Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
According to the United Nations Development Program report, where does India rank among 191 countries and territories in the 2021 Human Development Index?
A)
121
B)
126
C)
132
D)
139

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 132

Note :

As per the United Nations Development Program report, India has ranked 132nd among 191 countries and territories on the 2021 Human Development Index.
 
* India had ranked 131st among 189 countries in 2020 report.
 
* Findings : The data show that the performance of the country has declined due to fall in life expectancy.
 
* Top five : Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, Hong Kong, Australia
 
* Last four : Central African Republic (188), Niger (189), Chad (190), South Sudan (191)..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2022
 Q .
Agribazaar has launched which card for agri financing?
A)
Kisan Credit Card
B)
Kisan Loan Card
C)
Kisan Safalta Card
D)
Kisan Forming Card

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kisan Safalta Card

Note :

Agribazaar has introduced the 'Agribazaar Kisan Safalta Card' to help farmers to meet their pre and post-harvest farm requirements and allied expenses.

Farmers can use this card to obtain financing to purchase farm inputs.

The card's limit, the financing scale, and maintenance costs are determined by the crop yield of each farmer.

The card amount is adjustable for marginal farmers from Rs 10,000 to Rs 50,000.

Repayment period : 12-month.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Which Parliament has passed government legislation to reduce carbon emissions by 43% by 2030 and further bring it to zero by 2050?
A)
Canada
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia

Note :

Australia's parliament on Thursday(8th Sep 2022) passed government legislation enshrining a pledge to cut carbon emissions by 43% by 2030 and to net zero by 2050, with the support of the Greens party and independents.
 
The law marked a first step on climate action since the Labor Party won power in May, defeating a conservative government that was scorned as a global laggard in the battle against climate change.
 
But the government will face tougher fights in passing more environmental bills.
 
"The passage of the climate change legislation sends a message to the world that Australia is serious about driving down emissions, and serious about reaping the economic opportunities from affordable renewable energy," Climate Change and Energy Minister Chris Bowen said in a statement..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Queen Elizabeth II of England when did passed away?
A)
September 9, 2022
B)
September 8, 2022
C)
September 7, 2022
D)
September 6, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 8, 2022

Note :

Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland died on September 8, 2022, aged 96.
 
Earlier that day, official sources had reported that Her Majesty was unwell, and she was under close medical supervision at Balmoral Castle in Scotland.
 
Her Majesty celebrated her Platinum Jubilee in June 2022, to mark a rule of over 70 years.
 
The cause of death remains undeclared, but according to the official statement, Her Majesty “died peacefully” at Balmoral Castle, in Scotland. She was 96.
 
Longest-reigning monarch in the UK : Queen Elizabeth II’s reign began in 1952, when she was not yet 26 years old. She was Queen of the U.K. and the Commonwealth for over 70 years, which makes her the longest-reigning monarch in British history, surpassing Queen Victoria’s 63-year reign.

Born : 21 April 1926, Bruton Street, London, United Kingdom

Full name : Elizabeth Alexandra Mary Windsor

Died : 8 September 2022, Balmoral Castle, United Kingdom

Source : Medical News Today
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Where will Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate the World Dairy Summit on September 12, 2022?
A)
Pune
B)
Noida
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Noida

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the World Dairy Summit 2022 on September 12 where farmers, cooperatives and global dairy majors are scheduled to participate.
 
According to union minister for fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying Parshottam Rupala, India is hosting the International Dairy Federation (IDF) global dairy summit after 48 years, where more than 1,500 experts, farmers and processors of dairy products from 50 countries will be participating.
 
Last time, India hosted the International Dairy Congress in 1974.
 
The event is scheduled to be held at Greater "Noida" at the outskirts of Delhi during September 12-15 on the theme of ‘dairy for nutrition and livelihood’.
 
Union minister of home affairs and cooperation Amit Shah, Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath, Karnataka chief minister Basavaraj Bommai and Gujarat chief minister Bhupendrabhai Patel will attend the summit..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
The International Day to Protect Education from Attack 2022 is observed on?
A)
September 10
B)
September 9
C)
September 8
D)
September 7

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 9

Note :

The International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed on September 9. The day is marked to make people aware of how the protracted nature of conflicts today affects entire generations of children. Without access to safe education, children living in conflict are at risk of growing up without essential skills and knowledge.
 
The Yemen Civil War, the Ethiopian conflict, the Russian invasion of Ukraine, and the Taliban rule in Afghanistan are some internal and external conflicts that threaten children’s right to education.
 
History : The day was established in 2020 by a unanimous decision of the United Nations General Assembly. The resolution proclaiming the day was presented by the state of Qatar and was co-sponsored by 62 countries. The resolution also called on the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) to raise awareness of the plight of millions of children living in the countries affected by conflict.
 
