Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Government to Build Ramayana, Mahabharata, Buddhist Circuits?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet approved the New Tourism Policy to foster the state’s religious potential and also establish the state as the hub of religious and spiritual tourism in the country. The state under the policy will develop separate religious circuits.
 
As per the vision, the places associated with Lord Rama will be developed as the Ramayana Circuit and religious places associated with Lord Krishna as Krishna Circuit.

State Cabinet Minister AK Sharma informed about the new tourism policy and development of new areas informed that Ayodhya, Chitrakoot, Bithoor, and other places of significance during the Ramayana period will be included in the Ramayana circuit.

Mathura, Vrindavan, Gokul, Govardhan, Barsana, Nandgaon, and Baldev will be included in the Krishna circuit while the Buddhist circuit will include Kapilvastu, Sarnath, Kushinagar, Kaushambi, Shravasti, Ramgram, and other places.

The cabinet minister informed that Mahabharata and Shaktipeeth circuits will also be developed in the State under New Tourism Policy.

Mahabharata circuit has also been envisaged. In this, places like Hastinapur, Kampilya, Echhatra, Barnawa, Mathura, Kaushaand mbi, Gonda, Lakshagriha have been selected.

 The Shaktipeeth circuit will also be developed. It will extend from Vindhyavasini Devi, Ashtabhuja to Devipatan, Naimisharanya, Maa Lalita Devi, Maa Jwala Devi, Shakumbhari Devi from Saharanpur to Shivani Devi, Chitrakoot and Sheetla Mata, Mau.

Gorakhpur, Balrampur, Mathura, Sant Ravidas Sthal, Maa Parameshwari Devi, Azamgarh, Bighu Ashram of Ballia, Bateshwar of Agra, Hanuman Dham Shahjahanpur have been included..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
 Q .
Indian Basketball Legend Gulam Abbas Moontasir when did passes away?
A)
15th Nov 2022
B)
16th Nov 2022
C)
17th Nov 2022
D)
18th Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15th Nov 2022

Note :

Former India basketball captain Ghulam Abbas Moontasir passed away in Mumbai on Tuesday(15th Nov 2022) night after prolonged illness. He was 80.

Moontasir was also the first basketball player to be honoured with the prestigious Arjuna Award
 
Born in 7 January 1942 in Mumbai , Abbas Moontasir took up basketball after American missionaries introduced the sport in Nagpada. He soon rose through the ranks to become a vital cog in the wheel with his state team. 
 
Moontasir made his international debut in 1960 during a match against Australia. He would then go on to captain the national team from 1969 to 1975, during which India earned a creditable 6th-placed finish at the 1970 Asian Games after topping their group..

Source : The Bridge

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
 Q .
Which First Indian IT company has reached an agreement with employee representatives on setting up a "European Works Council"?
A)
TATA
B)
Wipro
C)
Infosys
D)
HCL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wipro

Note :

IT company Wipro has reached an agreement with employee representatives on setting up a European Works Council(EWC), the company said. The creation of Wipro’s EWC is the first to be established by an Indian headquartered company.
 
Senior vice president & CHRO, Wipro Europe stated : “Setting up the EWC strengthens the already successful cooperation with employee representations in many European countries. Wipro aims to provide the best employee experience and create an inclusive environment that welcomes everyone and nurtures an overall sense of belonging. The EWC will help us in getting even better as we assimilate employee perspectives on a consistent basis. It also demonstrates that Wipro is applying and adopting European employment standards as a responsible global employer.“
 
More About This : Wipro’s EWC is the first to be established by an Indian headquartered company, and builds upon a number of years of successful, constructive working with Works Councils at local and national level across several European countries, including Germany, the Netherlands, France, Sweden and Finland.

The creation of an EWC follows a request by employees under an EU directive establishing the opportunity in companies with more than 1,000 employees across multiple European locations. Wipro’s EWC agreement was successfully negotiated with employee representatives from 13 different countries.
 
