Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who launched 75 new projects including the virtual launch of two helipads, one in Hanle and one in Thakung in Eastern Ladakh?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" on Friday(28th Oct 2022) formally launched 75 new projects including the virtual launch of two helipads, one in Hanle and one in Thakung in Eastern Ladakh.

These helipads are aimed to enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Air Force in the region. Several other key infra projects were also unveiled which include bridges, roads, and helipads projects in Jammu and Kashmir border areas.
 
Union minister dedicated the projects worth Rs 2,180 crore spread across six states and two Union Territories at a function held at eastern Ladakh’s strategic Darbuk-Shyok-Daulat Beg Oldi (DS-DBO) road that provides connectivity to India’s northernmost outpost of Daulat Bege Oldi.
 
In the event, there was an onsite unveiling of 120-meter-long ‘Class-70 Shyok Setu’ on the DS-DBO road at an altitude of 14,000 feet and a virtual inauguration of two helipads.
 
The 75 projects implemented by the Border Roads Organization (BRO) included 45 bridges, 27 roads, two helipads, and one ‘Carbon Neutral Habitat’.
 
Twenty of the projects are in Jammu and Kashmir, 18 in Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh, five in Uttrakhand, and 14 in other border states of Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Rajasthan.
 
The BRO’s first Carbon Neutral Habitat at a height of 19,000 feet for its personnel was also inaugurated at Hanle.
 
The Key features of this complex include the accommodation of 57 personnel and thermal comfort during extreme weather.
 
The Defence Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Himank Air Despatch Complex being constructed in Chandigarh and a BRO museum at Leh..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
Which Technologies has launched of KYC Registration Agency (KRA), which maintains KYC records of investors in an electronic form?
A)
HCL Technologies
B)
BSE Technologies
C)
Capgemini Technologies
D)
Cognizant Information Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BSE Technologies

Note :

BSE Technologies, a subsidiary of BSE, on Thursday(27th Oct 2022) announced the launch of KYC Registration Agency (KRA), which maintains KYC records of investors in an electronic form.

KRA is a Sebi-regulated intermediary that grants the market participants authorisation for investors' Know Your Client (KYC), which is mandatory for investment in the securities market.
 
KYC KRA has become a key segment for securities market investors and acts as a starting point for any investor's journey in the securities market.
 
"We thank Sebi for reposing its faith in BSE to operate as a KYC Registration Agency. Over the years, BSE group has played a pioneering role in transforming the Indian capital markets and is pleased to launch one more service towards achieving inclusive investor reach," Sameer Patil, Chief Business Officer, of BSE said in a statement.
 
In April, Sebi issued fresh guidelines for KRAs whereby such agencies will have to independently validate the KYC records of all clients from July 1.
 
Under the guidelines, KRAs need to independently validate records of those clients (existing as well as new) whose KYC has been completed using Aadhaar as an Officially Valid Document (OVD)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
Which state signs(28th Oct 2022) MoU with Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for MSME borrowers?
A)
Mizoram
B)
Kerala
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Meghalaya

Note :

The Meghalaya government on Friday(28th Oct 2022) signed an MoU with the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGFTMSE) to help facilitate flow of credit to MSME borrowers.
 
The MoU between the state Finance department and the CGTMSE under the Ministry of MSME was signed to implement the 'Meghalaya Credit Guarantee Scheme', a statement issued by the department said.
 
This MoU will strengthen the credit delivery system and facilitate flow of credit to the MSE sector, it added.
 
Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma who was present during the signing of the MoU emphasized that such interventions by the state government is part of the overall objective of encouraging and promoting entrepreneurship in the state.
 
Currently, the loans taken by MSME borrowers are covered under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) against a risk coverage of 75 per cent of the loan amount under various MSME schemes.
 
However, banks still perceive their portion of risk at 25 per cent as high. This is one of the deterrents for the banks to extend credit to the MSME borrowers..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
When is World Cities Day celebrated every year?
A)
29th October
B)
30th October
C)
31st October
D)
1st November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 31st October

Note :

World Cities Day brings Urban October to an end on 31st October each year and was first celebrated in 2014. As with World Habitat Day, a global observance is held in a different city each year and the day focuses on a specific theme.

