Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is Martyrs' Day observed?
A)
March 22nd
B)
March 23rd
C)
March 24th
D)
March 25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 23rd

Note :

Every year, the Nation was observed on March 23rd as Martyrs Day (Shaheed Diwas or Sarvodaya Day). The day was observed to pay tribute to the death anniversary of the freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru, who laid their lives for the freedom of India. Also, 30 January is observed as Martyr’s Day or Shaheed Diwas in the memory of Mahatma Gandhi.
 
Why is Martyr’s Day celebrated on 23rd March?
 
On March 23rd, three heroes of our nation were hanged to death, namely Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru, and Sukhdev Thapar by the British. No doubt, they also sacrificed their lives for the welfare of our nation. These heroes fought for the welfare of people and sacrificed their lives for the same cause. For many young Indians, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, Sukhdev have become a source of inspiration. Even during British rule, their sacrifice urged many people to come forth and fight for their freedom. Therefore, in order to homage to the three of these revolutionaries, India has commemorated March 23 as Shaheed Diwas.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
Which city has been adjudged as the world's most polluted capital city in IQAir's 2021 World Air Quality Report?
A)
Dhaka
B)
Muscat
C)
New Delhi
D)
Dushanbe

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

New Delhi has been ranked the world’s most polluted capital city for the second consecutive year as per IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report. New Delhi is followed by Dhaka (Bangladesh), N’Djamena (Chad), Dushanbe (Tajikistan) and Muscat (Oman) as the top five most polluted capital cities respectively. Meanwhile, Bhiwadi was the most polluted city in India, followed by Ghaziabad, Delhi and Jaunpur.
 
Globally : Bangladesh was the most polluted country, followed by Chad, Pakistan and Tajikistan. India was the fifth most polluted country.
 
Main points of the report :
 
* The 2021 World Air Quality Report by Swiss organisation IQAir is the first major global air quality report based on updated annual WHO air quality guidelines for PM2.5.
* The new guidelines were released in September 2021 and cut existing annual PM2.5 guideline values from 10 Aug/m 3 to 5 Aug/m 3.
* The report has analysed PM2.5 air pollution measurements in 6,475 cities in 117 countries, regions and territories.
* Of the 15 most polluted cities in Central and South Asia in 2021, 12 were in India.
* PM2.5 concentration in New Delhi increased by 14.6 per cent in 2021 to 96.4 Ig/m3, compared to 84 Ig/m3 in 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
How old was Bhagat Singh when he attained martyrdom?
A)
29 years
B)
27 years
C)
25 years
D)
23 years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23 years

Note : Bhagat Singh was just 23 years old when he was hanged to death by the British in Lahore Jail on March 23, 1931 along with two other freedom fighters Rajguru and Sukhdev.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
In Which state celebrates "Dol Utsav" or "Dol Jatra"?
A)
West Bengal
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

Note :

Kolkata (West Bengal) [India] : The people of Bengal on Friday(18th Mar 2022) celebrated the festival of colours, predominantly known as Dol Utsav in the state through cultural programs, marking the onset of spring season.
 
In Eastern India, the festival of spring is celebrated as Dol Jatra, Dol Purnima, Dol Utsav and Basanta Utsav.
 
Filled with colours and music, the Holi festival sees much fervour in Bengal and Shantiniketan where people begin the day singing and dancing to “Ore Grihabasi, khol dwar khol laglo je dol…. (O home dweller, open the door, the Dol festival is here)”, the famous Tagore song which is sung in cultural functions on the occasion of Doljatra at many places in the state, including Visva-Bharati university.
 
The festival of colours is celebrated across India with much zeal. People throw “gulaal” or powder colour on each other and sing and dance to mark the festival. On this day people celebrate the victory of good over evil.
 
Everyone dresses up in bright colours of yellow on this day to welcome spring..

