Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Whose birthday is celebrated as Teacher's Day in India?
A)
A.P.J Abdul Kalam
B)
Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
C)
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
D)
Savitribai Phule

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Note :

Teachers' Day is celebrated on September 5 every year in India. The date is chosen as it marks the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, the first Vice-President of India and India’s second President. Dr S Radhakrishnan was born on September 5, 1888
 
The first Teachers' Day was celebrated on September 5, 1962 on his 77th birthday. He started his career as a teacher. Dr Radhakrishnan was a philosopher, scholar and a politician and his dedicated work towards education made his birthday an important day in the history of India.
 
Teachers' Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Teacher's Day 2022 is- Leading in crisis, reimaging the future.
 
Teachers' Day 2022 Significance Of This Day : This day holds supremacy as its objective is to remember and remind the crucial role teachers play in framing students' lives and careers. It is annual initiative to recognize and celebrate each teacher's contribution and efforts, without whom we would not be who we are today.
 
To encourage and appreciate the teachers, every year on September 5, the President of India awards ‘National Teacher Awards’ to the extraordinary teachers. Students on this day get the opportunity to understand the efforts the teachers put in to make sure, that the students get quality education. The Teachers’ Day celebration is important as this is the day when teachers are honoured and wished by students, the government and various organisations for their efforts and hard work.
 
The purpose of celebrating Teachers' Day is to honor teachers for their commitment to educating and guiding the future of this country. Any person in your life including a friend, parent, boss or family member be your teacher. Even according to our Prime Minister Narendra Modi, "Teaching is not a profession, a way of life." Teachers determination and sincerity will shape the destiny of the nation as they are laying the foundation and building blocks of the society..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
The first Homeopathic International Health Summit organized in which city aimed to teach and promote the homeopathic system of medicine?
A)
Abu Dhabi
B)
Doha
C)
Dubai
D)
Muscat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dubai

Note :

The first edition of “World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathy” was held in Dubai on 29th August 2022(Monday).

* The theme “Diseases caused by climate change and global warming”.
 
* The summit aimed to educate and promote a homoeopathic system of medicine, drugs, and practices.
 
* The summit was organised by Burnett Homoeopathy Pvt Limited which deals with homoeopathic dilutions, mother tincture, lower trituration tablets, proprietary medicines such as drops, syrups, skincare, haircare, and various other homoeopathic medicines.
 
* The CMD of Burnett Homoeopathy Pvt Ltd, Dr Nitish Chandra Dubey said, “We want to say this to the world homoeopathy is an integral part of India as even today most people trust it as their first choice. There are almost negligible side effects in homoeopathy as compared to others, hence it is one of the best ways to treat any disease or ailment.”
 
* “Homoeopathy can be called as brahmastra against the diseases caused by climate change and global warming,” Dr Nitish Dubey added.
 
* The summit was virtually addressed by Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Environment Forest & Climate change..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
How many days of special maternity leave are granted to Central Government women employees in case of death of infant before, during or after delivery?
A)
180 Days
B)
150 Days
C)
120 Days
D)
60 Days

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 60 Days

Note :

All female central government employees will be entitled to 60 days special maternity leave in case of death of a child soon after birth, an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) on Friday(2nd Sep 2022).
 
The decision has been taken keeping in view the potential emotional trauma caused due to stillbirth or death of a child soon after birth, which has a far-reaching impact on the mother's life, it said.
 
In case the maternity leave has not been availed by a female central government servant, 60 days of special maternity leave may be granted from the date of expiry of child soon after birth/ stillbirth, it said.
 
The condition for death of a child soon after birth may be defined as up to 28 days after birth, said the order issued to all central government ministries/departments..

Source : Thequint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
Noted historian and first Vice Chancellor of Mangalore and Goa Universities Professor B. Sheik Ali when did passed away?
A)
4th Sep 2022
B)
3rd Sep 2022
C)
2nd Sep 2022
D)
1st Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1st Sep 2022

Note :

Noted historian and former Vice Chancellor of Mangalore and Goa Universities Professor B. Sheik Ali passed away at a private hospital in Mysuru on Thursday(1st Sep 2022) after a brief illness.
 
He was the general president of the Indian History Congress at its 47th Session in 1986 and the founder president of the South India History Congress in 1985. He is a recipient of the Rajyothsava award and has authored a total of 23 books in English.
 
