
 
Aim : The aim was to examine the progress of on-going schemes which had been initiated by NALSA. Along with that decisions were taken to strengthen and streamline legal aid programmes in the country.
 
In 2021, there was a six-weeks long Pan India Legal Awareness and Outreach Campaign from October 2 to November 14. This included Door-to-Door Campaigns, Legal Awareness Programs, awareness through Mobile Vans and awareness through Legal Aid Clinics.
 
The year was also marked with ‘Legal Services Week’ observed from November 8 to November 14. According to the Ministry of Law and Justice’s official website, over 38 crore citizens were surveyed, interacted or made aware of their rights. On the Legal Services Day the same year, a national-level event was also organized by National Legal Services Authority. This marked the launch of the iOS version of the Legal Services Mobile Application. Along with it, there was also a launch of an online portal for filing Legal Aid applications, made accessible in 10 languages.
 
Legal Services Day Significance : Legal Service Day is commemorated to raise awareness among people about the various provisions under the Legal Services Authorities Act. It is also to remind them of the right of the litigants.
 
These free legal services are provided before Civil, Criminal and Revenue Courts, Tribunals or any other authority exercising judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
 
National Legal Services Day also aims to empower the poor and disadvantaged sections of society to seek and demand justice services. As well as to enable key justice service providers to effectively serve the poor and disadvantaged..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
 Q .
When is Uttarakhand Foundation Day is observed on every year?
A)
November 6
B)
November 7
C)
November 8
D)
November 9

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 9

Note :

Uttarakhand Foundation Day is observed on November 9 every year. Also known as Uttrakhand Divas, On November 9, 2000, Uttarakhand became India’s 27th state, carved out of the hilly regions of undivided Uttar Pradesh.

The formation of the state involved a long socio-political struggle— the first demands go back as far as the early 19th century, while Uttarakhand became an entity of its own only in the beginning of the 21st.

The state of Uttarakhand has very rich natural resources which include glaciers, rivers, dense forests and snow-capped mountain peaks. It also houses the four most sacred and revered Hindu temples also known as the Char Dham of Uttarakhand. Badrinath, Kedarnath, Gangotri and Yamunotri. The capital of the state is Dehradun and the winter capital is Gairsain.
 
Uttarakhand Foundation Day History When Uttarakhand Kranti Dal was formed, with the aim of achieving statehood, a widespread movement to achieve statehood swept the region in 90s. It kept on for years. Subsequently, the state of Uttarakhand was formed, initially as Uttaranchal.

The then-president, K. R. Narayanan, approved the bill on August 28, 2000, which later turned into an act. Finally, on January 1, 2007, Uttaranchal was officially renamed Uttarakhand.
 
The name Uttarakhand is derived from the Sanskrit dialect which literally means ‘Northern City’. On January 1, 2007, its name was changed to Uttarakhand. The state is an amalgamation of culture, ethnicity and religion and is one of the most visited tourist destinations in India. The border states of Uttarakhand include Tibet, Nepal, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.

Source : Latestly

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
 Q .
Which company appoints Bjorn Gulden as new CEO from January 1, 2023?
A)
Nike
B)
Adidas
C)
Reebok
D)
Decathlon Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adidas

Note :

The Supervisory Board of adidas AG resolved upon the succession for adidas CEO Kasper Rorsted. Effective January 1, 2023, "Bjørn Gulden" is appointed as member of the Executive Board and CEO of adidas AG.

Kasper Rorsted and the Supervisory Board mutually agreed that he will step down as CEO and leave the company upon expiry of November 11, 2022. Harm Ohlmeyer, Chief Financial Officer of adidas AG, will lead the company in the interim until December 31, 2022. The Supervisory Board had announced a CEO transition on August 22, 2022.
 
Bjørn Gulden is 57 years old, Norwegian and has been CEO of Puma SE since 2013. Bjørn Gulden looks back at a tenure at adidas as, amongst others, Senior Vice President of Apparel and Accessories from 1992 to 1999.

Additionally, he was CEO of Danish jewelry brand Pandora, Managing Director of Europe’s largest footwear retailer Deichmann, President of Rack Room Shoes, and held various management positions at outdoor apparel company Helly Hansen. He also holds the position of Chairman of the Board of Salling Group, Denmark’s largest food retailer.
 
