Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which city is included in the Creative Cities list by UNESCO in 2019 from India?
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Both B and C

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Both (B) and (C)

Note : 66 cities were designated by UNESCO as Creative Cities. The cities are named creative based on their mission to place creativity and creative economy at the core of their urban development to make their city safe, inclusive, resilient and sustainable in line with the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goal from India, Hyderabad and Mumbai were included in the list of Creative Cities this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which smart watch company has been bought by Google?
A)
Fitbit
B)
ASUSTeK Computer
C)
Pebble Time
D)
Polar Electro

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ASUSTeK Computer

Note : Google has bought Fitbit, a company that makes fitness bands and smart watches. The company has paid $2.1 billion for the smart watch maker.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who is the CEO of the famous social networking platform Twitter?
A)
Biz Stone
B)
Noah Glass
C)
Evan Williams
D)
Jack Dorsey

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jack Dorsey

Note : Jack Patrick Dorsey is an American computer programmer and Internet entrepreneur and is the co-founder and CEO of Twitter, and the founder and CEO of Square, a mobile payments company.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Recently the ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok on October 31, 2019. How many ASEAN Summits have been concluded before this?
A)
30
B)
32
C)
34
D)
36

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 34

Note : The 35th ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok on 31st October. The summit will continue till November 4.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which city has been selected as Creative City in the category of gastronomy by UNECSO?
A)
Indore
B)
Kolkata
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note : Hyderabad, the city of biryanis, kebabs, haleem, kallu, shikampur and chowki dinners, has now been officially designated as a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy. Hyderabad is among the 66 cities named by the UNESCO in the list of new Creative Cities which aims at pushing the Sustainable Development Goals through innovative thinking and action.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which country became the third Gulf state to witness the launch of the RuPay card?
A)
Saudi Arabia
B)
Iran
C)
Qatar
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saudi Arabia

Note : India signed an agreement with Saudi Arabia to launch the RuPay card in the country, making it the third nation in the West Asia to initiate India's digital payment system.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who has won Argentina's presidential elections 2019?
A)
Luke helgson
B)
Alberto Fernandez
C)
Hilaree Nelson
D)
Mauricio Macri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alberto Fernandez

Note : Alberto Fernandez and his running mate, former president Cristina Kirchner, won Argentina's presidential elections 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Cities Day 2019?
A)
Integrity- a way of life
B)
Changing the world: Eradicate Poverty
C)
Improving infrastructure: Sustainable development
D)
Changing the world: innovations and a better life for future generations

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Changing the world: innovations and a better life for future generations

Note : The theme for the year 2019, selected by the United Nations, is changing the world: innovations and a better life for future generations. The theme aims to discuss how urbanization can be used to achieve sustainable development.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
The National Workshop on PMVDY began on October 30th. The workshop will be held on 30-31 October. What is meaning of V in PMVDY?
A)
Virat
B)
Van
C)
Vikas
D)
Vision

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Van

Note : The National Workshop on Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) began on October 30. The workshop will be held on October 30-31. The workshop was addressed by Shri Pravin Krishna, MD, TRIFED.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2019?
A)
Eradicate Poverty
B)
Economic Reform
C)
Integrity – A way of life
D)
Eradicate Corruption - Build a New India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Integrity – A way of life

Note : The Central Vigilance Commission has decided that this year Vigilance Awareness Week would be observed from 28.10.2019 to 02.11.2019 with the theme "Integrity – A way of life".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021