Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who inaugurated the SHILP SAMAGAM-2022 in New Delhi on 2nd Nov 2022?
A)
Dr. Virendra Kumar
B)
A. Narayanaswamy
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Mahendra Nath Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr. Virendra Kumar

Note :

Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the SHILP SAMAGAM-2022 in, New Delhi on 2nd Nov 2022 in the gracious presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment  Sh. Ramdas Athwale, Ms. Pratima Bhoumik and Secretary, Social Justice & Empowerment Smt. Anjali Bhawra.
 
Addressing the Inaugration function Dr. Virendra Kumar said  that through various channel partners of the three corporations - NBCFDC, NSFDC and NSKDFC under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is  providing a good market system for the sale of products made by the artisans.

Shilp Samagam is organized from 1st November 2022 to 15th November 2022.
 
He said that in "Shilp Samagam - 2022" beneficiaries of top corporations have been invited to showcase and sell their handicraft products.

108 stalls have been allotted to them this year. Beneficiaries' products include metal craft products, wooden craft products, cane and bamboo items, ceramic products, handlooms and textiles, wooden utensils, jewellery, leather products, jute products, carpets/dairy, wooden craft products, Chennapatnam Wooden Toys, Phulkari Products, Water Hyacinth Products, Pickles & Organic Honey, Eri Embroidery Work & Sojni Embroidery Work, Screwpin Products, Case & Loin, Jacket, Rajasthani Jutti & Bead Work etc. and other products..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated the 'Baji Rout National Football Tournament' in Dhenkanal in Odisha on 3rd Nov 2022?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated the 'Baji Rout National Football Tournament' in Dhenkanal in Odisha on 3rd Nov 2022.
 
Aim : To attract the younger generation towards football.
 
Recently, the govt of India has signed an MoU with FIFA and  All India Football Federation for 'Football For School' initiative.
 
Under the programme, the govt has been targeted to rope about two crore fifty lakh school students towards football..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
What percentage of India has the highest gender wealth gap compared to other APAC countries, a new study reveals?
A)
53%
B)
57%
C)
61%
D)
64%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 64%

Note :

A new study revealed that India has the widest gender wealth gap (64%) as compared to other APAC countries. This is largely due to the higher burden of caregiving responsibilities.

The 2022 WTW Global Gender Wealth Equity report found that opportunities for women in leadership positions are also limited, with only 3% of women in the workforce occupying senior positions in India.
 
What Has Been Said :
“Women also tend to assume childcare responsibilities at a young age for the region, resulting in financial impacts from which women have limited capacity to recover. Compounding this is that long term financial decisions generally rest with men and financial literacy for working women tends to be lower,” stated the report.
 
World Scenario :
South Korea has been found as the best performing country in the APAC region in terms of gender wealth gap. “In South Korea, the earnings limits embedded in social security benefits limit the accumulation of male relative to female wealth,” the report said. The report highlights that across the 12 markets in the APAC region, the gender wealth gaps ranges from 64 per cent in India to 90 per cent in South Korea.
 
Women, when they retire from work, will just have 74 per cent of the wealth accumulated by men. The report said APAC has one of the lowest global wealth gaps on average for gender wealth equity. Women in the region will likely accumulate just over three-quarters or 76 per cent of men’s wealth levels, and just two points above the global average.
 
The Case At Higher Levels :
The study shows that overall, the gender wealth gap at retirement increases with seniority. At the global level, women in senior expert and leadership roles were found to have less than two-thirds or just 62 per cent of the accumulated wealth of their male counterparts at the time of retirement. A substantial gap of 69 per cent was found at the mid-level professional and technical roles, but it narrowed considerably to 89 per cent for frontline operational roles.
 
The Best Performing Countries :
According to the report, a total of six markets included in the analysis have a higher wealth index at retirement for women compared to the global average, and among them are China (78 per cent), Japan (82 per cent), Philippines (79 per cent) and Singapore (79 per cent)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
Who appointed as President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) on 2nd Nov 2022?
A)
Rajesh Maheshwari
B)
Subhrakant Panda
C)
Vipul Ray
D)
Prashant Patel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Subhrakant Panda

Note :

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022) announced Subhrakant Panda as its President-Elect, who is currently serving as FICCI's Senior Vice President
 
Panda is the Managing Director of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. (IMFA), the largest and fully integrated manufacturer of ferro alloys in the nation with in -house mining and power generation. The company employs about 6,500 people.
 