Bjørn Gulden was a professional football and handball player. He played football for 1. FC Nürnberg in the German 2. Bundesliga, and for Bryne and Strømsgodset in the Norwegian Premier League and handball for Haslum in Norway’s first league.
 
“We are very pleased to welcome Bjørn Gulden back at adidas. Bjørn Gulden brings almost 30 years of experience in the sporting goods and footwear industry.

As a result, he knows the industry extremely well and draws on a rich network in sport and retail. Bjørn Gulden already served adidas successfully for seven years in the 1990s.

As CEO of Puma, he re-invigorated the brand and led the company to record results. The Supervisory Board of adidas AG is convinced that Bjørn Gulden will head adidas into a new era of strength and is looking very much forward to a successful cooperation,” said Thomas Rabe, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of adidas AG..

Source : Adidas Group

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
 Q .
Who has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for MSMEs?
A)
Power Finance Corporation
B)
Bureau of Energy Efficiency
C)
Power Grid Corporation of India
D)
Central Electricity Authority of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bureau of Energy Efficiency

Note :

Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for MSMEs.

The MoU will aim to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs and explore the internet of things (IoT)-based solutions, greening MSMEs, capacity building of various stakeholders, etc., . 
 
The announcement comes weeks after SIDBI announced partnerships with multiple stakeholders to help MSMEs become more energy efficient in their operations to support India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) 2030 targets.

SIDBI had signed MoUs with German development agency Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH for operating a Risk Sharing Facility (RSF) that provides credit guarantees to loans from commercial banks or non-banking financial companies (NBFCs). 
 
Two other MoUs were signed with the Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) under the Department of Science and Technology and CII to identify and promote scalable green and clean technologies by MSMEs
 
Meanwhile, BEE and MSME ministry jointly runs a collaborative platform Sameeksha (Small and Medium Enterprises Energy Efficiency Knowledge Sharing) to pool the knowledge and synergise the efforts of various organisations for the promotion and adoption of clean energy technologies and practices among MSMEs. 
 
As per India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) with respect to the UN’s Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), India has to reduce the emissions intensity of its GDP by 45 per cent by 2030, from the 2005 level and achieve about 50 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030, according to a Cabinet statement in August this year(2022)..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
 Q .
When is "International Science and Peace Week" celebrated from the every year?
A)
November 9 to November 14
B)
November 10 to November 15
C)
November 11 to November 16
D)
November 12 to November 17

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 9 to November 14

Note :

November 9 to November 14 is observed as the "International Week of Science and Peace" every year around the globe. During this week, people inspire and promote peace in their countries and also develop advanced technology for better living.

Various events and activities are organized worldwide, and people participate internationally. This week is an initiative taken by the United Nations (UN), hoping to make people contribute towards the encouragement and promotion of peace across the globe.
 
International Week of Science and Peace History : International Week of Science and Peace was first observed in 1986 on 10th November in light of the celebration of the International Year of Peace.

Various events and activities are organized, and the organizers work together to promote international participation.

The 1986 events were a great success that’s why the annual celebration started and the week was proclaimed the International Week of Science and Peace.
 
International Week of Science and Peace Significance : The main goal behind this week’s celebration is to contribute towards technology development and promote peace. It’s to raise awareness among the general public. The events held during this week promote peace throughout the year..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
 Q .
Which country has emerged as the top destination for India's petroleum product exports such as petrol and diesel in the first half of the current fiscal year(2022)?
A)
Brazil
B)
Belgium
C)
Netherland
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Netherland

Note :

The Netherlands has emerged as the top destination for India’s petroleum product exports such as petrol and diesel in the first half of the current fiscal year(2022).

* This bump in exports has also resulted in the Netherlands becoming the third biggest market for India’s overall exports, thereby replacing China.
 
* This change comes in the wake of the Ukraine war, with India continuing to buy discounted crude oil from sanctions-hit Russia. India is a key Asian refining hub, with an installed capacity of nearly 250 million tonnes per annum across 23 refineries.
 
* South Africa and Brazil also ramped up refined petroleum product purchases including those of ATF from India in H1, making it to the top 10 petroleum product export markets for Indian refiners.
 
