Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
With whom HDFC Life Insurance Tie Up to Offer Free Cover?
A)
Bharti Airtel
B)
Videocon d2h
C)
Tata Sky
D)
BSNL

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharti Airtel

Note : Bharti Airtel and HDFC Life Insurance have tied up to offer life cover for customers who get a prepaid recharge done. Airtel's new Rs249-prepaid bundle (which will include 2 GB data, unlimited calls across networks, and 100 SMSes per day) will also offer a cover worth Rs4 lakh from HDFC Life.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Which country is chosen as co-chair of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year 2020?
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Nepal
C)
Israel
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India is unanimously chosen as co-chair of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year 2020. The decision was taken during the CG meeting of GFDRR held in Geneva, Switzerland, on the margins of the 6th Session of the GPDRR 2019. The CG Meeting was co-chaired by Africa Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States, the European Union (EU) and World Bank. Additionally, GFDRR in cooperation with the UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) and the European Union had also organized the 4th edition of the World Reconstruction Conference (WRC). This is the first time that the country has been afforded the opportunity of co-chairing the CG meeting of GFDRR.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following bank launched a co-branded multi-currency card along with online travel booking portal Goibibo?
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Bank

Note : ICICI Bank announced the launch of a co-branded multi-currency card with online travel booking portal Goibibo. The card also includes benefits of up to Rs20,000, including gift vouchers of Rs15,000 from Goibibo. Additionally, customers get 40 paise discount on the currency conversion rate on loading of a minimum of $1,000.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Where was the 4th ADMM-Plus Maritime Security Field Training Exercise (MS FTX) held?
A)
Yulin Naval Base, China
B)
Western Naval Command, India
C)
Naval Air Station (NAS) Jacksonville
D)
Changi Naval Base, Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Changi Naval Base, Singapore

Note : The sea phase of the ASEAN Defense Ministers' Meeting (ADMM)-Plus Maritime Security Field Training Exercise (MS FTX) in the South China Sea concluded on 13 May 2019 at RSS Singapura, also known as Changi Naval Base in Singapore. The ADMM-Plus Maritime Security Field Training Exercise was held from 30 April to 13 May. The exercise commenced on 30 April in Busan, South Korea and concluded in Singapore. It was co-organized by Singapore and South Korea as both nations currently hold co-chairmanship of ADMM-Plus Experts' Working Group on Maritime Security. This is the fourth Maritime Security Field Training Exercise (MS FTX) was conducted under the ambit of the ADMM-Plus.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Where was the 2019 Desert Storm Rally held?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Maharashtra
C)
New Delhi
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The 17th edition of India's most prestigious international motorsport event, Desert Storm Rally 2019 held in Rajasthan from May 7 to 11, 2019. The event saw the participation of 130 candidates with 34 teams in 3 categories namely Xtreme, Moto and Ndure.The category Moto was won by Adrien Metge from TVS Racing. He was followed by Hero Motorsports CS Santosh and TVS Racing's Abdul Wahid Tanveer. The Xtreme category title clinched by Aabhishek Mishra (co-driver Srikanth Gowda) while Ndure Category won by Ankur Chauhan (co-driver Prakash M).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
The Navy of this country has launched two new Type 052D guided missile destroyer.
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Russia Navy
C)
Chinese Navy
D)
UK Navy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chinese Navy

Note : Chinese Navy commissioned two new Type 052D guided missile destroyers in Dalian, a coastal city. They are the 19th and 20th ships in the class and are named as Tangshan and Suzhou. China, at present 20 Type 052Ds either in active service or to be launched for service soon. The destroyers are fast and warships are operated for long distances. It is used to accompany the aircraft carriers. The newly developed Type 052D destroyers are the upgrades of its previous version Type 052C.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as the non-resident panel for the Supreme Court of Fiji?
A)
Kurian Joseph
B)
Uday Lalit
C)
Madan Bhimrao Lokur
D)
Jasti Chelameswar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madan Bhimrao Lokur

Note : Justice Madan Bhimrao Lokur, who retired as the senior-most judge of the Supreme Court in December 2018, has been appointed to the Supreme Court of Fiji's non-resident panel for the duration of three years. The Supreme Court of Fiji consists of the Chief Justice, who is also the President of the Supreme Court, all Justices of Appeal who are also members of the Court of Appeal and others specifically appointed as Supreme Court judges.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Name the company which launched Mosquito Disease Protection Policy which will cover people against common mosquito-borne diseases.
A)
Apollo Munich Health Insurance
B)
HDFC ERGO General Insurance
C)
Max Bupa
D)
TATA AIG

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC ERGO General Insurance

Note : India's 3rd-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company launched a scheme termed 'Mosquito Disease Protection Policy' which will cover a person against common mosquito-borne diseases, namely, Dengue Fever, Malaria, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Kala-azar, Lymphatic Filariasis and Zika Virus. These mosquito-borne diseases leads to financial burden due to hospitalisation or affects the No Claim Bonus of any conventional Health Insurance. The policy by HDFC ERGO will cover hospitalisation expenses. The policyholder may opt for a huge amount to be paid as a policy benefit on offering the proof of hospitalisation. The policy will also pay the beneficiary the sum insured, if in case of the policyholder dies due to the disease.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
According to WHO's report this country will faces severe shortage of healthcare providers.
A)
Brazil
B)
China
C)
Germany
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The WHO (World Health Organization) has published a research paper titled 'Forecasting the future need and gaps in requirements for public health professionals in India upto 2026' in the 'WHO South-East Asia Journal of Public Health', in which it states that India faces critical shortage of healthcare professionals, especially in Bihar, Jharkhand, U.P. (Uttar Pradesh) & Rajasthan which have the worst hit ratio as compared to Delhi, Kerala, Punjab and Gujarat which are in a relatively better position. Health workforce includes all those people engaged in actions whose primary intent is to enhance and improve the health of the general public affected with any kind of health issue.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
 Q .
Worlds first womens cricket magazine CRICZONE launched recently. The publisher of the magazine is;
A)
Yash Lahoti
B)
HarperCollins
C)
Ellis Watson
D)
John Brown

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yash Lahoti

Note : World's first exclusive women's cricket magazine "CRICZONE" released with Indian women's cricket team vice captain Smriti Mandhana featured as the cover story. The publisher of the magazine is Yash Lahoti. The magazine "CRICZONE" was launched on the sidelines of the inaugural women's T20 challenge event which was attended by international cricketers like Mithali Raj, Smriti Mandhana, Harmanpreet Kaur and overseas players like Danielle Wyatt and Sophie Davine. The objective of this magazine is to empower young aspiring women cricketers to take the sport as a profession and able to make a sustainable living.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021