The resolution affirmed that governments have the primary responsibility to provide protection and to ensure equitable quality education at all levels to all learners, especially during conflict situations.
 
Significance : International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed by people and governments worldwide. As per the UN, a child’s right to education cannot be safeguarded in war zones, without education itself being protected.
 
This day is marked to make people aware that out of school, children are easy targets of abuse and exploitation. The organization also stated that the school should provide a safe place for students and safeguard them from threats and crises. The day signifies a crucial step to breaking the cycle of crisis and reducing the likelihood of conflicts in near future.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the United Nations Human Rights on 8th Sep 2022?
A)
Achim Steiner
B)
Alexander Betts
C)
Volker Turk
D)
Walter Kälin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Volker Turk

Note :

Austrian career UN official Volker Turk has been appointed the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights by Secretary-General Antonio Guterres.
 
Within hours of his nomination by Guterres on Thursday(8th September 2022), he received the Assembly's approval to succeed Michelle Bachelet, who left after completing her term last month.
 
The appointment was made while Guterres was on his way to meet with victims of Pakistan's floods.
 
Turk, who is from Austria, has worked with human rights-related issues at the UN's office for refugees, where his last position was the Assistant High Commissioner for Protection.
 
"Turk has devoted his long and distinguished career to advancing universal human rights, notably the international protection of some of the world's most vulnerable people - refugees and stateless persons," Guterres's spokesperson Stephane Dujarric said.
 
He will be the eighth high commissioner and the second, after Sergio Vieira de Mello, to have worked at the refugees agency..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2022
 Q .
Maitree Super Thermal Power Project has been set up in which city of Bangladesh?
A)
Rajshahi
B)
Dhaka
C)
Khulna
D)
Chattogram

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Khulna

Note :

* The Maitree super thermal power project is a 1,320MW coal-fired power station under construction in Rampal, Bangladesh.
 
* The power plant is being developed by Bangladesh India Friendship Power Company (BIFPCL), a 50:50 joint venture between India’s state-run National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) and Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB).
 
* The Maitree super thermal power project is located at Moithara, Rampal, in the Bagerhat district, approximately 23km south-east of the "Khulna" city, Bangladesh.
 
* PM Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly unveiled the Maitree Super Thermal Power Project.
 
* The coal-fired facility is being developed on a 1,834acre-site on the bank of Passur River in south-west Bangladesh.
 
* The project site is located approximately 14km away from the Sundarbans, a UNESCO heritage site which is the home to one of the largest mangrove forests.
 
* The Khulna Junction railway station is the nearest railhead which is located approximately 36km away from the project site..

Source : NS Energy Business

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Who receives horse 'Tejas' as 'special gift' from Mongolian President 'Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh'?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Rajnath Singh, the first Indian Defence Minister to visit Mongolia, was gifted a majestic horse 'Tejas' by the country's president on Wednesday(7th Sep 2022), seven years after Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a similar gift from the leadership of this country.
 
On Tuesday(6th Sep 2022), Mr Singh called on Mongolian President Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh and reviewed the strategic bilateral ties.
 
"Excellent meeting with the President of Mongolia, H.E. U. Khurelsukh in Ulaanbaatar. Recalled my last meeting with him in 2018, when he was the Prime Minister of the country. We are fully committed to further deepening our multifaceted Strategic Partnership with Mongolia," he said in a tweet.
 
In 2015, Prime Minister Modi received a special gift - a brown racehorse - from his then Mongolian counterpart Chimed Saikhanbileg on his historic visit to this country.
 
Defence Minister Singh is on a five-day visit to Mongolia and Japan from Monday(5th Sep 2022) with an aim to expand India's strategic and defence ties with the two countries in the backdrop of evolving regional security matrix and geo-political turmoil.
 
Mr Singh's visit to Mongolia from September 5 to 7 is the first-ever tour to the East Asian country by an Indian defence minister..

Source : NDTV
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Which country has approved a whopping USD 450 million F-16 fighter jet fleet sustainment programme to Pakistan?
A)
Russia
B)
China
C)
France
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

United States Biden Government Administration has approved a whopping USD 450 million F-16 fighter jet fleet sustainment programme to Pakistan.
 
U S Congress, the State Department has made a determination approving a possible foreign military sale of F-16 case for sustainment and related equipment for an estimated cost of USD 450 million, arguing that this will sustain Islamabad's capability to meet current and future counterterrorism threats by maintaining its F-16 fleet.
 
The Defense Security Cooperation Agency delivered the required certification notifying Congress of this possible sale on Wednesday(7th September 2022).
 
"Pakistan’s F-16 programme is an important part of the broader United States-Pakistan bilateral relationship. The proposed sale will sustain Pakistan’s capability to meet current and future counterterrorism threats by maintaining its F-16 fleet. The F-16 fleet allows Pakistan to support counterterrorism operations and we expect Pakistan to take sustained action against all terrorist groups"..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022