* Oil companies keep changing their storage facility. At times they store in the Netherlands, at times in Singapore or Venezuela. So (refined) oil moving to the Netherlands could be for the purpose of redistribution to other European countries in the winter. 
 
* Another point is that a lot of countries do not wish to import fuel from Russia directly and India is getting oil from Russia at competitive prices and we also have a refining facility. And Indian private companies are involved, Federation of Indian Export Organizations (FIEO) director general "Ajay Sahai" said..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
 Q .
Who was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of India on 9th Nov 2022?
A)
Abhinav Chandrachud
B)
Uday Lalit
C)
Ranjan Gogoi
D)
Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

Note :

Supreme Court judge "Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud" on Wednesday(9th Nov 2022) took oath as the 50th Chief Justice of India.
 
* President Droupadi Murmu administered the oath of Office of the Chief Justice of India to Justice Chandrachud at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
 
* He will have a tenure till November 10, 2024. Supreme Court judges retire at the age of 65.
 
* Justice Chandrachud is the second most senior judge of the Supreme Court.
 
* His father Justice DV Chandrachud was the 16th Chief Justice of India serving from February 2, 1978, to July 11, 1985.
 
* Justice Chandrachud, born on November 11, 1959, was appointed judge of the Supreme Court on May 13, 2016.
 
* He was the Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court from October 31, 2013, until his appointment to the Supreme Court.
 
* Justice Chandrachud was the judge of the Bombay High Court from March 29, 2000, until his appointment as Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2022
 Q .
Which Company ranks 20th in Forbes' World's Best Employers rankings 2022?
A)
HCL Technologies
B)
Adani Enterprises
C)
Reliance Industries
D)
Larsen & Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries

Note :

Reliance Industries, the country's largest company by revenues, profits and market value, is India's best employer and the world's 20th best firm to work with, according to Forbes' World's Best Employers rankings 2022.
 
The global ranking was topped by South Korean giant Samsung Electronics, followed by US giants Microsoft, IBM, Alphabet and Apple.
 
US companies occupy rankings from 2nd to 12th , followed by German automaker BMW Group at 13th. The world's largest online retailer Amazon is ranked 14th in the list and French giant Decathlon is at 15th rank.
 
Oil-to-telecom-to-retail conglomerate Reliance, with 2,30,000 employees, is ranked 20th - the highest ranked Indian firm.

It is ranked above Mercedes-Benz of Germany, US beverage maker Coca-Cola, Japanese auto giants Honda and Yamaha, and Saudi Aramco.
 
There is no Indian company other than Reliance in the top 100. HDFC Bank is ranked 137th. Bajaj (173rd), Aditya Birla Group (240th), Hero Motocorp (333rd), Larsen & Toubro (354th), ICICI Bank (365th), HCL Technologies (455th), State Bank of India (499th), Adani Enterprises (547th) and Infosys (668th) are the other companies on the list..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
 Q .
Which company launched a flood forecast platform 'FloodHub'?
A)
Meta
B)
Google
C)
Microsoft
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note :

Google, an American technology giant, has launched a platform that displays flood forecasts, namely ‘FloodHub’. This platform shows the area and time where floods could occur, in order to inform people about the natural calamity and authorities can assist them with effectively.
 
The technology giant has also expanded its AI flood forecasting services to 18 counties across Latin America, Africa and Southeast Asia. To recall, these flood forecasting services supported by AI were first introduced in India back in 2018.
 
Google launched its flood forecasting services to safeguard people against the disasters and natural calamity in 2018.
 
Google says in a blog post, “We’re also using AI to forecast floods, another extreme weather pattern exacerbated by climate change. We’ve already helped communities to predict when floods will hit and how deep the waters will get — in 2021, we sent 115 million flood alert notifications to 23 million people over Google Search and Maps, helping save countless lives."..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022
 Q .
Which becomes the first state in India to launch uniform gold prices based on the bank rate?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala becomes the first state in India to launch uniform gold prices based on the bank rate.

* The decision to introduce a uniform price on 916 purity 22-carat gold has been taken at meeting between Malabar Gold and Diamonds and All Kerala Gold and Silver Merchants Association.

* It offers an opportunity for consumers to purchase gold at a reasonable and transparent price.

* In most states, gold is priced at Rs 150-300 per gram extra over the bank rate..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2022