About Sheikh Ali : Sheikh Ali was an authority on Mysuru rulers Hyder Ali and Tipu Sultan and had carried out extensive research on the Mysuru kingdom in the British era. He authored 32 books and edited others, including Tipu Sultan: A Study in Diplomacy and Confrontation; Tipu Sultan, a Great Martyr; British Relations with Hyder Ali; Dr Zakir Hussain — Life & Times, A Comprehensive Biography, besides other Urdu publications.
 
Awards and Honours : He was the recipient of the prestigious Golden Jubilee Award of Mysore University for research in Humanities and Social Sciences, Rajyotsava award for Distinguished Educationist, Mythic Society of India Award for Distinguished Historian, and Maulana Jauhar Award in 2003. After his retirement, Sheikh Ali founded Sultan Shaheed Educational Trust, Mysuru, which established Deeniyat Madrasa and a dozen other institutions in Mysuru..

Source : Thehindu

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
When will Indian Defence Minister 'Rajnath Singh' visit Mongolia for the first time?
A)
5th September 2022
B)
9th September 2022
C)
12th September 2022
D)
17th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th September 2022

Note :

Defence Minister to hold bilateral talks to further consolidate defence cooperation between the two countries. He will also travel to Japan for the 2+2 Ministerial dialogue. In a first, Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh is scheduled to visit to Mongolia from 5 September 2022 5 to 7 September 2022.

“The upcoming visit is the first ever visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Mongolia and will further consolidate the defence cooperation and strategic partnership between the two countries,” the Defence Ministry said. He is also scheduled travel to Japan for the 2+2 Ministerial dialogue.
 
The Meeting Azenda : During the visit, Mr. Singh will hold bilateral talks with his Mongolian counterpart Lt Gen. Saikhanbaya and also call on the President of Mongolia, U. Khurelsukh and Chairman of the State Great Khural of Mongolia, G. Zandanshatar. “During the bilateral talks, the two Defence Ministers shall review the bilateral defence cooperation between India and Mongolia, and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements.

The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest,” the Ministry said. “The two democracies have a common interest in fostering peace and prosperity in the entire region,” it added. India and Mongolia share a strategic partnership with defence being a key pillar.

The bilateral defence engagements with Mongolia have been expanding over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries, including Joint Working Group meeting, military to military exchanges, high level visits, capacity building and training programmes and training bilateral exercises, the statement added.
 
In The Last Leg Of Visit : In Japan, Mr. Singh and External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will join their Japanese counterparts under the framework of ‘2+2’ foreign and defence ministerial dialogue, people familiar with the matter said on Sunday(4th Sep 2022). The dialogue is taking place over five months after Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida visited India for the annual India-Japan summit.

In the 2+2 dialogue, the two sides are expected to deliberate on ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in the areas of defence and security besides taking stock of the developments in the Indo-Pacific, the people cited above said. In the 2+2 dialogue, the two sides are expected to deliberate on ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in the areas of defence and security besides taking stock of the developments in the Indo-Pacific, the people cited above said.
 
About 2+2 Dialogue : The ‘2+2’ dialogue with Japan was initiated in 2019 to deepen bilateral security and defence cooperation further and bring greater depth to the special strategic and global partnership between the two countries. India has the ‘2+2’ ministerial format of dialogue with very few countries including the U.S., Japan, Australia and Russia. India’s defence and security ties with Mongolia are also on an upswing. India has been ramping up strategic ties with its key partners in the backdrop of the geo-political turmoil, largely triggered by the Ukraine crisis, China’s aggressive posturing in the Indo-Pacific and escalating tension between Beijing and Taipei in the Taiwan Strait.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
Who as the new chairman and managing director of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI)?
A)
G Vinod
B)
Binesh Kumar Tyagi
C)
J Murugadas
D)
Sanjay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Binesh Kumar Tyagi

Note :

Shipping Corporation of India(SCI) on Monday(5th Sep 2022) said Binesh Kumar Tyagi has taken over as its Chairman and Managing Director (CMD).
 
Tyagi was heading the Liner and Passenger Services Division as Director (L&PS) since January 7, 2021 in the company, the PSU said in a regulatory filing.
 
“Captain Binesh Kumar Tyagi has taken over as Chairman and Managing Director of the Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) with effect from 03.09.2022,” it said.
 
Tyagi joined SCI in 1990 as Trainee Nautical Officer (TNOC). He served onboard various ships, in different ranks, including as Master.
 
In 2004, he was absorbed ashore, wherein he served at various management level positions and performed technical, vetting, chartering, training, marine HR, liner, passenger, inland waterways, offshore, among others.
 