Source : Theprint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which institution has set up a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre called "AquaMAP" to solve water problems in India?
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has established a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre called ‘AquaMAP’ to solve water problems in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which country is hosting the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC)?
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India is hosting the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) on virtual platform from March 20 to 22, 2022. The Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the 36th IGC in New Delhi on March 20, 2022.The theme of the event is “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian economist has been appointed by the United Nations as a member of the newly constituted Advisory Council on Effective Multilateralism?
A)
Abhijit Sen
B)
Rohini Pande
C)
Jayati Ghosh
D)
Prabhat Patnaik

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jayati Ghosh

Note :

Indian development economist Jayati Ghosh has been appointed by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres to a new high-level advisory board on effective multilateralism. Ghosh, 66, is a Professor at the University of Massachusetts Amherst. She was previously professor of economics and chairperson of the Centre for Economic Studies and Planning, School of Social Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University. She is also a member of the UN’s high-level Advisory Board on Economic and Social Affairs.
 
UN chief Guterres on Friday last announced the establishment of the Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism to be co-chaired by former Liberian president and Nobel laureate Ellen Johnson Sirleaf and former Swedish prime minister Stefan Lofven. Ghosh has been named to the 12-member board, which will be supported in its work by the Centre for Policy Research of the United Nations University in close coordination with the Executive Office of the Secretary-General.
 
In January last year, Ghosh was appointed by Guterres, along with 19 other thinkers and personalities from around the world to a high-level advisory board to provide recommendations for the UN Secretary-General to respond to current and future socio-economic challenges in the post-COVID-19 world.
 
A press release issued here last week said the UN Secretary-General’s report on Our Common Agenda’, released in September 2021, calls for stronger governance of key issues of global concern. The Our Common Agenda’ is an agenda of action, designed to strengthen and accelerate multilateral agreements particularly the 2030 Agenda and make a tangible difference in people’s lives, the UN said..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
The World Water Day 2022 theme focusses on which among the following freshwater sources?
A)
Valuing Water
B)
Leaving No One Behind
C)
Water and Climate Change
D)
Groundwater: Making the Invisible Visible

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Groundwater: Making the Invisible Visible

Note : The World Water Day 2022 Theme is “Groundwater:  Making the Invisible Visible”. The groundwater is the largest source of fresh and usable water in the world. It meets the domestic, agricultural and industrial water needs in many parts of the world that lack adequate surface water supplies.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
When is the World Water Day observed by the United Nations?
A)
March 24th
B)
March 23rd
C)
March 22nd
D)
March 21st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 22nd

Note :

World Water Day is celebrated on March 22nd every year to highlight the importance of fresh water. The tradition has continued since 1993. According to the United Nations website, more than 2.2 billion people live without the access to safe water. This year the day is highlighting the global water crisis and aims to support achieving Sustainable Water and Sanitation for all by 2030. The concept and idea for this day goes back all the way to 1992 in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil when the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development took place.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also tweeted on the occasion saying, “On World Water Day, let's reaffirm our pledge to save every drop of water. Our nation is undertaking numerous measures like Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure water conservation and access to clean drinking water for our citizens.”
 
He added, “Over the last few years, it is heartening to see water conversation become a mass movement, with innovative efforts taking place in all parts of the nation. I would like to appreciate all those individuals and organisations who are working towards saving water.”

The focus for this year is groundwater, which is a dwindling resource overused by many countries. While groundwater is pumped for domestic and industrial use, it also is critical to the healthy functioning of ecosystems. The UN on its website has detailed the troubling trend of an over reliance on ground water saying, “We must protect them from overexploitation – abstracting more water than is recharged by rain and snow - and the pollution that currently haunts them, since it can lead to the depletion of this resource, extra-costs of processing it, and sometimes even preventing its use.” The United Nations has also asked people to shoot a 60-second video describing the impact ground water has on the person's life, as well as what else can be done to protect it.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which is the happiest country in the world, as per World Happiness Report 2022?
A)
Sweden
B)
Finland
C)
Norway
D)
Iceland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Finland

Note : Finland has been ranked as the happiest country in the world for the 5th time in a row in the World Happiness Report 2022. The report is based on two key ideas, the first being happiness or life evaluation that is measured through opinion surveys and the second being identifying the key elements that determine well-being and the life evaluation across countries. Finland has been identified as the happiest country in the world, followed by Denmark at second position and Iceland at third position. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022