Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the New edition of Viswananthan Anand's memoir to release on July 15th 2022?
A)
Grand Master
B)
Chess Master
C)
Mind Master
D)
Game Master

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mind Master

Note :

Hachette India on Tuesday(5th July 2022) announced the expanded paperback edition of five-time world chess champion Viswanathan Anand’s widely acclaimed memoir “Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life”.
 
The book, featuring a bonus chapter on how to navigate uncertainty and rapidly changing realities in the wake of the pandemic, will hit the stands on 15th July 2022. It is written by "Anand" with author-journalist "Susan Ninan".
 
“This new edition, now in paperback, comes at a critical juncture with the backdrop of the pandemic and I have added in new material from the simplest lessons learnt anew — the importance of family, gratitude, and pursuing your dream. And equally important is that ‘life must go on’ — form and context may change but I am still happy to be taking on new roles within the chess world”, said the chess grandmaster in a statement.
 
As the first World Chess Champion from Asia, Anand emerged on to the global stage when chess was largely a Soviet preserve, climbed the ranks to become world number one and won tournaments across all formats of the game..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
CBSE launched which portal to streamline board exam results in 3rd July 2022?
A)
Pariksha Mitra
B)
Pariksha Varta
C)
Pariksha Samachar
D)
Pariksha Sangam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pariksha Sangam

Note :

The CBSE Board on Sunday(3rd July 2022) launched a portal called 'Pariksha Sangam' to streamline board examination results, sample papers, and other details in one single window. According to cbsedigitaleducation.com, the newly launched Pariksha Sangam portal "will integrate various examination-related processes to be conducted by the school’s regional offices and the Headquarters of the CBSE Board".
 
What is Pariksha Sangam?
 
* It is another portal where students will be able to check Class 10th and Class 12th board results easily.
 
* Pariksha Sangam's official website is parikshasangam.cbse.gov.in.
 
* The Pariksha Sangam has been divided into three main sections : Schools (Ganga), Regional offices (Yamuna), and Head office (Saraswati).

Pariksha Sangam Schools (Ganga) section :  Under this section, students and all other stakeholders will be able to access exam reference material, information about pre-exam and exam activities, school DigiLocker and post-exam activities, communication, and an integrated payment system (IPS).
 
Pariksha Sangam Regional offices (Yamuna) section : In this section, CBSE aspirants will find information about RO Dashboards for Command, Control, E-Sandesh, Integrated Payment Monitoring for Term 1 and Data Management, Historical Information Repository of Schools, etc.
 
Pariksha Sangam Head office (Saraswati) section : Under this section, students will find information regarding Exam Reference Material, Pre-Exam Dates/MIS, Exam Conduct MIS, Post Exam Data, Centralized LOC Correction, CMTM, and many more.
 
CBSE students are waiting for Class 10th and Class 12 Term 2 board results in 2022 eagerly. The CBSE conducted the CBSE Term-2 board examinations for class 10 and class 12 from 26 April 2022.

This year, the CBSE introduced a two-term formula for class 10 and 12 board exams, dividing the academic year into two terms, each covering 50% of the syllabus. The new method was introduced to address the challenges of a possible Covid-19 pandemic. CBSE 10th 12th Term 1 results have already been announced. The CBSE board will now declare the final result based on the average of term 1 and term 2..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Which state is top ranking for implementation of National Food Security Act 2022?
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops, followed by Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, the government said on Tuesday(5th July 2022).
 
* Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister "Piyush Goyal" released the 'State Ranking Index for NFSA' 2022 during a conference of state food ministers on food and nutrition security in India.
 
* Among the special category states (the North Eastern states, Himalayan states, and the Island states), Tripura has obtained the first rank. Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim are at the second and third positions.
 
* Despite the logistical limitations in these areas, they displayed a high degree of accomplishment in competing with the general category states as well, the report said.
 
* As per the government's ranking, Odisha is at first position with a score of 0.836, followed by Uttar Pradesh (0.797) and Andhra Pradesh (0.794).
 
* Gujarat is at fourth place, followed by Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Jharkhand.
 
* Kerala has been ranked at the 11th position, Telangana (12th), Maharashtra (13th), West Bengal (14th) and Rajasthan (15th).
 
* Punjab is at the 16th position, followed by Haryana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh and Goa..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Aviva India?
A)
Asit Rath
B)
Neelesh Garg
C)
M R Kumar
D)
Mahesh Kumar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asit Rath

Note :

Aviva India has appointed Asit Rath as chief executive officer and managing director. Rath will succeed Amit Malik who is leaving the business after 10 years. The appointment will come into effect on July 11th, 2022.

Currently the CEO of Prudential Myanmar Life Insurance, Rath comes with 22 years of banking and insurance experience in India and Myanmar and has strong distribution experience with ICICI Bank and ICICI Prudential Life in India.
 
About the Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited  : Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited is a joint venture between Dabur Invest Corp and Aviva International Holdings Limited, a UK-based insurance group. Aviva International has been associated with India since 1834.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
With whom has Greenko inks a pact to establish sustainable sci-tech school?
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT kharagpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Hyderabad

Note :

Renewable energy major Greenko and IIT Hyderabad have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to launch India’s first dedicated school for sustainable science and technology.
 
