Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The 2019 World Youth chess championship is to be held in __________ from October 1-13.
A)
Patna
B)
Lucknow
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : The 2019 World Youth chess championship is to be held in Mumbai from October 1-13, at the Renaissance Hotel in Powai, Mumbai under the aegis of All-India Chess Federation and organized by the All-Marathi chess Association. World's second youngest GrandMaster(GM) R.Pragganandhaa(1D) from Chennai and Nagpur's Divya Deshmukh will take part in the event. India's challenge in the girls' category will be led by Divya Deshmukh. Players from 62 countries including Russia, America, France, Italy, and Azerbaijan have confirmed their participation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
A 20-year-old Chinmay Prabhu creates 2nd world record for solving pyraminx puzzles. He belongs to which Indian city?
A)
Delhi
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai

Note : A 20-year-old Chinmay Prabhu from Mumbai has created a world record for the 2nd time under his name of solving 176 pyraminx (pyramid-shaped Rubik's cube) puzzles while riding a bicycle in 1 hour and 7 minutes. He broke the record of solving 111 pyraminx puzzles. On December 2018, He had set the Guinness Book of World Records of solving 9 rubik's cubes underwater in 1 minute and 48 seconds. Prabhu also made an entry into the Limca Book of Records for solving mirror cube blindfolded. He has been solving Rubik's cube puzzles since the year 2015.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Who won 300m women's gold medal in Athleticky Mitink Reiter Event 2019 in the Czech Republic?
A)
V.K.Vismaya
B)
Dutee Chand
C)
Hima Das
D)
M. R. Poovamma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hima Das

Note : In the 300m races held at the Athleticky Mitink Reiter Event 2019 in the Czech Republic, Indian sprinters Hima Das and Mohammad Anas won gold in the women's and men's category respectively. It was the sixth gold in European races by Hima Das since July 2, 2019

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has handed over the design of Mobile Metallic Ramp (MMR) to the Indian Army?
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
HAL
D)
BEL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO

Note : Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over the design of Mobile Metallic Ramp (MMR) to the Indian Army at a ceremony held at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. (MMR) load-bearing capacity of 70 metric ton. The MMR has been designed and developed by DRDO's premier research laboratory Centre for Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES) on the requirements projected by Army for reducing the Strategic Mobility time of mobilizing Armoured Fighting Vehicles. The ramp will provide the strategic mobility for Armoured and Mechanized units and formations of the Army.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Ravinder Takkar appointed as MD-CEO of this company.
A)
Vodafone Idea
B)
BSNL
C)
Airtel
D)
Tata DoCoMo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vodafone Idea

Note : Ravinder Takkar has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Idea-Vodafone Merger. He is currently a board member of Vodafone Idea and Indus Towers, where he is responsible for all Vodafone Group interests in India. He will replace Balesh Sharma after his resignation as the chief executive officer of Vodafone Idea (VIL).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which country will host the United Nations Framework for Climate Change (UNFCC) Conference of Parties (COP-25) meeting on 2 - 13 December 2019?
A)
Paris, France
B)
Moscow, Russia
C)
Geneva, Switzerland
D)
Santiago, Chile

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Santiago, Chile

Note : United Nations Framework for Climate Change (UNFCC) Conference of Parties (COP-25) meet scheduled to be held in Santiago, Chile from 2 - 13 December 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Name the country which hosts the world's largest SO2 emission hotspot?
A)
South Africa
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : The NASA data revealed that Norilsk smelter complex in Russia hosts the largest SO2 emission hotspot in the world, followed by Kriel in Mpumalanga province in South Africa and Zagroz in Iran. However, in the country-wise ranking, India tops the list in emitting SO2 as it has the maximum number of hotspots.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
The Karnataka government notified __________ as "Class A poison".
A)
Strychnine
B)
Orellanine
C)
Nictoine
D)
Muscarine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nictoine

Note : The Karnataka government has amended the Karnataka Poisons (Possession and Sale) Rules 2015 and notified Nictoine as "Class A poison". The step has been taken to strengthen enforcement of the ban on production and sale of electronic cigarettes. The notification has also ordered the suspension of all kinds of promotion of e-cigarettes, including online promotion. This will curb the illegal sale, smuggling of nicotine cartridges and e-cigarettes. Class A poison are "Highly toxic chemicals", which even in very small quantities as gas or vapour in the air are dangerous to life (such as cyanogen, hydrocyanic acid, nitrogen peroxide, and phosgene).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has decided to set up Atal Bihari Vajpayee residential schools for children of labourers?
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : In Uttar Pradesh, the state government has decided to set up Atal Bihari Vajpayee residential schools for children of labourers in all 18 divisions of state. Beside this, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced many projects in state in remembrance of former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee including a memorial in Bateshwar, the former prime minister's native village in Agra. A 'Centre of Excellence' will also establish in DAV College in Kanpur where Atal ji had his education. The state government also announced that the work to set up a medical university in Lucknow is underway and a satellite centre of KGMU is being set up in Balrampur, from where Vajpayee had contested elections in 1957.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
 Q .
Where was the 9 day long National tribal festival named "Aadi Mahotsav" commenced?
A)
Leh-Ladakh
B)
Nongpoh
C)
Lunglei
D)
Kozhikode

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leh-Ladakh

Note : The 9 day long National tribal festival named "Aadi Mahotsav" commenced at the Polo Ground, Leh-Ladakh. It is a joint initiative of Ministry of tribal affairs and Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED). The theme of this year's festival is "A celebration of the spirit of Tribal Craft,Culture and Commerce".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021