A different city hosts the event each year. This year’s global observance is planned in Shanghai, China under the theme “Act Local to Go Global.”
 
World Cities Day 2022 Theme : “Better City, Better Life” has been the general theme of World Cities Day since its inception, but each year, a sub-theme is also announced.

The sub-theme this year is “Act Local to Go Global.” To reach the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) 11 of the United Nations by 2030, local action is vital. The mission of SDG 11 is to “Make cities inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable.” Local and regional governments need to be empowered to develop greener and more equitable cities.
 
World Cities Day History : On December 27, 2013, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) established World Cities Day through a resolution. The first celebration took place on October 31, 2014. The second United Nations Conference on Human Settlements in 1976 influenced the UNGA’s decision to establish World Cities Day.
 
The UN-Habitat programme, established the following year, promotes the development of sustainable cities in line with SDG 11 goals. It conducts the annual Urban October programme for this purpose which begins on the first Monday of the month and ends on October 31, with World Cities Day.
 
World Cities Day Significance : Urbanisation is a marker of national economic growth. Such development, however, faces social, economic, demographic and environmental challenges. Some of the most visible challenges to rapid urbanisation are displacement of original inhabitants, felling of trees, animals losing their habitats, issues of healthcare, food supply and pollution.
 
World Cities Day helps address these challenges by bringing together all stakeholders of local and global urban development..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
Which Birth anniversary of Indian nuclear physicist 'Homi Jehangir Bhabha' on 30th Oct 2022?
A)
110th
B)
111th
C)
112th
D)
113th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 113th

Note :

113th Birth anniversary of Indian nuclear physicist "Homi Jehangir Bhabha" who is also known as the father of the Indian nuclear program. He was born on 30 October 1909 in Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India (now Mumbai, Maharashtra, India).
 
His invaluable contributions to the field of science continue to inspire generations of young minds in the country. Homi J Bhabha was born into a prominent wealthy Parsi family.
 
On 24 January 1966, Bhabha died when Air India Flight 101 crashed near Mont Blanc. The official reason for the crash-A misunderstanding between Geneva Airport and the pilot about the aircraft’s position near the mountain. However, there are assassination claims like the involvement of a foreign intelligence agency to paralyse India’s nuclear program.
 
Homi J Bhabha was the founding director and professor of physics at the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR).
 
Homi J Bhabha was also the founding director of the Atomic Energy Establishment, Trombay (AEET). It is now named the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in his honour.
 
TIFR and AEET were the cornerstones of Indian development of nuclear weapons and both were supervised by Bhabha as director.
 
In 1942, Bhabha was awarded the Adams Prize and Padma Bhushan in 1954.
 
In 1951 and 1953–1956, Bhabha was also nominated for the Nobel Prize for Physics.
 
The career of Homi Jehangir Bhabha :
 
Bhabha, in January 1933, received his doctorate in nuclear physics after publishing his first scientific paper- “The Absorption of Cosmic radiation”. This very paper helped him win the Isaac Newton Studentship in 1934.
 
There was no institute in India that had the necessary facilities for original work in nuclear physics and this prompted Bhabha to send a proposal in March 1944 to the Sir Dorabji Tata Trust for establishing one.
 
Homi J Bhabha is also known for formulating a strategy of focusing on extracting power from the country’s vast thorium reserves. It is pertinent to mention here India has meager uranium reserves..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Executive Chairman of Samsung Electronics on said 27th Oct 2022?
A)
Jay Y Lee
B)
Im Se-ryung
C)
Chung Yoo-kyung
D)
Jeongdo Hong

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jay Y Lee

Note :

Samsung Electronics Co. officially appointed Lee Jae-yong as its executive chairman, formalizing the all-encompassing leadership role he has long played at South Korea’s largest business conglomerate.
 
The 54-year-old Mr. Lee—who goes by Jay Y. Lee in the West—had previously held the title of Samsung Electronics vice chairman. He takes over a position previously held by his father, Lee Kun-hee, who died two years ago after being incapacitated by a 2014 heart attack.
 