Panda will succeed Sanjiv Mehta (CEO & Managing Director, Hindustan Unilever  Limited (HUL)) as President of the apex chamber at the conclusion of the 95th Annual General Meeting scheduled to be held on December 16 and December 17..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian firm will build Mongolia's first greenfield refinery?
A)
Stelloid Infrastructure Pvt Ltd.
B)
Himcon Engineers India Pvt Ltd
C)
Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited
D)
Oriental Structural Engineers Private Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited

Note :

Hyderabad-based "Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited (MEIL)" has bagged a project to build Mongolia’s first greenfield oil refinery, on the outskirts of the capital city, Ulaanbaatar.

Aim : The project is aimed at reducing the East Asian country’s dependency on Russian oil imports.
 
Officials said that the company would provide EPC (engineering, procurement and construction) services and EPC-3 (captive power plants) at a cost of $790 million using advanced technology.

The project is part of the development partnership administration initiative of India’s Ministry of External Affairs. The refinery would be built using a line of credit from the central government.
 
Engineers India Limited is the project management consultant for this G2G partnership project. In the years to come, the officials said, this refinery will open up a number of employment opportunities, supporting the growth of nearby small industries.
 
A statement from the company said, “This downstream project is of enormous importance and marks a critical turning point in the relationship between India and Mongolia and in MEIL’s expansion strategy in the hydrocarbons sector. In addition, the project will bring economic prosperity and energy independence to Mongolia.”..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has become BYJU’s first global brand ambassador for its social impact arm- Education for All?
A)
Lionel Messi
B)
Roger Federer
C)
Novak Djokovic
D)
Cristiano Ronaldo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lionel Messi

Note :

BYJU’S, a city-based edtech platform, has on Friday(4th Nov 2022) announced star footballer Lionel “Leo” Messi as the first global brand ambassador of its social impact arm, Education For All.
 
Messi, who plays for Paris Saint-Germain and captains the Argentinian football team, has signed an agreement with BYJU’S to promote the cause of equitable education.
 
This association with one of the world’s most popular sportspersons was in sync with the expanding global footprint of BYJU’S and its commitment to making education accessible, equitable, and affordable for all, it further said.
 
Earlier this year, BYJU’S became the official sponsor of the FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar. Football has roughly 3.5 billion fans worldwide, and Lionel Messi has a social media following of nearly 450 million..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has become the first G7 Leader to visit China in 3 years?
A)
Giorgia Meloni
B)
Fumio Kishida
C)
Olaf Scholz
D)
Justin Trudeau

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Olaf Scholz

Note :

German Chancellor "Olaf Scholz" will be visiting China on Friday(4th Nov 2022), becoming the first leader from the Group of Seven (G7) to land in China in about three years.
 
He is expected to meet with the Chinese leader Xi Jinping and Premier Li Keqiang in Beijing.
 
The visit comes in the backdrop of shortage of semiconductors across the world, after US banned the sale of advanced computer chips to China, escalating efforts to contain China’s tech and military ambitions.

The moves are designed to cut off supplies of critical technology to China that may be used across sectors including advanced computing and weapons manufacture.
 
Scholz is visiting China with a team of top executives implying that business with the world’s second-largest economy must continue.

The visit — the first by a G7 leader to China in roughly three years — comes as Germany slides towards recession. But it has fired up concerns that the economic interests of Europe’s biggest economy are still too closely tied to those of Beijing.
 