The school will be advancing knowledge in the key thrust areas of climate change mitigation, artificial intelligence and space technology, energy transition and industrial transformation, circular and regenerative economy among others.
 
In a statement the company said the ‘Greenko School of Sustainable Science and Technology’ (GSSST) aims to plug the rising research, education, and skills gaps caused by the imperatives of sustainable development.
 
GSSST will open towards the end of this year and, by June 2023, will induct students for MTech and Ph.D. in sustainable science and technology, followed by BTech programs..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the India-Russia defence cooperation, consider the following statements:
 
1. The defence trade between India and Russia has crossed $15 billion since 2018.
 
2. Licensed production of the Mango Armor-piercing fin-stabilised discarding sabot (APFSDS) rounds for the T-90S tanks is currently under the implementation.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

As the war in Ukraine stretches over four months with no end in sight, it has given rise to apprehensions on Russia’s ability to adhere to timely deliveries of spares and hardware.
 
Status of India-Russia defence cooperation
 
* The defence trade between India and Russia has crossed $15 billion since 2018, in the backdrop of some big deals including the $5.43 billion S-400 long range air defence systems.

* Other major contracts currently under implementation are construction of four additional stealth frigates in Russia and India, licensed production of the Mango Armor-piercing fin-stabilised discarding sabot (APFSDS) rounds for the T-90S tanks as also additional T-90S tanks, AK-203 assault rifles among others.

* However, there is some delay. For instance, the delivery of the second regiment of the S-400 is delayed by a few months as also the operationalisation of the agreement for the manufacture of 6.1 lakh AK-203 rifles at Korwa, Amethi in Uttar Pradesh.

* There are also several big ticket deals currently under negotiation but several of them have been deferred by the Defence Ministry as part of the review of all direct import deals..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP), consider the following statements:
 
1. The proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) is set to benefit 13 districts of Rajasthan through interlinking of three rivers.
 
2. The project stipulates transfer of excess water from the Chambal river basin to the regions facing water scarcity.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* Centre has directed to stop the work on the proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) in view of “lack of consent” by other States.
 
* The proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) is set to benefit 13 districts of Rajasthan through interlinking of three rivers. The project stipulates transfer of excess water from the Chambal river basin to the regions facing water scarcity.

* Rajasthan has been demanding the national project status for ERCP for quite some time.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the India- Australia relations, consider the following statements:
 
1. Australia will commit $5.8 million to the three-year India-Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership.
 
2. An MoU was recently signed between Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (KABIL) and the Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO) of Australia that will try to source lithium and cobalt from Australia.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Australia is all set to supply critical minerals required for India’s electric vehicles, solar power projects and other strategic areas, said Canberra’s Minister for Resources and Minister for Northern Australia Madeleine King.
 
* Australia will commit $5.8 million to the three-year India-Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership.

* Prime Minister Anthony Albanese, soon after his May 23 election victory, had participated in the Quad Summit in Tokyo along with Prime Minister Narendra Modi, U.S. President Joe Biden and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida, where all sides pledged to focus on green and sustainable forms of energy.

* An MoU was recently signed between Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (KABIL) and the Critical Minerals Facilitation Office (CMFO) of Australia that will try to source lithium and cobalt from Australia.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Cooperatives, consider the following statements:
 
1. The item “Cooperative Societies” is in the Union List.
 
2. In 2002, the then govt announced a National Policy on Cooperatives to support the promotion and development of cooperatives.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Union Cooperation Minister Amit Shah called the cooperative model a middle path of economic development.
 
Regulation of Cooperatives
 
* The item “Cooperative Societies” is in the State List (via entry 32).

* Hence, states have been empowered to enact legislations to regulate cooperative societies.

* However, multistate cooperative societies are regulated by the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002.

* No state government official can exercise any control on multistate cooperative societies.

* In 2002, the then govt announced a National Policy on Cooperatives to support the promotion and development of cooperatives.

* The central govt is planning to bring a new cooperative policy soon.

* In July 2021, a new ministry of cooperation was created for cooperative societies in the country.

* It has been created with the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’ (prosperity through cooperatives). Hence only statement 2 is correct.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022
 Q .
Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary, is located in _______
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Sikkim
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

* The Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary derives its name Chenkurinji (Gluta travancorica), a species endemic to the Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve.
 
* Belonging to the Anacardiaceae family, the tree was once abundant in the hills on the southern parts of the Aryankavu Pass in Kerala’s Kollam district, but its presence has been fast receding from the area over the years.

* Gluta travancorica is very susceptible to climate change and the present condition of the species is quite bad with low regeneration performance.

* Though the flowering usually happens in January, of late, the species has reported a tendency to extend the process due to climate change. It’s an adaptation strategy to increase the chances of germination and maintain a minimum viable population.

* Though the tree is also seen inside the shola forests near Ponmudi, effective pollination hardly takes place in the habitat.
 
Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2022