Tyagi is an IIM-A alumnus and also member of various professional bodies..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
Who has organized an in-store export promotion programme of Manipur's pineapples in Dubai, UAE?
A)
FSSAI
B)
MOFPI
C)
APEDA
D)
FICCI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - APEDA

Note :

The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has organized an in-store export promotion programme of Manipur’s pineapples in Dubai, UAE.
 
Aim : To promote locally produced agricultural products in the international markets.
 
Manipur Organic Mission Agency (MOMA) has supported the sourcing of organic certified Kwe variety of pineapples.
 
Top five importing countries of Indian pineapples : UAE, Nepal, Qatar, Maldives, USA

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated 6th All India Prison Duty Meet in Ahmedabad, Gujarat?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, "Shri Amit Shah" inaugurated the 6th All India Prison Duty Meet at Kankaria, Ahmedabad 4th Sep 2022
 
In this inauguration ceremony of the three-day Prison Meet organized by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), the Chief Minister of Gujarat, "Shri Bhupendra Patel", Union Home Secretary and Director General of BPR&D and  several other dignitaries were also present.
 
In his address, the Union Home Minister said this important Prison Meet will not only promote sportsmanship in a positive way but also the prison administration will be benefited by the interaction and exchange of successful experiences between the participants during their three-day stay here.
 
Shri Amit Shah said this meet is being organized for the second time in Gujarat and it is a matter of great coincidence that when the first prison meet was held in Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of the State and he was the Home Minister and today, Shri Modi  is the Prime Minister and he is the Union Home Minister. Therefore it is a matter of great pleasure that Shri Shah was present in both the meets to welcome the players..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022
 Q .
Cyrus Mistry (54), former chairman of Tata Sons and heir to Shapoorji Pallonji Group, When did passed away?
A)
1st September 2022
B)
2nd September 2022
C)
3rd September 2022
D)
4th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th September 2022

Note :

Cyrus Mistry, former chairman of Tata Sons and scion of the Shapoorji Pallonji group, died in a car accident near Mumbai on Sunday(4th Sep 2022). He was 54.
 
Mistry was travelling from Ahmedabad to Mumbai in a Mercedes car, which hit a road divider and dashed against a retention wall. “The accident took place around 3.15 pm, when Mistry was travelling to Mumbai from Ahmedabad. The accident took place on a bridge over the Surya river at Charoti Naka (120 km from Mumbai).
 
Mistry -- who studied in Cathedral and John Cannon School in Mumbai and London Business School -- became chairman of the Tata group in 2012, after a year-long search by Tata Sons, the holding company of the $103-revenue group. Mistry succeeded Ratan Tata, who retired as Tata group chairman after he turned 75. Cyrus was the sixth chairman of the Tata group and second chairman who did not have the Tata surname. Cyrus joined the Tata Sons board as a director in 2006 and since then was representing Mistry's family on the board.
 
During Mistry's tenure, Tata Power acquired Welspun's renewables energy assets for Rs 10,000 crore -- making the Tatas an early investor in the sector.
 
The Mistry family owns an 18.4 per cent stake in Tata Sons, while the Tata Trusts own a 66 per cent stake in the company; the family's wealth was estimated at $29 billion by Bloomberg..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has signed an MoU with Smiths Detection for offering advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market?
A)
DRDO
B)
Bharat Dynamics
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D)
Bharat Electronics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Electronics Limited

Note :

Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) on August 30, 2022, signed an MoU with Smiths Detection, a global leader in threat detection and security inspection technologies, for offering advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market.
 
The MoU will leverage the high-end, technological capabilities of both the firms to meet India’s domestic security needs. It has been signed in line with the Indian Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, which seeks to increase manufacturing activities in India.
 
With a marked increase in movement of people and goods at critical infrastructure, land borders and urban sensitive points, there is a growing requirement for screening technologies in India. 
 
To facilitate ease of doing business and enhance safety, the Indian Government is investing in port and land border security. Moreover, the requirement for industry-leading high-energy scanning technology is being driven by Defence installations, which need to screen large volumes of vehicles and impose restricted entry at sensitive areas. 
 
BEL will handle front-end requirements in the market, supporting localization of the projects. Smiths Detection will provide its state-of-the-art screening technology and technological expertise for the project. The MoU is for a period of five years and can be extended further by mutual consent..

Source : Freepressjournal

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022