Joining Scholz is a delegation of 12 German industry titans, including the CEOs of Volkswagen (VLKAF), Deutsche Bank (DB), Siemens (SIEGY) and chemicals giant BASF (BASFY), according to a person familiar with the matter. They are set to meet with Chinese companies behind closed doors..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Israel on Nov 2022?
A)
Aryeh Deri
B)
Yair Lapid
C)
Benny Gantz
D)
Benjamin Netanyahu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Benjamin Netanyahu

Note :

With nearly 90 per cent of ballots counted in the Israeli general elections, veteran politician Benjamin Netanyahu was poised to be the prime minister once again, according to official data. Netanyahu's party Likud and its far-right allies are projected to receive a clear majority with 65 seats in the 120-member Knesset or Parliament.
 
Likud leader Netanyahu, 73, will with near certainty be Israel's next prime minister after approximately 90 per cent of the votes counted.
 
The Netanyahu coalition will consist of 65 MKs (Members of the Israeli parliament), while the Lapid bloc will consist of 50 and Hadash-Ta'al five.
 
The results after 88.6 per cent of the vote were : Likud 32, Yesh Atid 24, Religious Zionism Party (RZP) 14, National Unity 12, Shas 11, United Torah Judaism (UTJ) 8, Yisrael Beytenu 5, Ra'am 5, Hadash-Ta'al 5 and Labor 4, the report said on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022)..

Source : Economict Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
Arunachal Pradesh MLA Jambey Tashi when did passes away?
A)
1st Nov 2022
B)
2nd Nov 2022
C)
3rd Nov 2022
D)
4th Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd Nov 2022

Note :

Arunachal Pradesh, Lumla MLA "Jambey Tashi" died at a hospital in Guwahati, Assam, following a brief illness on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022).
 
Tashi (48), a three-time MLA from Lumla seat, was also a member of the National Minority Morcha of the BJP.
 
At time of his demise, he was holding the post of advisor to the planning and investment minister.
 
Tashi is survived by his wife Tsering Lhamu, two daughters and a son.
 
Born in 1974, Tashi was actively involved in social activities right from the beginning and became an Anchal Samiti member in 2001. He was elected to the legislative assembly from his home constituency Lumla in 2009 un-opposed and was appointed as State Medicinal Plants Board Chairman till 2011 and later became parliamentary secretary for civil aviation.
 
He was re-elected to the legislative assembly for the second term in 2014 and held the post of Parliamentary Secretary, RWD.
 
He won the 2019 state polls on a BJP ticket.
 
A good badminton player and a widely travelled leader, he was known for his keen engagement with working for the downtrodden and preservation of the state’s rich traditional cultural heritage..

Source : Arunachal Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
 Q .
Which company has constructed a wind turbine in Mundra in Gujarat as part of its growth plans for renewable energy that is taller than the Statue of Unity?
A)
Adani New Industries Ltd
B)
Tata Industries Limited
C)
Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Group
D)
Reliance Industries Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adani New Industries Ltd

Note :

Adani New Industries Ltd has installed wind turbine taller than the world's tallest Statue of Unity with blades spanning wider than the wingspan of a jumbo jet in Gujarat's Mundra.
 
The installation is part of ANIL's renewable energy expansion plans.
 
As per the company's statement, "Adani New Industries Limited (ANIL) on Thursday(3rd Nov 2022) announced the installation of country's largest Wind Turbine Generator (WTG) in Mundra, Gujarat."
 
The turbine has been installed by Mundra Windtech Ltd (MWL), a wholly-owned subsidiary incorporated by Adani Enterprises Ltd (AEL).
 
This prototype is also the first addition to the portfolio of Adani New Industries Ltd (ANIL) and has laid the foundation for installation of even bigger wind turbine generators, it stated.
 
Milind Kulkarni, Chief Operating Officer (COO), MWL, said, "The proto assembly was completed in a record of 19 days. It is installed, commissioned, and we shall soon go for a type certification now."
 
Standing 200 metres tall, the wind turbine has the capacity to produce 5.2 MW of electricity and can power approximately 4,000 homes.
 
It is taller than the world's tallest statue, the Statue of Unity (182 metres), it added.
 
At 78 metres, its blades are bigger than the wingspan of a jumbo jet, making it the longest in the country.
 
It is the biggest wind turbine in terms of power and has a rotor diameter of 160 metres. The hub height of the wind turbine generator is 120 metres, about the height of a 40-storey building..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022