About Wipro : Wipro is a leading technology services and consulting company focused on building innovative solutions that address clients’ most complex digital transformation needs. On a year on year (YoY) basis, the IT firm’s net profit declined 9.27% while revenue jumped 14.6% in Q2 FY23..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
 Q .
Who to be the new chairman of India's top oil and gas producer Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)?
A)
Shrikant Madhav Vaidya
B)
Pushp Kumar Joshi
C)
S Varadarajan
D)
Arun Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arun Kumar Singh

Note :

BPCL’s former chairman Arun Kumar Singh is likely to be the new chairman of India’s top oil and gas producer Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

* He retired from BPCL after attaining the superannuation age last month and was already selected to head the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) before the August 27 interviews.

* The will be first time that a person aged over 60 will be heading a top PSU board-level position.
 
* Big name in Oil refining market, Singh was chosen by a search-cum-selection committee, constituted by the oil ministry. They zeroed in on Singh after interviewing six candidates on August 27, 2022.

* If his selection is approved, Singh will be heading cash-rich PSU (Public Sector Unit) for three years. Eligibility criteria for a board-level position at PSU provide for an internal candidate (applicant from within the PSU) should not be more than 58 years of age on the date of the vacancy. This eligibility for external candidates is the maximum age of 57 years on the date of the vacancy..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
 Q .
Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the 'GeoSmart India 2022' Summit in which city on 15th Nov 2022?
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note :

Union Jal Shakti Minister "Gajendra Singh Shekhawat" 15th Nov 2022 said the country is spearheading a new wave of socioeconomic prosperity fueled by cutting-edge technology and innovation.
 
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurating the GeoSmart India 2022 Summit in Hyderabad. 

* He said the country is advancing towards an era of sustainable development right from the grassroots level and aimed at eradicating poverty, combating climate change, and improving business and living standards.
 
* Stating that Geospatial information, has emerged as a key tool for development in the country, he said the government released the guidelines for geospatial data paving way for its usage across various sectors of the economy.
 
* Stating that the need for water, especially clean water, is at an all-time high, the minister said the country is facing severe water crisis that is becoming a critical issue and the Government has taken numerous steps to address the issue.
 
* About 2500 representatives from about 500 government, private, organisations working on geospatial technology and date have attended the three-day summit..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
 Q .
Which luxury car company Chief Executive Officer(CEO) Thierry Bollore announced his resignation?
A)
Volvo Cars
B)
Aston Martin
C)
Jaguar Land Rover
D)
Mercedes-Benz

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jaguar Land Rover

Note :

Luxury carmaker Jaguar Land Rover's (JLR) chief executive officer Thierry Bollore has tendered his resignation from the company for personal reasons.

* He will leave the company on 31 December, 2022.
 
* “We wish to inform you that Mr Thierry Bolloré, Non-Executive Non-Independent Director of Tata Motors Limited (the Company) has tendered his resignation w.e.f. December 31, 2022," Tata Motors said in a BSE filing.
 
* "Taking over from today(16th Nov 2022) as Interim CEO at Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) will be Adrian Mardell," it added.
 
* Mardell has been part of JLR for 32 years and is a member of the Executive Board for three years.
 
* Bollore had taken over in September 2020 from Ralf Speth. The JLR CEO had promised investors of delivering double-digit EBIT (earnings before interest and tax) margin, become one of the world’s most profitable luxury manufacturers and make the company net zero carbon by 2039..

Source : Mint


  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
 Q .
Which state High Court to be shifted to Haldwani from Nainital?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Punjab
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note :

The Uttarakhand High Court will be shifted from Nainital to Haldwani. This decision was taken in a cabinet meeting held under the chairmanship of Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" in Dehradun on Wednesday(16th Nov 2022).
 
Uttarakhand cabinet has also decided to make strict amendments in the conversion law, wherein forced conversion will now be a cognizable offence. With provision of 10 years of punishment under the new law. For this, a bill will be brought in the assembly..