With his father ill, Lee Jae-yong, Harvard-educated and trilingual, served as the de facto head of Samsung, which includes Samsung Electronics, the conglomerate’s crown jewel. All major decisions across Samsung’s various affiliates, from theme parks to life insurance to biopharmaceuticals, required his signoff.
 
Samsung Electronics’ board said Thursday(27th Oct 2022) it had recommended giving Mr. Lee the executive chairman title in light of the uncertain global business environment and need for stronger accountability..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
UNESCO has recognised the Mawmluh Cave in______first Indian Geoheritage Site.
A)
Assam
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Sikkim
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note :

The International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS), one of the largest scientific organisations of UNESCO, has recognised the Mawmluh Cave, located in the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya, as one of the first 100 IUGS geological heritage sites
 
The full list will be presented at the IUGS’s 60th-anniversary event, which will take place in Zumaia, Spain. The announcement of the 100 geological heritage sites is expected to kick start an endeavour to designate geological sites from around the world that are iconic, and recognised by all geoscience communities for their impact in understanding the Earth and its history.
 
The Society of Earth Scientists had submitted the proposal to recognise Mawmluh Cave for consideration under the first 100 Global Geoheritage sites. More than 200 specialists from almost 40 nations and 10 international organisations helped identify and shortlist the sites.
 
Measurements and Dimensions of Mawmluh Cave :

* With a length of 7.2kms, Mawmluh Cave is the fourth longest cave in the Indian subcontinent.
 
* The cave is a long maze with many openings and is decorated with stalactites, stalagmites, columns, drapes and moon milk.
 
* Set at an altitude of 4503 m, the cave is known for its stalagmite formations.
 
* Another prime feature of the cave is the pool inside the cave that is formed from five different rivers that pass through the cave..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
As per the World Energy Outlook 2022 report, Global emissions will peak by which year?
A)
2025
B)
2026
C)
2028
D)
2030

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2025

Note : The International Energy Agency(IEA) released its World Energy Outlook 2022 report stating that global emissions will peak in 2025.

The IEA reports are based on prevailing policy settings that witness a definitive peak in global demand for fossil fuels.

This year’s report opens various questions related to the crisis, such as setbacks for clean energy transitions and government responses to energy markets.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the new President of Brazil on Oct 2022?
A)
Antonio Brito
B)
Geraldo Alckmin
C)
Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
D)
Jair Bolsonaro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva

Note :

Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (76) has been elected as new president of Brazil after defeating incumbent president, Jair Bolsonaro.
 
He has secured 50.83% of the votes, whereas his opponent, Bolsonaro got 49.17% votes.
 
He was served as the president of Brazil for two terms from 2003 to 2006 and then 2007 to 2011.
 
India has had excellent relations with Brazil under his government.
 
He visited India as the Chief Guest at the Republic Day parade in 2004, 2007 and 2008..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
 Q .
'Rashtriya Ekta Diwas' is observed in India to mark the birth anniversary of?
A)
APJ Abdul Kalam
B)
Bhagat Singh
C)
Subhash Chandra Bose
D)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Note :

The National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is celebrated every year on October 31st to commemorate the birth anniversary of India’s first Home Minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. This year will mark the 147th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who is also known as the Iron Man of India.
 
National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas 2022 Significance : The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas provides an opportunity to reaffirm the inherent strength and resilience of our nation towards upholding the unity, integrity, and security of our country. In honour of Sardar Vallabhbha Patel, the government of India constructed the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel near the Narmada River in Gujarat which symbolizes the strength of unity in India. The main objective of the celebration is to uplift the nation’s unity and spread awareness about Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s contribution to Indian history.
 
National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas History : A prominent freedom fighter, he was an important part of the Indian Independence movement. When India was successful in gaining Independence from the British Empire, about 500 different princely states were given a choice to remain independent or to join India or Pakistan. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel took on the primary responsibility for integrating the princely states. He was instrumental in bringing the majority of India under one state and in the accession of the kingdoms of Junagadh, Hyderabad,and Jammu and Kashmir to India. To celebrate the immense effort, the Indian government introduced National Unity Day in 2014..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022