Source : AIR
 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
 Q .
International Gita Mahotsav is to be organized in _______ from 19 November 2022 to 6 December 2022 at Kurukshetra.
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

International Gita Mahotsav is to be organized in Haryana from 19 November 2022 to 6 December 2022 at Kurukshetra. 

Haryana chief minister "Manohar Lal Khattar" said on Monday(14th Nov 2022) that this time the International Gita Mahotsav (IGM)-2022 would be more special for the devotees coming from all spheres as the President of India, Draupadi Murmu would especially be coming to attend this grand festival of Holy Gita.
 
Khattar said that Haryana was geared up for IGM-2022, the President will formally inaugurate the main programmes with Gita Yagya at Brahma Sarovar on November 29 while the Mahotsav celebrations will start from 19th November 2022.
 
He said that on November 29, 2022, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will formally inaugurate the main programmes to be held during the ‘IGM-2022’ with Gita Yagya at Brahma Sarovar.
 
After this, on the same day, she will inaugurate the three-day International Gita Seminar at Kurukshetra University.
 
About International Gita Mahotsav : 

* Gita Mahotsav is an event centered around the Bhagavad Gita, celebrated on the Shukla Ekadashi, the 11th day of the waxing moon of the Margashirsha (Agrahayan) month of the Hindu calendar.
 
* It is believed the Bhagavad Gita was revealed to Arjuna by Krishna on the battlefield of Kurukshetra Narrated by Sanjaya to King Dhritarashtra as it transpired between Krishna and Arjuna.
 
* Sanjaya, the scribe of the blind King Dhritarashtra, was blessed by his guru, Ved Vyasa, with the power to remotely view the events taking place on the battlefield as they transpired..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
 Q .
India has recognized 'National Epilepsy Day' on __________ annually to raise awareness about Epilepsy.
A)
14th November
B)
15th November
C)
16th November
D)
17th November

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th November

Note :

Every year, November is observed as the Epilepsy Awareness Month to educate and aware people about the signs, symptoms and impact of this dreadful disease. India recognizes 17th of November as National Epilepsy Day to raise awareness about Epilepsy.
 
Epilepsy can affect anyone irrespective of the age, gender, and race. According to the Epilepsy Foundation, "There are 3.4 million people living with epilepsy in the United States and 470,000 of them are children.
 
National Epilepsy Awareness Day 2022 Theme : According to the Epilepsy Foundation, the theme of National Epilepsy Awareness Month (NEAM) 2022 is “There is no NEAM without ME”.
 
National Epilepsy Awareness Day History and Significance : The National Epilepsy Day in India was first observed by Epilepsy Foundation of India. The foundation is located in Mumbai and was established by Dr Nirmal Surya.
 
Epilepsy Foundation of India has been founded with a motive to eradicate this disease from the country. It also creates awareness about this disease and educates public about the myths and taboo surrounding this condition, especially in rural areas.
 
The significance of National Epilepsy Awareness Day in India is to help the needy people who can not afford the treatment of this neurological disease. The foundation works towards finding potential treatment and cure of Epilepsy and holds awareness programmes annually to strengthen public awareness to improve care and lessen the disease burden.
 
One of the main aims of recognizing the National Epilepsy Awareness Day in India is to pull this disease out of the shadows and create awareness among people about the signs, symptoms, and management of Epilepsy..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022
 Q .
TechEagle (drone delivery startup) has organised the world's first vaccine delivery for Animal Husbandry in which state, India?
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

TechEagle (drone delivery startup) has organised the world’s first vaccine delivery for Animal Husbandry in Arunachal Pradesh, India.
 
* This service was carried out by TechEagle in collaboration with the Animal Husbandry department and EY.
 
* Aim : To robust Healthcare ecosystem of the animals
 
* The flight took off from Roing to Paglam, which covered aerial distance of 29 km (road distance:120 km) in 20 minutes.
 
* It has used its hybrid drone Vertiplane X3 for the maiden flight..

Source : CNBCTV18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2022